Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ Pension Scheme
04 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The has been framed by the Central Government in accordance with the powers conferred by section 6A of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions (EPF and MP) Act, 1952. The EPS-95 came into force on 19.11.1995. Review and revision of schemes is an ongoing process. The provisions of the EPS-95 are reviewed from time to time based on the recommendations of the Expert Committee and the High Empowered Monitoring Committee as well as taking into account the actuarial evaluation of the Employees’ Pension Fund. Some of the important amendments made in EPS-95 are as under:
1. Increase in wage ceiling from Rs. 6500/- to Rs.15000 per month from 01.09.2014.
2. Provision of a minimum pension of Rs. 1000 per month to the pensioners under EPS, 1995 from 01.09.2014 by providing additional budgetary support wherever the pension was falling short of Rs.1000 as per pre-defined formula for calculation of pension.
3. Restoration of normal pension after completion of fifteen years from the date of such commutation, in respect of those members who availed the benefit of commutation of pension under the erstwhile paragraph 12A of the EPS, 1995, on or before 25.09.2008 vide notification G.S.R.132(E) dated 20.02.2020.
The Union of India and the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have challenged the judgement dated 12.10.2018 of Hon'ble Kerala High Court, which set aside the 2014 amendments to the EPS-95, in the Hon’ble Supreme Court. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 24.08.2021 in Special Leave Petition (C) Nos.8658-8659 of 2019 and other connected cases directed to refer the matters to a Bench of at least three Judges. The matter is now sub-judice.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (36 of 2020), was notified on 29.09.2020, which subsumes 9 Central labours laws including the EPF and MP Act, 1952. Section 15 of the new Code envisages to frame various schemes including pension for the employees and their family members. However, the said Code has not yet come into force.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کی پنشن سکیم
04 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق پروویژنز (ای پی ایف اور ایم پی) ایکٹ، 1952 کے سیکشن 6- اے کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے مطابق وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ای پی ایس -95 ، 19 نومبر 1995 کو نافذ ہوا تھا۔ اسکیموں کا جائزہ اور نظرثانی ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ ای پی ایس-95 کی دفعات کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ،جس کی بنیاد پر ماہرین کی کمیٹی اور اعلیٰ بااختیار نگرانی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ کی حقیقی تشخیص کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ای پی ایس -95میں کی گئی چند اہم ترامیم حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. یکم ستمبر 2014 سے اجرت کی حد میں 6500 سے 15000 روپے تک ماہانہ اضافہ۔
2. ای پی ایس ، 1995 کے تحت پنشن حاصل کرنے والوں کو یکم ستمبر 2014 سے پہلے سے بیان کردہ پنشن کے حساب کے فارمولے کے حساب کے مطابق، جب بھی پنشن ایک ہزار سے کم ہو ، تو اضافی بجٹی حمایت مہیا کرا کر کم از کم 1000 روپے ماہانہ پنشن کی فراہمی۔
3. ایسے کمیوٹیشن کی تاریخ سے پندرہ سال مکمل ہونے کے بعد نارمل پنشن کی بحالی، ان ممبران کے سلسلے میں ،جنہوں نےای پی ایس، 1995 کے سابقہ ​​پیراگراف 12-اے کے تحت 25 ستمبر 2008 کو یا اس سے پہلے نوٹیفکیشن جی۔ ایس۔ آر۔132 (ای) مورخہ : 20 فروری 2020 کے ذریعے پنشن کی کمیوٹیشن کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
یونین آف انڈیا اور ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے کیرالہ ہائی کورٹ کے 12 اکتوبر 2018 کے فیصلے کو، جس نےای پی ایس-95 میں 2014 کی ترامیم کو ایک طرف رکھا تھا، کو سپریم کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے حکم مورخہ 24 اگست 2021 کے ذریعے خصوصی رخصت کی درخواست2019 کے (سی) نمبر س 8659-8658 اور دیگر متعلقہ کیسوں کو کم از کم تین ججوں کے بنچ کو بھیجنے کی ہدایت کی ہے، معاملہ اب زیر سماعت ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ پر ضابطہ، 2020 (2020 کا 36) کو 29 ستمبر 2020 کو مشتہر کیا گیا تھا۔ جس میں 9 مرکزی مزدور قوانین شامل ہیں، جن میں ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ، 1952 بھی شامل ہے ۔ نئے ضابطہ کا سیکشن 15 میں مختلف اسکیموں کو وضع کرنے ، جس میں ملازمین اور ان کے افراد خانہ کی پنشن بھی شامل ہے،کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم مذکورہ ضابطہ ابھی تک نافذ نہیں ہوا ہے۔