Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on April 11 in Washington
To separately meet US Secretary of Defence in Pentagon during his 4-day visit to US
08 APR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit the United States of America between April 11-14, 2022. The Raksha Mantri along with External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will participate in the 4th India-USA 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on April 11, 2022 in Washington DC. Secretary of State Mr Antony Blinken and Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin will represent the United States. The 2+2 Dialogue will review bilateral cooperation across domains and chart out the way forward.
Shri Rajnath Singh will separately meet the US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in Pentagon to discuss defence cooperation including defence industrial collaboration and capability building through military-to-military engagements. The Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to visit the Headquarters of US Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM) at Hawaii after his visit to Washington DC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 11 अप्रैल को वाशिंगटन में भारत-अमरीका 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेंगे
अमरीका की अपनी 4 दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान पेंटागन में अमरीकी रक्षा मंत्री से अलग से मुलाकात करेंगे
08 APR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 11-14 अप्रैल, 2022 के बीच संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका का दौरा करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के साथ 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में चौथी भारत-अमरीका 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेंगे। अमरीकी विदेश मंत्री श्री एंटनी ब्लिंकन और रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। 2+2 वार्ता के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा करके भविष्य का मार्ग निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और सैन्य-से-सैन्य संबंधों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण सहित रक्षा सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए अमरीकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन से पेंटागन में अलग से मुलाकात करेंगे। वाशिंगटन डीसी की यात्रा के बाद हवाई द्वीप स्थित यूएस इंडो-पैसिफिक कमांड (इंडोपैकोम) के मुख्यालय का दौरा करना भी रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यक्रम में शामिल है।