সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ের নিউ পানভেলে মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে
02 APR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই,২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নকভি আজ মুম্বাইয়ে সিভিল সার্ভিস ও অন্য সরকারি পরীক্ষার জন্য আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি-
অঞ্জুমান-ই-ইসলামের ইউপিএসসি একাডেমি'র (এআইইউপিএসসি) উদ্বোধন করেছেন। মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষার্থী এবং প্রার্থীদের জন্য বিশেষ করে এই কর্মসূচি সমাজের অনগ্রসর অংশ থেকে উঠে আসা মুসলিম শিক্ষার্থীদের সাফল্য পেতে সাহায্য করবে।কর্মসূচিটি অঞ্জুমান-ই-ইসলামের ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়াকফ কমিশন অর্থ সাহায্য করেছে।
মুম্বাইয়ের নিউ পানভেলে আঞ্জুমান-ই-ইসলামের কালসেকার টেকনিক্যাল ক্যাম্পাসে এই এআইইউপিএসসি আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে।কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নকভি প্রতিষ্ঠানের একাডেমিক শীর্ষ স্থানাধিকারী এবং ফ্যাকাল্টিতে যোগ্যতা অর্জনকারীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে, কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের বিপুল সংখ্যক যুবক সিভিল সার্ভিসে নির্বাচিত হচ্ছেন এবং মন্ত্রকের "ব্যাকআপ টু ব্রিলিয়ান্স" নীতির কারণে অন্যান্য প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য পাচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন ২০১৪ সালের আগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি চাকরিতে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের যোগদান ৫ শতাংশের নিচে ছিল, এখন ১০ শতাংশের বেশি হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সম্বর্ধন' (পিএম ভিআইকেএস)প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।এই প্রকল্প দরিদ্রদের আর্থ-সামাজিক এবং শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে এক মাইলফলক হিসাবে প্রমাণিত হবে ও কর্মসংস্থান-ভিত্তিক দক্ষতা বিকাশের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
শ্রী নকভি বলেন সরকার "হুনার হাট", "শিখো অর কামাও", "নয়া মঞ্জিল",নয়া রশনি”, “ওস্তাদ” এবং “গরিব নওয়াজ স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্প ” এর মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গত আট বছরে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের প্রায় ২১.৫ লক্ষ লোককে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রশিক্ষণ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান ২০১৪ সালের আগে মাত্র ৩ কোটি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক গত ৮ বছরে ৫.২ কোটি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের বৃত্তি দিয়েছে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করে জানান যে এর ফলে কি ভাবে মুসলিম মেয়েদের বিদ্যালয় ছুটের সংখ্যা কমেছে।
"প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন বিকাশ কার্যক্রম"-এর আওতায় উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের কথা বলতে গিয়ে, মন্ত্রী বলেন সরকার সারা দেশে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা প্রসারিত করেছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান যে, পিছিয়ে পড়া এলাকায় ১৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে স্কুল, কলেজ, স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম, আইটিআই, পলিটেকনিক, হোস্টেল, সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র, হাসপাতাল, পানীয় জল এবং স্যানিটেশন সুবিধা, ক্রীড়া সুবিধা, হুনার হাব ইত্যাদি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
শ্রী নকভি বলেছেন সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বেরিলিতে ইউনানি মেডিসিন কলেজের জন্য ২০০ কোটি ও আলীগড় মুসলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের তিনটি ক্যাম্পাসের জন্য ৩০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল/অনলাইন হজ প্রক্রিয়া, মুসলিম মহিলাদের শুধুমাত্র মেহরামের সঙ্গে হজ পালনের ওপর থেকে নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার, ওয়াকফ সম্পত্তির জিআইএস/জিপিএস ম্যাপিং এবং ওয়াকফ সম্পত্তির উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, অঞ্জুমান-ই-ইসলামের ইউপিএসসি একাডেমিতে মোট ১,১৪১জন শিক্ষার্থী বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য আবেদন করেছিলেন। পরীক্ষায় অংশ নেওয়া ৭৬০ জন শিক্ষার্থীর মধ্যে আন্তঃ-মেধার ভিত্তিতে প্রথম ৫০ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে প্রথম তালিকায় নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে। মডিউল-ভিত্তিক কোচিং সেশনগুলি ২০২১ সালের ১২ই জুলাই থেকে অনলাইন মোডে শুরু হয়৷ কোভিড-১৯ বিধিনিষেধগুলি প্রত্যাহারের পরে, চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি থেকে অভিভাবক এবং প্রার্থীদের সম্মতির ভিত্তিতে আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়৷

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Residential Civil Services Examination Coaching Programme for Muslim community inaugurated in New Panvel, Mumbai
Government’s “Backup to Brilliance” policy has helped increase percentage of minority communities in Central Government jobs to more than 10%: Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
02 APR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 2, 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated Anjuman-I-Islam’s UPSC Academy (AIUPSC), a Residential Coaching Programme for Civil Services and other Govt. Examinations, in Mumbai today. Meant specially for students and candidates belonging to the Muslim community, the programme has been motivated by the success stories of Muslim students hailing from disadvantaged sections of the society. The programme has been set up by the management of Anjuman-I-Islam and is funded by Central Waqf Commission, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India.
