Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Atal Innovation Mission
10000 Atal Tinkering Labs; 101 Atal Incubation Centers; 50 Atal Community Innovation Centers to be established
200 startups to be supported via Atal New India Challenges
Expenditure of more than 2000 crore rupees to be incurred
08 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), till March 2023. The AIM shall work on its intended target of creating an innovation culture and entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. This will be done by AIM via its various programs.
The intended targets that will be achieved by AIM are:
• Establishing 10000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs),
• Establishing 101 Atal Incubation Centers (AICs),
• Establishing 50 Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACICs) and
• Supporting 200 startups via the Atal New India Challenges.
The total budgeted expenditure of Rs.2000+ crore shall be incurred in the process of the establishment and supporting the beneficiaries.
The Mission has been set up under the NITI Aayog, in accordance with the Hon'ble Finance Minister's declaration in the 2015 Budget Speech. The objectives of the AIM are to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country via interventions at school, university, research institutions, MSME and industry levels. The AIM has focused on both infrastructure creation and institution building. As evident from these examples, the AIM has worked on integrating innovation ecosystem both nationally and globally:
• The AIM has created bilateral relations with various international agencies for building synergistic collaboration on innovation and entrepreneurship such as the AIM – SIRIUS Student Innovation exchange program with Russia, AIM – ICDK (Innovation Centre Denmark) Water Challenge with Denmark, and IACE (India Australian Circular Economy Hackathon) with Australia.
• The AIMs played a pivotal role in the success of InSpreneur, an Innovation Startup Summit hosted between India and Singapore.
• The AIM partnered with the Ministry of Defence to set up the Defence Innovation Organization which is fostering innovation as well as procurement in the defense sector.
Over the past years, the AIM has worked to provide an institutional mechanism to integrate innovation activities across the country. Through its programmes, it has brought innovation to lakhs of school children. The AIM supported startups have raised 2000+ Crores from the government and private equity investors and have created several thousand jobs. The AIM has also executed several innovation challenges on topics of national interest. Together, the programmes of AIM cover 34 states and Union Territories with the goal of leveraging India's demographic dividend by inspiring greater participation in the innovation ecosystem.
With the cabinet’s approval to continue, AIM assumes an even greater responsibility to create an inclusive innovation ecosystem where engaging in innovation and entrepreneurship get increasingly easier.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
10,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब; 101 अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर; 50 अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर स्थापित किए जायेंगे
अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंजेज के माध्यम से 200 स्टार्टअप को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
2000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए जायेंगे
08 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) को मार्च 2023 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है। एआईएम देश में एक नवाचार की संस्कृति और उद्यमशीलता से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के अपने अभीष्ट लक्ष्य पर काम करेगा। एआईएम द्वारा यह काम अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
एआईएम द्वारा प्राप्त किए जाने वाले अभीष्ट लक्ष्य हैं:
• 10,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) की स्थापना करना,
• 101 अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी) की स्थापना करना,
• 50 अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसीआईसी) की स्थापना करना और
• अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंजेज के माध्यम से 200 स्टार्टअप को सहायता प्रदान करना।
उपरोक्त सेंटरों की स्थापना और लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान करने की इस प्रक्रिया में कुल 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निर्धारित बजट खर्च किया जाएगा।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन को माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा वर्ष 2015 के बजट भाषण में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप नीति आयोग के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। एआईएम का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सूक्ष्य, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और उद्योगों के स्तरों पर विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से देश भर में नवाचार और उद्यमिता का एक इकोसिस्टम बनाना और उसे बढ़ावा देना है। एआईएम ने बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और संस्थानों निर्माण, दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। जैसा कि निम्नलिखित उदाहरणों से स्पष्ट है, एआईएम ने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक, दोनों स्तर पर नवाचार से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में काम किया है:
• एआईएम ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता के मामले में सहक्रियात्मक सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंध बनाए हैं जिनमें रूस के साथ एआईएम– एसआईआरआईयूएस छात्र नवाचार विनिमय कार्यक्रम, डेनमार्क के साथ एआईएम– आईसीडीके (इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क) वाटर चैलेंज और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ आईएसीई (इंडिया ऑस्ट्रेलियन सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हैकाथॉन) शामिल हैं।
• एआईएम ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच आयोजित एक इनोवेशन स्टार्टअप समिट, इन्स्प्रेन्योर, की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
• एआईएम ने रक्षा नवाचार संगठन, जोकि रक्षा के क्षेत्र में नवाचार के साथ-साथ खरीद को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, की स्थापना के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी की।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एआईएम ने देश भर की नवाचार की गतिविधियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए काम किया है। अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इसने लाखों स्कूली बच्चों में नवाचार के प्रति रुचि पैदा की है। एआईएम समर्थित स्टार्टअप ने सरकारी और निजी इक्विटी निवेशकों से 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जुटाई है और कई हजार नौकरियां पैदा की हैं। एआईएम ने राष्ट्रीय हित के विभिन्न विषयों से संबंधित नवाचार की चुनौतियों का भी समाधान किया है। एआईएम के कार्यक्रमों में 34 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य नवाचार से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम में अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी को प्रेरित करते हुए भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का फायदा उठाना है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा जारी रखे जाने की मंजूरी मिलने के साथ, एआईएम के जिम्मे नवाचार से संबंधित एक ऐसा समावेशी इकोसिस्टम बनाने का एक और भी बड़ा दायित्व आ गया है, जिसमें नवाचार और उद्यमिता की गतिविधियों में संलग्न होना लगातार आसान होता जाए।