IFSC Authority
IFSCA inks MoU with GVFL Limited for strengthening the FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and GVFL Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at IFSCA’s office at Gift City here today for co-operation and collaboration to support and facilitate FinTech ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
This MoU focuses on collaboration between the two organization for exchange of information and undertaking diverse initiative as regards FinTech industry including holding seminars, webinars, conferences, etc., for the growth of FinTech in the GIFT IFSC. The MoU also provides scope for guidance, mentorship and other spectrum of support to the FinTechs working in the accelerator(s)/Cohorts operating in GIFT IFSC and the entities in regulatory sandbox of IFSCA. Most importantly, the MoU provides an impetus for fostering and amplifying the investment ecosystem in GIFT IFSC.
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) is a unified regulator responsible for development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre(s) (IFSC) established in India. IFSCA endeavors to encourage the promotion of financial technologies (‘FinTech’) initiatives in financial products and financial services across the spectrum of banking, insurance, securities, and fund management etc. in IFSC and give boost to the establishment of a world class FinTech Hub at GIFT IFSC comparable with other International Financial Centers (IFCs) around the globe.
GVFL Limited is pioneer of Venture Capital in India. Promoted by World Bank and Government of Gujarat in 1990, GVFL is an independent, autonomous Board managed venture finance company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The main purpose of the Company is to support venture capital ecosystem in multiple sectors including FinTech sector by funding and encouraging entrepreneurs with innovative Ideas.
The GIFT-IFSC is well poised to serve FinTech companies with its robust ecosystem, domestic and international networking and concentration of Financial Institutions. IFSC also offers the unique advantage of being a separate financial jurisdiction within India with no restriction on currency convertibility and a unified regulator for Banking, Capital Markets, Insurance and Funds Management which enables FinTech firms having innovative idea or solutions cross cutting across the banking, capital or insurance sector to have seamless interaction with the unified regulator enhancing ease of doing business.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिये आईएफएससीए ने जीवीएफएल लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
07 APR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम को सहयोग देने और उसे मजबूत बनाने के लिये इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) ने आज गिफ्ट सिटी स्थित आईएफएससीए के कार्यालय में जीवीएफएल लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
समझौता-ज्ञापन के तहत दोनों संगठनों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग तथा सेमिनारों, वेबिनारों, सम्मेलनों आदि के जरिये गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में फिनटेक की प्रगति के लिये विभिन्न कदम उठाने पर ध्यान दिया गया है। समझौते के तहत गिफ्ट आईएफएससी तथा आईएफएससीए के रेगुलेटरी सैंडबॉक्स की संस्थाओं के कार्य में तेजी लाने वाले फिनटेक के समर्थन, मार्गदर्शन, सलाह और अन्य सहयोग को भी शामिल किया गया है। सबसे अहम यह है कि समझौता-ज्ञापन से गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में निवेश इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने और उसे पुष्ट करने में तेजी भी आयेगी।
आईएफएससीए एक एकीकृत नियामक संस्था है, जो भारत में स्थापित आईएफएससी में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के नियमन तथा विकास के लिये जिम्मेदार है। आईएफएससीए वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकियों (फिनटेक) को प्रोत्साहन देता है तथा बैंकिंग, बीमा, शेयर और निधि प्रबंधन आदि क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय सेवायें देता है। साथ ही गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में विश्वस्तरीय फिनटेक हब की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देता है, जो विश्व के अन्य आईएफसी के समकक्ष आ सकें।
जीवीएफएल लिमिटेड भारत में उद्यम पूंजी में अग्रणी है। जीवीएफएल को 1990 में विश्व बैंक और गुजरात सरकार ने प्रोत्साहित किया था। उसका प्रबंधन एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्तशासी बोर्ड करता है। यह उद्यम वित्तीय कंपनी है और गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में स्थित है। कंपनी का मुख्य उद्देश्य कई सेक्टरों के उद्यम पूंजी इकोसिस्टम को सहारा देना है, जिसमें फिनटेक भी शामिल है। कंपनी नवोन्मेषी विचारों के साथ उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता देती है और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करती है।
अपने मजबूत इकोसिस्टम तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों के स्वदेशी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के आधार पर गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी, फिनटेक कंपनियों की मदद करने में सक्षम है। आईएफएससी भी भारत में एक अलग वित्तीय संस्था होने के नाते अनोखे लाभ प्रदान करती है। इसमें मुद्रा को बदलने पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है तथा बैंकिंग, पूंजी बाजार, बीमा और निधि प्रबंधन के लिये एकीकृत नियामक तैयार करती है, जिसके कारण नवोन्मेषी विचारों या समाधान वाली फिनटेक फर्मों को लाभ होता है। इसके तहत व्यापार की आसानी के सम्बंध में एकीकृत नियामक के जरिये बैंकिंग, पूंजी या बीमा सेक्टर को बढ़ावा मिलता है।