Ministry of Minority Affairs
Residential Civil Services Examination Coaching Programme for Muslim community inaugurated in New Panvel, Mumbai
Government’s “Backup to Brilliance” policy has helped increase percentage of minority communities in Central Government jobs to more than 10%: Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
02 APR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 2, 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated Anjuman-I-Islam’s UPSC Academy (AIUPSC), a Residential Coaching Programme for Civil Services and other Govt. Examinations, in Mumbai today. Meant specially for students and candidates belonging to the Muslim community, the programme has been motivated by the success stories of Muslim students hailing from disadvantaged sections of the society. The programme has been set up by the management of Anjuman-I-Islam and is funded by Central Waqf Commission, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India.
The AIUPSC Residential Coaching Centre has been set up at Anjuman-I-Islam’s Kalsekar Technical Campus, New Panvel, Mumbai. The vision of the coaching centre is to evolve into offering a comprehensive set of programmes, keeping in view emerging trends of other coaching centres established by Haj House, Jamia Millia, AMU and other professional coaching centres across the country. Union Minority Affairs Shri Naqvi also felicitated the academic toppers and faculty achievers of the institute.
Addressing the inauguration event, the Union Minority Affairs Minister said that a large number of youths belonging to minority communities are being selected in civil services and are emerging victorious in other competitive exams because of the “Backup to Brilliance” policy of the Ministry. “The percentage of minority communities in central government jobs was below 5 percent before 2014, it has now gone up to more than 10 percent”, he added, noting that the policy has shown results at the ground level.
The Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme, which is getting implemented beginning today, will prove to be a milestone towards socio-economic and educational empowerment of the needy, providing them with employment-oriented skill development.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has provided skill development training and employment opportunities to around 21.5 lakh people from the minority community, through various skill development and employment-oriented programmes such as “Hunar Haat”, “Seekho aur Kamao”, “Nai Manzil”, “Nai Roushni”, “Ustad” and “Garib Nawaz Self-Employment Scheme” in the last 8 years. This is in contrast to only 20,000 people from Minority communities getting such opportunities before 2014, he observed.
The Minister informed that while only 3 crore minority community students had been provided scholarships before 2014, the Minority Affairs Ministry has provided scholarships to 5.2 crore minority community students in the last 8 years. He explained how this has helped bring down school dropout rate among Muslim girls. “The school drop-out rate among Muslim girls, which was earlier more than 70 per cent, has now reduced to less than 30 per cent. And we aim to bring it down to 0%.”
Speaking about development works under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram”, the Minister said that the government has expanded this across the country, which was earlier confined to 90 districts with high concentration of minority communities.
The Minister informed that projects worth more than Rs. 18,000 crores have been constructed in backward areas. “These projects include schools, colleges, smart classrooms, ITIs, polytechnics, hostels, common service centres, skill development centres, hospitals, drinking water and sanitation facilities, sports facilities, Sadbhav Mandaps, Hunar Hubs, etc.”
Shri Naqvi said that the Minority Affairs Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 200 crores for a Unani Medicine College in Bareily and Rs. 300 crores for three campuses of Aligarh Muslim University. He added: “We have started formal education in Madrassas and Madrassa teachers are being trained at various prestigious institutions of the country. These projects have benefitted not just minorities, but other needy sections as well.”
The Minister said that 100 per cent digital/online Haj process, removal of restriction on Muslim women performing Haj with Mehram only, affordable Haj pilgrimage even after removal of Haj subsidy, Digitization, GIS/GPS mapping of Waqf properties and development projects on Waqf properties are other significant reforms which has been undertaken by the government. The Minister added that it is the Prime Minister’s commitment to development with dignity which has inclusive empowerment of all sections of the society.
A total of 1,141 students had applied for the process of selection to the Anjuman-I-Islam’s UPSC Academy. Out of 760 students who appeared for the exam, the first 50 students based on inter-se-merit were selected in the first list. Module-wise coaching sessions started in online mode from 12 July, 2021. After release of COVID-19 restrictions, based on the consent from parents and candidates, they were invited for residential coaching from January 2022. Both residential as well as online coaching and prelims test series are in progress.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
मुस्लिम समुदायातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी न्यू पनवेल येथे निवासी नागरी सेवा परीक्षा कोचिंग कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन
सरकारच्या “बॅकअप टू ब्रिलियन्स” धोरणामुळे केंद्र सरकारच्या नोकऱ्यांमधील अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांची टक्केवारी 10% पेक्षा जास्त वाढण्यास मदत झाली: केंद्रीय मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
02 APR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी अंजुमन-ए-इस्लामच्या केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग आणि इतर स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आज न्यू पनवेल, मुंबई येथे उद्घाटन केले. मुस्लिम समाजातील विद्यार्थी आणि वंचित घटकांतील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या यशोगाथांद्वारे प्रेरित होऊन ही निवासी प्रशिक्षण सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे. निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अंजुमन-ए-इस्लामच्या व्यवस्थापनाने सुरु केला आहे आणि केंद्रीय वक्फ आयोग, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून यासाठी निधी देण्यात आला आहे.
