IFSC Authority
IFSCA inks MoU with GVFL Limited for strengthening the FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GVFL Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at IFSCA’s office at Gift City here today for co-operation and collaboration to support and facilitate FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
This MoU focuses on collaboration between the two organization for exchange of information and undertaking diverse initiative as regards FinTech industry including holding seminars, webinars, conferences, etc., for the growth of FinTech in the GIFT IFSC. The MoU also provides scope for guidance, mentorship and other spectrum of support to the FinTechs working in the accelerator(s)/Cohorts operating in GIFT IFSC and the entities in regulatory sandbox of IFSCA. Most importantly, the MoU provides an impetus for fostering and amplifying the investment ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) is a unified regulator responsible for development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre(s) (IFSC) established in India. IFSCA endeavors to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives in financial products and financial services across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities, and fund management etc. in IFSC and give boost to the establishment of a world class FinTech Hub at GIFT IFSC comparable with other International Financial Centers (IFCs) around the globe.
GVFL Limited is pioneer of Venture Capital in India. Promoted by World Bank and Government of Gujarat in 1990, GVFL is an independent, autonomous Board managed venture finance company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The main purpose of the Company is to support venture capital ecosystem in multiple sectors including FinTech sector by funding and encouraging entrepreneurs with innovative Ideas.
The GIFT-IFSC is well poised to serve FinTech companies with its robust ecosystem, domestic and international networking and concentration of Financial Institutions. IFSC also offers the unique advantage of being a separate financial jurisdiction within India with no restriction on currency convertibility and a unified regulator for Banking, Capital Markets, Insurance and Funds Management which enables FinTech firms having innovative idea or solutions cross cutting across the banking, capital or insurance sector to have seamless interaction with the unified regulator enhancing ease of doing business.

ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ
ਜੀਆਈਐੱਫਟੀ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਜੀਵੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀਆਈਐੱਫਟੀ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਨਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗਿਫਟ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਿਫਟ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੁਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੈਂਡਬੌਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਫਟ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਏ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਫਿਨਟੇਕ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਬੀਮਾ, ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗਿਫਟ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਹਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਆ ਸਕੇ।
ਜੀਵੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਵੀਐੱਪਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ 1990 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਈ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਫਟ-ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ, ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਲਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਜਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।