Ministry of Defence
CHANGE AT THE HELM : VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, AVSM, NM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF COMMANDANT NATIONAL DEFENCE ACDAEMY
01 APR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, AVSM, NM assumed the appointment of Commandant, National Defence Academy on 01 Apr 2022 from Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor, AVSM, VM.
As an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. He is a graduate of the Defence Service Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Mumbai and Royal College of Defence Studies at United Kingdom.
In a career spanning 34 years, the Flag Officer has held various important and challenging command and staff appointments. He has been the Fleet Commander of the Western Fleet, the sword arm of the Indian Navy where he led the Fleet for critical operational missions, foreign bilateral exercises and major HADR taskings. He has commanded India’s only Aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya and during his tenure the carrier was deployed extensively for Operations on both East & West coasts. The officer has the distinction of commissioning a frontline frigate for the Navy at Kaliningrad, Russia. His other command appointments include INS Kirpan, a missile Corvette and missile vessels during Operation Parakram.
The staff appointments of the Flag officer include Joint Director Naval Plans and Director of Staff Requirements at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Navy), wherein he formulated the future maritime perspective and capabilities enhancement plans for the Indian Navy. He has also steered major shipbuilding projects for the Indian Navy as Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition.
With him at the helm of affairs, National Defence Academy will gain immensely with his vast experience and exposure in all arenas of operations, training and human resource management.

وزارت دفاع
سربراہی میں تبدیلی: وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے، قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے کا چارج لیا
01 APR 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے یکم اپریل 2022 کو ایئر مارشل سنجیو کپور، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم سے قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے کا چارج لیا۔
قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم کے طور پر، وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر نے یکم جولائی 1988 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن، نیول وار کالج، ممبئی اور برطانیہ کے رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز سے فارغ التحصیل ہیں۔
34 سال پر محیط کیرئیر میں، فلیگ آفیسر نے مختلف اہم اور چیلنجنگ کمان اور عملے کی تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ مغربی بحری بیڑے کے فلیٹ کمانڈر رہے ہیں، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اہم شاخ ہے جہاں انہوں نے اہم آپریشنل مشنوں، غیر ملکی دو طرفہ مشقوں اور ایچ اے ڈی آر کے اہم کاموں کے لیے فلیٹ کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے واحد طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کی کمان کی ہے اور ان کے دور میں اس طیارہ بردار کیریئر کو مشرقی اور مغربی، دونوں ساحلوں پر، آپریشنز کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ اس افسر کو روس کے کیلینن گراڈ میں بحریہ کے لیے فرنٹ لائن فریگیٹ کمیشن کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔ ان کی کمان کی دیگر تقرریوں میں ایک میزائل کارویٹ، آئی این ایس کرپان اور آپریشن پیراکرم کے دوران میزائل بردار جہاز شامل ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر کے عملے کی تقرریوں میں وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) کے مربوط ہیڈکوارٹر میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر نیول پلانز اور ڈائریکٹر آف اسٹاف ریکوائرمنٹ شامل ہیں، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے مستقبل کے بحری تناظر اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے منصوبے مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اس نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے جہاز سازی کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر آف کیریئر پروجیکٹس اور اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر آف جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصول کے طور پر بھی کنٹرول کیا ہے۔
قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی، امور کی سربراہی میں ان کے ساتھ، آپریشنز، تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے تمام میدانوں میں انکے وسیع تجربے اور نمائش سے بے پناہ فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