Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Atal Innovation Mission
10000 Atal Tinkering Labs; 101 Atal Incubation Centers; 50 Atal Community Innovation Centers to be established
200 startups to be supported via Atal New India Challenges
Expenditure of more than 2000 crore rupees to be incurred
08 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), till March 2023. The AIM shall work on its intended target of creating an innovation culture and entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. This will be done by AIM via its various programs.
The intended targets that will be achieved by AIM are:
• Establishing 10000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs),
• Establishing 101 Atal Incubation Centers (AICs),
• Establishing 50 Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACICs) and
• Supporting 200 startups via the Atal New India Challenges.
The total budgeted expenditure of Rs.2000+ crore shall be incurred in the process of the establishment and supporting the beneficiaries.
The Mission has been set up under the NITI Aayog, in accordance with the Hon'ble Finance Minister's declaration in the 2015 Budget Speech. The objectives of the AIM are to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country via interventions at school, university, research institutions, MSME and industry levels. The AIM has focused on both infrastructure creation and institution building. As evident from these examples, the AIM has worked on integrating innovation ecosystem both nationally and globally:
• The AIM has created bilateral relations with various international agencies for building synergistic collaboration on innovation and entrepreneurship such as the AIM – SIRIUS Student Innovation exchange program with Russia, AIM – ICDK (Innovation Centre Denmark) Water Challenge with Denmark, and IACE (India Australian Circular Economy Hackathon) with Australia.
• The AIMs played a pivotal role in the success of InSpreneur, an Innovation Startup Summit hosted between India and Singapore.
• The AIM partnered with the Ministry of Defence to set up the Defence Innovation Organization which is fostering innovation as well as procurement in the defense sector.
Over the past years, the AIM has worked to provide an institutional mechanism to integrate innovation activities across the country. Through its programmes, it has brought innovation to lakhs of school children. The AIM supported startups have raised 2000+ Crores from the government and private equity investors and have created several thousand jobs. The AIM has also executed several innovation challenges on topics of national interest. Together, the programmes of AIM cover 34 states and Union Territories with the goal of leveraging India's demographic dividend by inspiring greater participation in the innovation ecosystem.
With the cabinet’s approval to continue, AIM assumes an even greater responsibility to create an inclusive innovation ecosystem where engaging in innovation and entrepreneurship get increasingly easier.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اٹل اختراعی مشن کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
دس ہزاراٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز؛ 101 اٹل انکیوبیشن مراکز؛ 50 اٹل کمیونٹی اختراعی مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے
اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنجز کے ذریعے، 200 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی جائے گی
مبلغ 2000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کیے جائیں گے
08 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے، اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) کو، مارچ 2023 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اے آئی ایم ملک میں اختراعی ثقافت اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے اپنے مطلوبہ ہدف پر کام کرے گا۔ اے آئی ایم یہ کام ،اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے کرے گا۔
مطلوبہ اہداف، جو اے آئی ایم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جائیں گے وہ ہیں:
• 10000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایلز) کا قیام،
• 101 اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سیز) کا قیام،
• 50 اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز (اے سی آئی سیز) کا قیام اور
• اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنجز کے ذریعے 200 اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کرنا۔
مبلغ 2000+ کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ جاتی مجموعی اخراجات، قیام اور استفادہ کنندگان کی مدد کے عمل میں خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ مشن نیتی آیوگ کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 2015 کی بجٹ تقریر میں وزیر خزانہ کے اعلان کے مطابق، اے آئی ایم کے مقاصد اسکول، یونیورسٹی، تحقیقی اداروں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعت کی سطحوں پر مداخلتوں کے ذریعے، ملک بھر میں اختراعی اور کاروباری شخصیت کے ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔ اے آئی ایم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور ادارے کی تعمیر، دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ان مثالوں سے ظاہر ہے، اے آئی ایم نے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم کو مربوط کرنے پر کام کیا ہے:
• اے آئی ایم نے مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات استوار کیے ہیں تاکہ جدت اور کاروبار پر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ان میں روس کے ساتھ، اے آئی ایم - سیریس اسٹوڈنٹ انوویشن ایکسچینج پروگرام، ڈنمارک کے ساتھ، اے آئی ایم آئی سی ڈی کے (انوویشن سینٹر ڈنمارک) واٹر چیلنج، اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ، آئی اے سی ای (انڈیا آسٹریلین سرکلر) اکانومی ہیکاتھون) شامل ہیں۔
• اے آئی ایمز نے ان اسپرینیور کی کامیابی میں اہم رول ادا کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والی انوویشن اسٹارٹ اپ سربراہ کانفرنس ہے۔
• اے آئی ایم نے دفاعی اختراعی تنظیم قائم کرنے کے لیے، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے، جو دفاعی شعبے میں جدت کے ساتھ ساتھ خریداری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں، اے آئی ایم نے ملک بھر میں اختراعی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعے، اس نے اسکول کے لاکھوں بچوں میں جدت کا جذبہ اجاگر کیاہے۔ اے آئی ایم کی حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے سرکاری اور نجی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاروں سے 2000+ کروڑ روپے اکٹھے کیے ہیں اور کئی ہزار ملازمتیں کے مواقع پیدا کئے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایم نے، قومی مفاد کے موضوعات پر کئی اختراعی چیلنجز کو بھی انجام دیا ہے۔ اے آئی ایم کے پروگرام، ایک ساتھ، 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے آبادیاتی ڈیویڈنڈ کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
مشن کوجاری رکھنے کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی، اے آئی ایم ایک جامع اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اور ایسی بڑی ذمہ داری بھی قبول کرتا ہے جہاں جدت طرازی اور کاروبار میں مشغول ہونا زیادہ آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