Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for equal stake participation by Industry to sustain Start-Ups
Technology Development Board, M/o Science & Technology supports M/s Sapigen Biologix Private Limited, Hyderabad for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – “Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine and RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”
This initiative will ensure equal stake with equal partnership and responsibility for the industry for sustainable start-ups, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s vaccine strategy brings together pharma, industry and academia together in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
India -leading the way to fight Covid-19 pandemic to save mankind with the development of “Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine” and set to play even bigger role in worldwide drug security
TDB-DST supported Sapigen helmed by Dr Krishna Murthy Ella to set up state -of- the -art world- class vaccine manufacturing facility in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
TDB-DST supported Sapigen to commercially produce world’s first malaria vaccine and India’s first intranasal covid-19 vaccine
26 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for equal stake participation by Industry to sustain StartUps.
The Union Minister was speaking at the ceremony to sign an Agreement between Technology Development Board (TDB) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and M/s Sapigen Biologix Private Limited, Hyderabad helmed by Dr Krishna Ella of Bharat Biotech Ltd for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – “Intranasal Covid-19Vaccine and RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”. Further Dr Krishna Ella, CMD Bharat Biotech has agreed to support another initiative, where he has agreed to give ₹200 Crores & TDB will contribute the matching ₹200 crores to form a ₹400 Crores Corpus Fund which will be used exclusively to support Startups. Through this fund, Startups will be supported in different fields across India using services of professional agencies at relaxed terms and conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this initiative will ensure equal stake with equal partnership and responsibility for the Industry for sustainable StartUps. He said that the vaccine strategy of India symbolises Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He said that India’s vaccine strategy brings together pharma, industry and academia together in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
The Union Minister said that the idea behind initiatives like this is to have a sustainable partnership in the long run and provide a sustainable source of livelihood to India’s youth. Dr. Singh opined that the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is encouraging industrial outreach by extending all possible support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this is not only an agreement of equal stake and partnership but also equal social responsibility. He termed it as a new beginning in India’s vaccine strategy and expressed hope that it will give further impetus to research and development in the country.
The Minister noted that today, within only a couple of years of the pandemic, the Indian pharmaceutical industry has been able to develop its own indigenous vaccines. It has also shown the technology absorption capacity to support manufacturing of nearly all the COVID vaccines that have been developed, that too in a cost effective manner, thus emerging as the “pharmacy of the world”. As of March 2021, India exported 5.84 crore doses of COVID vaccines to 70 countries. This has been possible due to availability of low-cost skilled manpower and a well-established manufacturing ecosystem.
Under the agreement signed today, Technology Development Board has approved financial support of ₹100 Crores out of the total project cost estimated at ₹311.30 Crores to M/s SapigenBiologix Private Limited, Hyderabad for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine” and “RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”. The company aims to set up a state-of-the art cGMP facility in Bhubaneswar, in compliance with latest global standards, for manufacturing Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine and (RTS, S) Malaria Vaccine initially and later expand the product portfolio by adding other vaccines. The 2 vaccines to be developed and commercialised are :-
A: Nasal Coronavirus vaccine: In contrast to the Intramuscular (IM) corona virus vaccine currently in use, the intra nasal vaccine can generate mucosal immune response thereby protecting both the upper and lower respiratory system of a vaccinated individual and break the cycle of infection and transmission. The present project uses the technology platform developed by Washington University, School of Medicine in St Louis for the SARS-COV-2 chimpanzee adenovirus in inactivate or killed virus form.
This platform has several advantages:These vaccines express surface antigens which retain their epitope conformations to play an important role in inducing strong preventative humoral responses especially with reference to SARS-CoV-2. Scaling up is relatively easier. Easy delivery (single dose of 0.1 ml as against 2 doses of 0.5 ml each of I-generation vaccines).Can be administered even by untrained health worker and self-immunization also possible, No requirement of syringe, needle, and alcohol swabs. Safer to use
B: RTS, S Malaria Vaccine: In view of the public health potential, World Health Organization WHO’s top advisory bodies for malaria and immunization have jointly recommended phased introduction of the vaccine in selected areas of sub-Saharan Africa. Three countries – Ghana, Kenya, and Malawi – began introducing the vaccine in selected areas of moderate and high malaria transmission in 2019. Vaccinations are being provided through each country’s routine immunization program. As per the forecast of GAVI, the demand for malaria vaccine would be 75 million doses by 2035.