The AIUPSC Residential Coaching Centre has been set up at Anjuman-I-Islam’s Kalsekar Technical Campus, New Panvel, Mumbai. The vision of the coaching centre is to evolve into offering a comprehensive set of programmes, keeping in view emerging trends of other coaching centres established by Haj House, Jamia Millia, AMU and other professional coaching centres across the country. Union Minority Affairs Shri Naqvi also felicitated the academic toppers and faculty achievers of the institute.
Addressing the inauguration event, the Union Minority Affairs Minister said that a large number of youths belonging to minority communities are being selected in civil services and are emerging victorious in other competitive exams because of the “Backup to Brilliance” policy of the Ministry. “The percentage of minority communities in central government jobs was below 5 percent before 2014, it has now gone up to more than 10 percent”, he added, noting that the policy has shown results at the ground level.
The Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme, which is getting implemented beginning today, will prove to be a milestone towards socio-economic and educational empowerment of the needy, providing them with employment-oriented skill development.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has provided skill development training and employment opportunities to around 21.5 lakh people from the minority community, through various skill development and employment-oriented programmes such as “Hunar Haat”, “Seekho aur Kamao”, “Nai Manzil”, “Nai Roushni”, “Ustad” and “Garib Nawaz Self-Employment Scheme” in the last 8 years. This is in contrast to only 20,000 people from Minority communities getting such opportunities before 2014, he observed.
The Minister informed that while only 3 crore minority community students had been provided scholarships before 2014, the Minority Affairs Ministry has provided scholarships to 5.2 crore minority community students in the last 8 years. He explained how this has helped bring down school dropout rate among Muslim girls. “The school drop-out rate among Muslim girls, which was earlier more than 70 per cent, has now reduced to less than 30 per cent. And we aim to bring it down to 0%.”
Speaking about development works under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram”, the Minister said that the government has expanded this across the country, which was earlier confined to 90 districts with high concentration of minority communities.
The Minister informed that projects worth more than Rs. 18,000 crores have been constructed in backward areas. “These projects include schools, colleges, smart classrooms, ITIs, polytechnics, hostels, common service centres, skill development centres, hospitals, drinking water and sanitation facilities, sports facilities, Sadbhav Mandaps, Hunar Hubs, etc.”
Shri Naqvi said that the Minority Affairs Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 200 crores for a Unani Medicine College in Bareily and Rs. 300 crores for three campuses of Aligarh Muslim University. He added: “We have started formal education in Madrassas and Madrassa teachers are being trained at various prestigious institutions of the country. These projects have benefitted not just minorities, but other needy sections as well.”
The Minister said that 100 per cent digital/online Haj process, removal of restriction on Muslim women performing Haj with Mehram only, affordable Haj pilgrimage even after removal of Haj subsidy, Digitization, GIS/GPS mapping of Waqf properties and development projects on Waqf properties are other significant reforms which has been undertaken by the government. The Minister added that it is the Prime Minister’s commitment to development with dignity which has inclusive empowerment of all sections of the society.
A total of 1,141 students had applied for the process of selection to the Anjuman-I-Islam’s UPSC Academy. Out of 760 students who appeared for the exam, the first 50 students based on inter-se-merit were selected in the first list. Module-wise coaching sessions started in online mode from 12 July, 2021. After release of COVID-19 restrictions, based on the consent from parents and candidates, they were invited for residential coaching from January 2022. Both residential as well as online coaching and prelims test series are in progress.