Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Comprehensive Training Program of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management
To promote natural farming, awareness programs to be organized for 30 thousand village heads across the country - Shri Tomar
Farmers will benefit from natural farming methods - Agriculture Minister
05 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the online training program for master trainers on natural farming, organized by the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that MANAGE has been entrusted with the task of organizing 750 awareness programs for 30 thousand village heads in the country from April to August as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar said that the natural farming method is very beneficial for farmers.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to promote traditional natural farming in the country. Keeping in mind the importance of natural farming, a national conference on natural farming was organized in Gujarat on 16th December, 2021 under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which lakhs of farmers participated. Natural farming is a promising means of reducing the dependence of farmers on external inputs, reducing the cost of cultivation and increasing the income of the farmers. The Government is promoting the Indian Natural Farming System (BPKP) as a sub-scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) to promote traditional indigenous practices. In the coming days, trained master trainers will organize 750 awareness programs for 30,000 village heads across the country and help in taking forward the initiative of natural farming in their respective states. 4.09 lakh hectare area is covered under natural farming. An announcement has also been made in the budget for the year 2022-23 to promote natural farming. A committee has been formed to include courses on natural farming in universities in the states.
Shri Tomar said that earlier there was a period in the country when there was a shortage of food grains, then research and chemicals were used to increase production, but it was needed then, today India is in a very good position in terms of agricultural production and export. The central government is making a lot of efforts and helping the farmers to move forward through various schemes. "The government wants that we should not depend on imports, but our expertise in exports should continue to grow. With increase in the natural farming method, the use of animals including cow will increase, which will benefit the farmers." He said. The Minister further said that the government has taken an initiative to integrate agriculture with modern technologies, in which cooperation of the states is needed. New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are being formed in each block by spending Rs. 6865 Cr. A total of Ten thousand FPOs will be formed. Through these, the knowledge of farmers will increase, they will be able to use new technologies, they will be attracted to expensive crops and the quality of the produce will increase, which will increase their income. He requested all the master trainers to dedicate their lives to taking forward the important initiative of the government on natural farming in various ways.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje were also present on the occasion. In the beginning, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary Shri Priya Ranjan and Director General of MANAGE Dr. P. Chandrashekhar also addressed the session. Online training will be given by MANAGE to two hundred fifteen master trainers on the subject of introduction-principle and practice of natural farming, which will be completed before 15th August.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹنشن منجمنٹ کے جامع تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے پورےملک میں 30 ہزار گاؤں کے سربراہوں کے لئے بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا :جناب تومر
کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کے طریقوں سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا :وزیر زراعت
05 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اپریل 2022/
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹیشن منجمنٹ (منیج) حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی قدرگی کھیتی پر ماسٹر ٹرینر کےلئے آج آن لائن ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہاکہ منیج کو اپریل سے اگست تک پورے ملک میں 30 ہزار گاؤں کے سربراہوں کے لئے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 750 بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہاکہ قدرتی کھیتی کا طریقہ کار کسانوں کے لئے بہت مفید ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں روایتی قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کی پہل کی ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی کی اہمیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے قدرتی کھیتی پر ایک قومی کانفرنس 16 دسمبر 2021 کو گجرات میں وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں منعقد کی گئی جس میں لاکھوں کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔ قدرتی کھیتی کسانوں کے بیرونی لاگت پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کھیتی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ حکومت قدرتی کھیتی کے ہندستانی نظام (بی پی کے پی) کو پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طو ر پر نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ رعایتی کھیتی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیاجاسکے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں تربیت یافتہ ماسٹر ٹرینر ملک بھر میں 30 ہزار گاؤں کے سربراہوں کے لئے 750 بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں گے اور اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کی پہل کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ 4.09 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا رقبہ قدرتی کھیتی کے تحت استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔ سال 23-2022 میں بھی قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں میں یونیورسٹیوں میں قدرتی کھیتی پر کورس شامل کرنے کی خاطر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
جناب تومر نےکہا کہ اس سے پہلے ملک میں ایک دور تھا جب اناج کی قلت تھی، اس وقت تحقیق اور کیمیکل کا استعمال پیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے کیا گیا ، یہ اس وقت کی ضرورت تھی لیکن آج بھارت زرعی پیداوار اور برآمدات کے معاملے میں بہت اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت بہت سی کوششیں کررہی ہے اور کسانوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ ہمیں درآمدات پر منحصر نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ ہماری مہارت کی وجہ سے برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہونا چاہئے۔ قدرتی کھیتی کے طریقوں میں اضافہ کے ساتھ گائے سمیت مویشیوں کا استعمال بڑھے گا جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے زراعت کو جدید ٹکنالوجی سے مربوط کرنے کی پہل کی ہے جس میں ریاستوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ نئی کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیمیں (ای پی ایف اوز) 6865 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے ہر بلاک میں تشکیل دی جارہی ہے۔ کل دس ہزار ایف پی اوز بنائے جائیں گے۔ ان کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی علم میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وہ نئی ٹکنالوجی استعمال کرسکیں گے ، وہ مہنگی فصلوں کی طرف راغب ہوں گے اور پیداوار کی کوالٹی میں بہتری آئے گی جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تمام ماسٹر ٹرینر سے درخواست کی کہ وہ قدرتی کھیتی کے حکومت کی اس اہم پہل کو مختلف طریقوں سے آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی زندگی وقف کریں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈالاجے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ شروع میں زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج اہوجا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریہ رنجن اور منیج کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے اجلاس سے خطاب بھی کیا۔ آن لائن تربیت منیج کے ذریعہ قدرتی کھیتی کے تعارف ، اصول ، اور پریکٹس کےموضوعات پر ماسٹر ٹرینر کو دے گی، جو 15 اگست سے پہلے مکمل ہوجائے۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ج
Uno-3857