Both the Vaccines are novel and will come under the ambit of commercial production for the first time.
The company aims to produce 100 million doses/annum of intranasal Covid-19 vaccine by April 2023 and 15 million doses/ annum RTS, S Malaria vaccine by the end of April 2025.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, said that “The Indian pharma companies, not only providing the yeoman service to the nation but also are instrumental in providing the medicines and vaccines at affordable cost to the entire world and thus transforming India as “The Pharmacy of the World”. TDB’s support to such Indian pharma companies over the years, engaged in indigenous manufacturing of vaccines has contributed immensely to the development & setting up of the vaccine manufacturing ecosystem in India and meeting the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India Mission)”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہارا دینے کے لئے صنعتی براداری سے مساوی شراکت داری کی اپیل کی
ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے دونئی ویکسینوں ’’انٹرانیسل کووڈ-19 ویکسین اور آر ٹی ایس ، ایس ملیریا ویکسین ‘‘ کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کے لئے میسرز سیپیجن بایولوجیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ حیدرآباد کو سپورٹ کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے صنعتی برداری کی مساویانہ شراکت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مساوی حصہ داری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا
ہندوستان کی ویکسین کے حوالے سے حکمت عملی نے دوا سازی سے متعلق افراد ، صنعتی برادری اور تعلیمی برادری کو ایک شراکت داری میں یکجا کردیا ہے جس کا مقصد وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ اور ممکنہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانا ہے
ہندوستان انٹرانیسل کووڈ 19 ویکسین تیار کرکے، بنی نوع انسان کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے کووڈ19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کررہا ہے اور عالمی پیمانہ پر ادویات کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں اس سے بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے
ٹی ڈی بی – ڈی ایس ٹی نے بھوبنیشور اور اُڈیشہ میں جدیدترین عالمی پیمانے کی وی
26 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس ، پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات،نعتی برداری کی مساوی شراک پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہارا دینے کے لئے صت داری پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے جو دو نئی ویکسینوں انٹرانیسل کووڈ-19 ویکسین اور آر ٹی ایس ، ایس ملیریا ویکسین کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) اور بھارت بایوٹیک لمیٹیڈ کی ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا کی زیرقیادت کام کرنے والی میسرز سیپیجن بایولوجکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد کے درمیان دستخط کرنے کے حوالے سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا، سی ایم ڈی بھارت بائیوٹیک نے ایک دوسرے اقدام کی بھی حمایت کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے جہاں انہوں نے 200 کروڑ روپئے دینے سے اتفاق کیا ہے اور ٹی ڈی بی کی طرف سے 400 کروڑ روپئے کے کارپس فنڈز کی تشکیل کے لئے اسی کے مماثل 200 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون کیا جائے گا جسے بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہارا دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس فنڈ کے ذریعہ نرم شرائط اور ضوابط پر پیشہ ورانہ ایجسنیوں کی خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف میدانوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے صنعتی برداری کی مساویانہ شراکت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مساوی حصہ داری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین سے متعلق ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی وزیراعظم کے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ویکسین کے حوالے سے حکمت عملی نے دوا سازی سے متعلق افراد ، صنعتی برادری اور تعلیمی