Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari dedicates and inaugurates five National Highway projects worth Rs. 4,135.91 crore at Panvel, Mumbai
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister announces new Chirner-Uran-JNPT-Chowk National Highway to ease traffic congestion in Panvel
04 APR 2022 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for National Highway projects worth Rs. 4,135.91 crore at a function held at Panvel, Mumbai on Sunday, April 3, 2022. The development work comprises dedication of Rs. 3,500 crore JNPT Port Road Connectivity Project to the nation and ground-breaking ceremony for work on National Highway No. 48, Mumbai-Pune Expressway, Kalamboli Junction Improvement Project and the eastern entrance of proposed Navi Mumbai International Airport.
Road project work has been completed to enhance the connectivity of JNPT, the country's largest container-handling port. The Union Minister reiterated the need for waterways that connect with Navi Mumbai Airport. He said as a shipping minister he had approved jetties at Belapur and Nerul. Now the state government needs to take this further to encourage waterways. If waterways get operational, one can easily reach Navi Mumbai Airport from any part of Mumbai within 13 to 21 minutes. The state should look after water taxis, he added.
The Minister announced a new National Highway to ease traffic congestion in Panvel. The new highway will start from Chirner via Uran-JNPT-Chowk and will connect to Goa-Mumbai highway, Mumbai-Pune Expressway and Mumbai-Pune old highway. This will help to reduce traffic in Panvel. The proposed highway has four tunnels. The length of the new highway is 32 KM and is proposed to be completed in the ‘Bharatmala’ scheme. JNPT and the proposed Navi Mumbai airport are the growth engines of the state, added the Minister.
The improvement work of Kalamboli Junction will help to reduce traffic congestion and also to reduce pollution. Because of Delhi-Mumbai highway, traffic on this road will rise by 1 lakh 85 thousand vehicles. Kalamboli junction will be a state-of-the-art junction, with four level roads costing Rs. 1,200 crore.
Shri Gadkari further suggested developing a smart city of 10 lakh capacity to reduce the burden on Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. Now the era is of planned development. This will in turn usher in overall development of the state as well, said Shri Gadkari.
In the last seven years, 18 highway project works worth Rs. 10,000 crore have been sanctioned for National Highways in Raigad district, out of which five have been completed and 13 are in progress. Moreover, four works of Rs. 1792.75 crore were sanctioned recently, informed the Union Minister on this occasion. Considering the heavy rainfall in Konkan region, the Minister said that all the roads in Konkan would be made of cement concrete.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते पनवेल येथे 4135.91 कोटी रुपयांच्या पाच राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि भूमीपूजन
पनवेल शहरातील वाहतुकीचा ताण कमी करण्यासाठी चिरनेर-उरण-जेएनपीटी-चौक या नव्या महामार्गाची नितीन गडकरी यांनी केली घोषणा
04 APR 2022 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 एप्रिल 2022
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते रविवारी संध्याकाळी पवनेल येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात 4135.91 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि भूमीपूजन करण्यात आले. यात, 3,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या जेएनपीटी बंदर रस्ते जोडणी प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण तर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 48, मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेसवे, कळंबोली जंक्शन सुधार प्रकल्प तसेच प्रस्तावित नवी मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे पूर्वेकडील प्रवेशद्वाराचे भूमीपूजन यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशातील सर्वात मोठे कंटनेर हाताळणी बंदर असलेल्या जेएनपीटीची कनेक्टीव्हीटी वाढवण्यासाठीच्या रस्त्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. प्रस्तावित नवी मुंबई विमानतळावर जाण्यासाठी जलमार्ग वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासठी बेलापूर, नेरुळ येथे जेट्टी मंजूर केल्या होत्या. याची प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणी झाली तर मुंबईतील कोणत्याही भागातून जलमार्गाने अवघ्या 13 ते 21 मिनिटांत नवी मुंबई विमानतळावर पोहचता येईल, असे गडकरी म्हणाले. वॉटरटॅक्सी सुरु करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारने प्रयत्न करावे, असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले.
पनवेलमधील वाहतुकीचा ताण कमी करण्यासाठी नितीन गडकरी यांनी नव्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाची घोषणा केली. उरण-जेएनपीटी-चौक असा असणारा नवीन महामार्ग चिरनेरपासून सुरु होईल, या मार्गावर चार बोगदे आहेत. हा मार्ग मुंबई-गोवा महामार्ग, मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेसवे, पुणे-मुंबई जुना महामार्ग या तिन्ही रस्त्यांना जोडणारा असल्यामुळे पनवेलवरील वाहतुकीचा ताण कमी होईल. 32 किलोमीटर लांबीचा हा प्रस्तावित मार्ग भारतमाला योजनेअंतर्गत पूर्ण करण्यात येईल. जेएनपीटी आणि प्रस्तावित नवी मुंबई विमानतळ हे राज्यासाठी विकास इंजिन असल्याचे गडकरी म्हणाले.
कळंबोली जंक्शनचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर वाहतूकीचा ताण आणि प्रदुषणाचा त्रास कमी होईल. दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवेमुळे 1 लाख 85 हजार पीसीयुने वाहतूक वाढेल. त्यासाठी कळंबोली जंक्शनवरील रस्ता हा चार स्तरीय करण्यात येणार आहे. या जंक्शनच्या कामासाठी 1,200 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
मुंबई, नवी मुंबईवरील ताण कमी करण्यासाठी 10 लाख क्षमतेची स्मार्ट सिटी उभारण्याची नितीन गडकरी यांनी सूचना केली. यापुढील काळात नियोजित विकास झाला पाहिजे. मुंबईचा विकास म्हणजेच महाराष्ट्राचा विकास होय, असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
गेल्या सात वर्षात रायगड जिल्ह्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर 10 हजार कोटी रुपये किंमतीची 18 कामे मंजूर करण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी पाच कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत, 13 कामे प्रगतीपथावर आहेत. तसेच 1792.75 कोटी रुपये किंमतीची चार कामे प्रस्तावित आहेत. कोकणात पावसाचे प्रमाण जास्त असल्यामुळे सर्व रस्त्यांचे काँक्रीटीकरण करण्यात येणार असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.