IFSC Authority
IFSCA inks MoU with GVFL Limited for strengthening the FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GVFL Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at IFSCA’s office at Gift City here today for co-operation and collaboration to support and facilitate FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
This MoU focuses on collaboration between the two organization for exchange of information and undertaking diverse initiative as regards FinTech industry including holding seminars, webinars, conferences, etc., for the growth of FinTech in the GIFT IFSC. The MoU also provides scope for guidance, mentorship and other spectrum of support to the FinTechs working in the accelerator(s)/Cohorts operating in GIFT IFSC and the entities in regulatory sandbox of IFSCA. Most importantly, the MoU provides an impetus for fostering and amplifying the investment ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) is a unified regulator responsible for development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre(s) (IFSC) established in India. IFSCA endeavors to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives in financial products and financial services across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities, and fund management etc. in IFSC and give boost to the establishment of a world class FinTech Hub at GIFT IFSC comparable with other International Financial Centers (IFCs) around the globe.
GVFL Limited is pioneer of Venture Capital in India. Promoted by World Bank and Government of Gujarat in 1990, GVFL is an independent, autonomous Board managed venture finance company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The main purpose of the Company is to support venture capital ecosystem in multiple sectors including FinTech sector by funding and encouraging entrepreneurs with innovative Ideas.
The GIFT-IFSC is well poised to serve FinTech companies with its robust ecosystem, domestic and international networking and concentration of Financial Institutions. IFSC also offers the unique advantage of being a separate financial jurisdiction within India with no restriction on currency convertibility and a unified regulator for Banking, Capital Markets, Insurance and Funds Management which enables FinTech firms having innovative idea or solutions cross cutting across the banking, capital or insurance sector to have seamless interaction with the unified regulator enhancing ease of doing business.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں فن ٹیک ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے جی وی ایف ایل لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرار داد پر دستخط کیے
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں فن ٹیک ایکوسسٹم کوتعاون دینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کیلئے انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹرس اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) نے آج گفٹ سٹی میں واقع آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے دفتر میں جی وی ایف ایل لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرار داد پر دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمتی قرار داد کے تحت دونوں اداروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے میں تعاون اور سمیناروں، ویبیناروں، کانفرنسوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں فن ٹیک کی ترقی کیلئے مختلف قدم اٹھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ معاہدے کے تحت گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اور آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس کے اداروں کے کام میں تیزی لانے والے فن ٹیک کی مدد، رہنمائی، صلاح اور دیگر تعاون کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سب سے اہم یہ ہے کہ مفاہمتی قرار داد سے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے میں تیزی بھی آئے گی۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے ایک مربوط ریگولیٹری ادارہ ہے، جو بھارت میں قائم آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالی پروڈکٹس، مالی خدمات اور مالی اداروں کے ریگولیشن اور فروغ کیلئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے مالی ٹیکنالوجیز (فن ٹیک) کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور بینکنگ، بیمہ ، شیئر اور فنڈ کے بندوبست وغیرہ شعبوں میں مالی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں عالمی سطح کے فن ٹیک ہب کے قیام کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو دنیا کے دیگر آئی ایف سیز کے ہم پلّہ آسکیں۔
جی وی ایف ایل لمیٹیڈ بھارت میں وینچر کیپٹل میں پیش پیش ہے ۔ جی وی ایف ایل کو 1990 میں عالمی بینک اور گجرات حکومت نے پروموٹ کیا تھا۔ اس کا مینجمنٹ ایک آٹونومس بورڈ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ وینچر فائنانس کمپنی ہے اور گجرات کے احمد آباد میں واقع ہے۔ کمپنی کا اصل مقصد کئی سیکٹروں کے وینچر کیپٹل ایکوسسٹم کو سہارا دینا ہے، جس میں فن ٹیک بھی شامل ہے۔ کمپنی اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ انٹرپرینیور س کو مالی مدد دیتی ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اپنے مضبوط ایکوسسٹم اور مالی اداروں کے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک کی بنیاد پر گفٹ –آئی ایف ایس سی، فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کی مدد کرنے کا اہل ہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی بھی بھارت میں ایک الگ مالی ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے انوکھا فائدہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں کرنسی کو بدلنے پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے اور بینکنگ ، پونجی بازار ، انشورنس اور فنڈ کے بندوبست کیلئے مربوط ریگولیٹر فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اختراعی خیالات یا سولوشن والی فن ٹیک فرموں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کےتحت کاروبار کی آسانی کے تعلق سے مربوط ریگولیٹر کے ذریعے بینکنگ، سرمایہ یا بیمہ سیکٹر کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