Ministry of Women and Child Development
BUDGET ALLOCATION FOR SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0
30 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Revised Budgetary Allocation of F.Y 2021-22 was ₹19999.55 crore for 'Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0', which is 11.71% more than the Revised Budget Allocation of Rs.17902.31 crore for the Financial Year 2020-21.
The estimated number of underweight, malnourished and severely malnourished children under 5 years of age is obtained under National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, while Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% and Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے لئے بجٹ مختص
30 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مارچ 2022/
مالی سال 22-2021 کا نظرثانی شدہ بجٹ ’سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ‘ کے لئے 19999.55 کروڑ روپے مختص کیا گیا تھا ، جو کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کی 17902.31 کروڑ روپے کے نظرثانی شدہ بجٹ سے 11.71 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایس ایچ) کے تحت پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے کم وزن ، غذائی قلت اور شدید غذائیت کے شکار بچوں کی تخمینہ تعداد حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایچ-5 (21-2019) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق این ایف ایس ایچ -4(16-2015) کے مقابلہ میں کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے غذائیت کے اشاریہ میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ اسٹنٹنگ 38.4 فی صد سے کم ہوکر 35.5 فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔ جبکہ بربادی (ویسٹنگ) 21.0فی صد کم ہوکر 19.3 فی صد ہوگئی ہے اور کم وزن کا پھیلاؤ 35.8 فی صد سے کم ہوکر 321 فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔
اس بات کی معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ زوبن اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج سوال کے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3497