Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases a book “Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak” in New Delhi
05 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released a book “Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak” written by Prof. Alok Chakrawal, Vice Chancellor, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that this book is a comprehensive attempt to bring to the fore the struggle of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the contribution of forest dwellers in the freedom movement. He appreciated Prof. Alok Chakrawal for making an effort to inscribe the story of the unsung heroes of freedom in the national memory on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Such efforts will inspire more people to bring out such stories, he added.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ” –ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਨਾਯਕ” ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ
05 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਲੋਕ ਚਕਰਵਾਲ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਗੁਰੂ ਘਾਸੀਦਾਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ “ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ-ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਨਾਯਕ” ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਲੋਕ ਚਕਰਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।