Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases a book “Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak” in New Delhi
05 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released a book “Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak” written by Prof. Alok Chakrawal, Vice Chancellor, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that this book is a comprehensive attempt to bring to the fore the struggle of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the contribution of forest dwellers in the freedom movement. He appreciated Prof. Alok Chakrawal for making an effort to inscribe the story of the unsung heroes of freedom in the national memory on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Such efforts will inspire more people to bring out such stories, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में "बिरसा मुण्डा - जनजातीय नायक" पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
05 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज प्रोफेसर आलोक चक्रवाल, कुलपति, गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय, बिलासपुर की लिखित पुस्तक "बिरसा मुण्डाजनजातीय नायक'' का विमोचन किया। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक भगवान बिरसा मुण्‍डा के संघर्ष और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में वनवासियों के योगदान को सामने लाने का एक व्यापक प्रयास है। उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर राष्ट्रीय स्मृति में स्वतंत्रता के गुमनाम नायकों की कहानी को अंकित करने का प्रयास करने के लिए प्रो. आलोक चक्रवाल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयास और लोगों को ऐसी कहानियों को सामने लाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।