Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari dedicates and inaugurates five National Highway projects worth Rs. 4,135.91 crore at Panvel, Mumbai
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister announces new Chirner-Uran-JNPT-Chowk National Highway to ease traffic congestion in Panvel
04 APR 2022 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for National Highway projects worth Rs. 4,135.91 crore at a function held at Panvel, Mumbai on Sunday, April 3, 2022. The development work comprises dedication of Rs. 3,500 crore JNPT Port Road Connectivity Project to the nation and ground-breaking ceremony for work on National Highway No. 48, Mumbai-Pune Expressway, Kalamboli Junction Improvement Project and the eastern entrance of proposed Navi Mumbai International Airport.
Road project work has been completed to enhance the connectivity of JNPT, the country's largest container-handling port. The Union Minister reiterated the need for waterways that connect with Navi Mumbai Airport. He said as a shipping minister he had approved jetties at Belapur and Nerul. Now the state government needs to take this further to encourage waterways. If waterways get operational, one can easily reach Navi Mumbai Airport from any part of Mumbai within 13 to 21 minutes. The state should look after water taxis, he added.
The Minister announced a new National Highway to ease traffic congestion in Panvel. The new highway will start from Chirner via Uran-JNPT-Chowk and will connect to Goa-Mumbai highway, Mumbai-Pune Expressway and Mumbai-Pune old highway. This will help to reduce traffic in Panvel. The proposed highway has four tunnels. The length of the new highway is 32 KM and is proposed to be completed in the ‘Bharatmala’ scheme. JNPT and the proposed Navi Mumbai airport are the growth engines of the state, added the Minister.
The improvement work of Kalamboli Junction will help to reduce traffic congestion and also to reduce pollution. Because of Delhi-Mumbai highway, traffic on this road will rise by 1 lakh 85 thousand vehicles. Kalamboli junction will be a state-of-the-art junction, with four level roads costing Rs. 1,200 crore.
Shri Gadkari further suggested developing a smart city of 10 lakh capacity to reduce the burden on Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. Now the era is of planned development. This will in turn usher in overall development of the state as well, said Shri Gadkari.
In the last seven years, 18 highway project works worth Rs. 10,000 crore have been sanctioned for National Highways in Raigad district, out of which five have been completed and 13 are in progress. Moreover, four works of Rs. 1792.75 crore were sanctioned recently, informed the Union Minister on this occasion. Considering the heavy rainfall in Konkan region, the Minister said that all the roads in Konkan would be made of cement concrete.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने पनवेल, मुंबई में 4,135.91 करोड़ रुपये की पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने पनवेल में यातायात के बोझ को कम करने के लिए नए चिरनेर-उरण-जेएनपीटी-चौक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की घोषणा की
04 APR 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रविवार, 3 अप्रैल, 2022 को पनवेल, मुंबई में आयोजित एक समारोह में 4,135.91 करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। विकास कार्य में 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की जेएनपीटी पोर्ट सड़क संपर्क परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 48, मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेसवे पर कार्य की शुरुआत का समारोह, कलंबोली जंक्शन सुधार परियोजना और प्रस्तावित नवी मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के पूर्वी प्रवेश द्वार का कार्य शामिल है।
देश में कंटेनर-संचालन के सबसे बड़े बंदरगाह जेएनपीटी से संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए सड़क परियोजना का काम पूरा हो गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे से जुड़ने वाले जलमार्गों की आवश्यकता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि पोत परिवहन मंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने बेलापुर और नेरुल में घाटों को मंजूरी दी थी। अब राज्य सरकार को जलमार्गों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इसे और आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। यदि जलमार्ग चालू हो जाता है, तो मुंबई के किसी भी हिस्से से 13 से 21 मिनट के भीतर नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य को वाटर टैक्सियों के बारे में सोचना चाहिए।
माननीय मंत्री ने पनवेल में यातायात का बोझ कम करने के लिए एक नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की घोषणा की। नया हाईवे चिरनेर से शुरू होकर उरण-जेएनपीटी-चौक होते हुए आगे बढ़ेगा और गोवा-मुंबई हाईवे, मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेस-वे और मुंबई-पुणे के पुराने हाईवे से जुड़ेगा। इससे पनवेल में यातायात कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रस्तावित राजमार्ग में चार सुरंग हैं। नए राजमार्ग की लंबाई 32 किलोमीटर है और इसे 'भारतमाला' योजना के तहत पूरा करने का प्रस्ताव है। माननीय मंत्री ने साथ ही कहा कि जेएनपीटी और प्रस्तावित नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डा राज्य के विकास इंजन हैं।
कलंबोली जंक्शन के सुधार कार्य से सड़कों पर भीड़ कम करने और प्रदूषण को घटाने में मदद मिलेगी। दिल्ली-मुंबई हाईवे की वजह से इस सड़क पर 1 लाख 85 हजार वाहनों का आवागमन बढ़ जाएगा। कलंबोली जंक्शन एक अत्याधुनिक जंक्शन होगा, जिसमें 1,200 करोड़ रूपये की लागत की चार स्तरों की सड़कें होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने मुंबई और नवी मुंबई पर बोझ कम करने के लिए 10 लाख की क्षमता वाला स्मार्ट सिटी विकसित करने का भी सुझाव दिया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अब समय योजनाबद्ध विकास का है, इससे राज्य का समग्र विकास भी होगा।
पिछले सात वर्षों मेंरायगढ़ जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 18 राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृत दी गई हैं, जिनमें से पांच पूरे हो चुके हैं और 13 प्रगति पर हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि इसके अलावा, 1792.75 करोड़ रुपये लागत के 4 कार्यों को हाल ही में स्वीकृति दी गई। कोंकण क्षेत्र में भारी बारिश को देखते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोंकण में सभी सड़कों को सीमेंट और कंक्रीट से बनाया जाएगा।