अखिल भारतीय युपीएससी (AIUPSC) निवासी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र अंजुमन-ए-इस्लामच्या काळसेकर टेक्निकल कॅम्पस, न्यू पनवेल, मुंबई येथे सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. हज हाऊस, जामिया मिलिया, अलिगढ मुस्लीम विद्यापीठ (एएमयू) आणि देशभरातील इतर व्यावसायिक कोचिंग केंद्रांकडून चालवण्यात येणाऱ्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यासक्रम या केंद्रातून दिला जाणार आहे.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी म्हणाले की, अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालयाच्या बॅकअप टू ब्रिलियन्स धोरणामुळे अल्पसंख्यांक समाजातील तरुण मोठ्या संख्येने नागरी सेवांमध्ये निवडले जात आहेत आणि इतर स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये यश मिळवत आहेत. 2014 पूर्वी केंद्र सरकारच्या नोकऱ्यांमध्ये अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायाची टक्केवारी 5 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी होती, ती आता 10 टक्क्यांहून अधिक झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पुढे बोलताना नक्वी म्हणाले की, ‘प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन’ (PM VIKAS) योजना, जी आजपासून लागू होत आहे, ती गरजूंच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी मैलाचा दगड ठरेल, त्यांना रोजगाराभिमुख कौशल्य विकास प्रदान करेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री नक्वी म्हणाले की, सरकारने हुनर हाट’, ‘कमवा आणि शिकवा’, ‘नई मंजिल’, ‘नई रोशनी’ ‘उस्ताद’ ‘गरीब नवाज स्वरोजगार योजनाअशा विविध कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगाराभिमुख कार्यक्रमांद्वारे अल्पसंख्याक समुदायातील सुमारे 21.5 लाख लोकांना कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. 2014 पूर्वी अल्पसंख्याक समुदायातील केवळ 20,000 लोकांना अशा संधी मिळाल्या, त्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण मोठे असल्याचे नक्वी यांनी सांगितले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की 2014 पूर्वी केवळ 3 कोटी अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करण्यात आली होती, तर अल्पसंख्यांक कार्य मंत्रालयाने गेल्या 8 वर्षांत 5.2 कोटी अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान केली आहे. शिष्यवृत्तीमुळे मुस्लीम मुलींमधील शाळा गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी झाले हे त्यांनी सांगितले. मुस्लीम मुलींमधील शाळा सोडण्याचे प्रमाण, जे पूर्वी 70 टक्क्यांहून अधिक होते, ते आता 30 टक्क्यांहून कमी झाले आहे आणि ते 0% पर्यंत खाली आणण्याचे आमचे ध्येय आहे. असे नक्वी म्हणाले.
"प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" या योजनेअंतर्गत होत असलेल्या विकास कामांबद्दल बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, सरकारने याचा देशभरात विस्तार केला आहे, जो पूर्वी केवळ 90 जिल्ह्यांपुरता मर्यादित होता.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली की, मागास भागात 18,000 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किंमतीचे विकास प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत. यात शाळा, महाविद्यालये, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, आयटीआय, पॉलिटेक्निक, वसतिगृहे, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे, रुग्णालये, पिण्याचे पाणी आणि स्वच्छता सुविधा, क्रीडा सुविधा, सद्भाव मंडप, हुनर हब यांचा समावेश आहे.
नक्वी म्हणाले की, अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने बरेली येथील युनानी मेडिसिन कॉलेजसाठी 200 कोटी आणि अलिगड मुस्लिम विद्यापीठाच्या तीन कॅम्पससाठी 300 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले, सरकारने मदरशांमध्ये औपचारिक शिक्षण सुरू केले आहे आणि मदरशातील शिक्षकांना देशातील विविध नामांकित संस्थांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे केवळ अल्पसंख्याकांनाच नव्हे, तर इतर गरजू घटकांनाही लाभ झाला आहे.
हज प्रक्रिया 100 टक्के डिजीटल/ऑनलाईन असेल, तसेच मेहरमसोबतच हज करणार्‍या मुस्लिम महिलांवरील निर्बंध हटवणे, हज अनुदान बंद केल्यानंतरही परवडण्यायोग्य खर्चात हज यात्रा, डिजिटलीकरण, वक्फ संपत्तीचे जीआयएस/जीपीएस मॅपिंग या सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारणा असल्याचे नक्वी यांनी सांगितले. मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, समाजातील सर्व घटकांचे सबलीकरण आणि सन्मानाने विकास ही पंतप्रधानांची वचनबद्धता आहे.
अंजुमन-इ-इस्लामच्या यूपीएससी केंद्राच्या निवड प्रक्रियेसाठी एकूण 1,141 विद्यार्थ्यांनी अर्ज केले होते. परीक्षेला बसलेल्या 760 विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी गुणवत्तेवर आधारित 50 विद्यार्थ्यांची पहिल्या यादीत निवड झाली. 12 जुलै 2021 पासून ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी कोचिंग सत्र सुरू झाले. पालक आणि उमेदवारांच्या संमतीच्या आधारावर, कोविड-19 निर्बंध शिथिल झाल्यानंतर त्यांना जानेवारी 2022 पासून निवासी कोचिंगसाठी बोलावले आहे. सध्या निवासी तसेच ऑनलाइन कोचिंग आणि पूर्व परीक्षा तयारी अशी प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.