Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Comprehensive Training Program of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management
To promote natural farming, awareness programs to be organized for 30 thousand village heads across the country - Shri Tomar
Farmers will benefit from natural farming methods - Agriculture Minister
05 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the online training program for master trainers on natural farming, organized by the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that MANAGE has been entrusted with the task of organizing 750 awareness programs for 30 thousand village heads in the country from April to August as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar said that the natural farming method is very beneficial for farmers.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to promote traditional natural farming in the country. Keeping in mind the importance of natural farming, a national conference on natural farming was organized in Gujarat on 16th December, 2021 under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which lakhs of farmers participated. Natural farming is a promising means of reducing the dependence of farmers on external inputs, reducing the cost of cultivation and increasing the income of the farmers. The Government is promoting the Indian Natural Farming System (BPKP) as a sub-scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) to promote traditional indigenous practices. In the coming days, trained master trainers will organize 750 awareness programs for 30,000 village heads across the country and help in taking forward the initiative of natural farming in their respective states. 4.09 lakh hectare area is covered under natural farming. An announcement has also been made in the budget for the year 2022-23 to promote natural farming. A committee has been formed to include courses on natural farming in universities in the states.
Shri Tomar said that earlier there was a period in the country when there was a shortage of food grains, then research and chemicals were used to increase production, but it was needed then, today India is in a very good position in terms of agricultural production and export. The central government is making a lot of efforts and helping the farmers to move forward through various schemes. "The government wants that we should not depend on imports, but our expertise in exports should continue to grow. With increase in the natural farming method, the use of animals including cow will increase, which will benefit the farmers." He said. The Minister further said that the government has taken an initiative to integrate agriculture with modern technologies, in which cooperation of the states is needed. New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are being formed in each block by spending Rs. 6865 Cr. A total of Ten thousand FPOs will be formed. Through these, the knowledge of farmers will increase, they will be able to use new technologies, they will be attracted to expensive crops and the quality of the produce will increase, which will increase their income. He requested all the master trainers to dedicate their lives to taking forward the important initiative of the government on natural farming in various ways.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje were also present on the occasion. In the beginning, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary Shri Priya Ranjan and Director General of MANAGE Dr. P. Chandrashekhar also addressed the session. Online training will be given by MANAGE to two hundred fifteen master trainers on the subject of introduction-principle and practice of natural farming, which will be completed before 15th August.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान के वृहद प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया शुभारंभ
प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने देशभर में 30 हजार ग्राम प्रधानों के लिए होंगे जागरूकता कार्यक्रम- श्री तोमर
प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धति से होगा किसानों को फायदा- कृषि मंत्री
05 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज), हैदराबाद द्वारा आयोजित, प्राकृतिक खेती पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मैनेज को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में अप्रैल से अगस्त तक देश में 30 हजार ग्राम प्रधानों के लिए 750 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धति किसानों के लिए काफी फायदेमंद है।
मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में परंपरागत प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पहल की है। प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में गत 16 दिसंबर को गुजरात में प्राकृतिक खेती पर एक वृहद राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लाखों किसान जुड़े थे। प्राकृतिक खेती बाहरी आदानों पर किसानों की निर्भरता को कम करने, खेती की लागत घटाने तथा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का आशाजनक साधन है। सरकार पारंपरिक स्वदेशी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) की उपयोजना के रूप में भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति (बीपीकेपी) को बढ़ावा दे रही है। आगामी दिनों में प्रशिक्षित मास्टर ट्रेनर देशभर में 30 हजार ग्राम प्रधानों के लिए 750 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के साथ ही अपने-अपने राज्यों में प्राकृतिक खेती की पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग करेंगे। 4.09 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को प्राकृतिक खेती के तहत कवर किया गया है। प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट में भी घोषणा की गई है। राज्यों में विश्वविद्यालयों में प्राकृतिक खेती संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम को शामिल करने को लेकर कमेटी बनाई गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पहले देश में एक कालखंड ऐसा था, जब खाद्यान्न का अभाव था, तब उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान व रसायनों का उपयोग किया गया लेकिन वह तब की जरूरत थी, आज कृषि उत्पादन व निर्यात की दृष्टि से भी हमारा देश बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में है। केंद्र सरकार काफी प्रयास कर विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कृषि व किसानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मदद कर रही है। सरकार चाहती है कि हम आयात पर निर्भर नहीं रहे बल्कि निर्यात में हमारी महारत बढ़ती रहे। प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धति बढ़ने के साथ इसमें गाय सहित पशुओं का उपयोग बढ़ेगा, जिससे किसानों को लाभ होगा।सरकार ने कृषि को आधुनिक तकनीकों से जोड़ने की पहल की है, जिसमें राज्यों का सहयोग लिया जा रहा है, वहीं 6865 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर हर ब्लाक में नए कृषक उत्पादक संघ (एफपीओ) बनाए जा रहे हैं, जो कुल दस हजार बनेंगे। इनके माध्यम से किसानों का ज्ञान बढ़ेगा, वे नई तकनीकों का उपयोग कर सकेंगे, महंगी फसलों की ओर आकर्षित होंगे व उपज की गुणवत्ता बढ़ेगी, जिससे उनकी आमदनी में इजाफा होगा। उन्होंने सभी मास्टर ट्रेनर्स से अनुरोध किया कि वे प्राकृतिक खेती संबंधी सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहल को विभिन्न तरीकों से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्राण-प्रण से जुटें।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी व सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे विशेष अतिथि थे। प्रारंभ में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रियरंजन व मैनेज के महानिदेशक डा. पी. चंद्रशेखर ने भी संबोधित किया। मैनेज द्वारा सवा दो सौ मास्टर ट्रेनर्स को प्राकृतिक खेती का परिचय-सिद्धांत और व्यवहार विषय पर आनलाइन प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, जो पंद्रह अगस्त के पहले संपन्न होगा।