برادری کو ایک شراکت داری میں یکجا کردیا ہے جس کا مقصد وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ اور ممکنہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے پیچھے مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایک طویل المدت پائیدار شراکت داری قائم کی جائے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ذریعہ معاش کا ایک پائیدار وسیلہ فراہم کیا جائے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کے زیرقیادت ہندوستانی حکومت تمام ممکنہ امداد فراہم کرتے ہوئے صنعتی دائرہ کار کی توسیع کی ہمت افزائی کررہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مساوی حصے اور شراکت داری کا محض ایک معاہدہ ہی نہیں ہےبلکہ ایک مساوی سماجی ذمہ داری کا معاہدہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کو ہندوستان کی ویکسین حکمت عملی میں ایک نئی شروعات بتایا اور اس بات کی امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے پروگرام کو مزید رفتار ملے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آج عالمی وبا کے صرف دو سال کے اندر ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی صنعت اندرون ملک اپنی ویسکینز تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوچکی ہیں۔ اس سے تقریباً تمام کووڈ ویکسینوں کی تیاری کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے حصول کی صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور وہ بھی انتہائی کفایتی انداز میں۔ اس طرح ہندوستان دنیا کی فارمیسی بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ مارچ 2021 تک ہندوستان نے 70 ممالک کو کووڈ 19 کے 5.84 کروڑ ٹیکے برآمد کئے ہیں اوریہ سب سستی ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی اور ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم مینوفیکچرننگ کے ماحول کی بنا پر ممکن ہوپایا ہے۔
آج دستخط کئے جانے والے معاہدے کے تحت ، ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے میسرز سیپیجن بایولوجیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ حیدرآباد کے لئے منصوبے کی مجموعی تخمینی لاگت یعنی 311.30 کروڑ روپئے میں سے 100 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کامقصد دو نئی ویکسینوں – انٹرانیسل کووڈ19 ویکسین اور آر ٹی ایس ایس ملیریا ویکسین کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری ہے۔ کمپنی کا ہدف انٹرانیسل کووڈ19 ویکسین اور آر ٹی ایس ، ایس ملیریا ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے تازہ ترین عالمی معیارات کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے شروعات میں بھوبنیشور میں جدیدترین سی جی ایم پی فیکٹری قائم کرنا ہے۔ بعد میں دیگر ویکسینوں کو شامل کرکے مصنوعات کی فہرست میں اضافہ کردیا جائے گا۔ جن دو ویکسینوں کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کی جانی ہے وہ یہ ہے :
1. نیسل کورونا وائرس ویکسین انٹرامسکیولر (آئی ایم )کورونا وائرس ویکسین کے برعکس ، جو کہ اس وقت عام ہے، انٹرانیسل ویکسین ناک کی جھلی کے ذریعہ ردعمل ظاہر کرسکتی ہے جس میں ویکسین لگوانے والے شخص کے بالائی اور زیریں دونوں تنفسی نظام محفوظ رہیں گے اور بیماری کے پھیلاؤ پر روک لگے گی۔ اس منصوبے میں واشنگٹن یونیورسٹی ، اسکول آف میڈیسن سینٹ لوئس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کااستعمال کیا جاتاہے۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کے مختلف فائدے ہیں ۔ ان ویکسینوں میں سطح کے دافع امراض مادے (اینٹیجن ) ہوتے ہیں ۔ جن کے اجزاایک دوسرے کے مماثل ہوتے ہیں اور یہ خاص طور پر سارس –کوو2 کے حوالے سے زبردست حفاظتی رطوباتی ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں اضافہ کرنا نسبتاً آسان ہے ۔ آسان ڈیلیوری (آئی جنریشن ویکسین کی 0.5 ملی لیٹر کی 2 خوراکوں کے مقابلے میں 0.1 ملی لیٹر کی واحد خوراک) غیر تربیت یافتہ ہیلتھ ورکر کے ذریعہ بھی دی جاسکتی ہے اور خود حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا انتظام بھی ممکن ہے، سرنج، سوئی اور الکحل کے پھائے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کا استعمال بے ضرر ہے۔
1. آر ٹی ایس –ایس ملیریا ویکسین ، جہاں تک عوامی صحت کامعاملہ ہے ، عالمی ادارے صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی ملیریا اور ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق مشاورتی تنظیموں نے مشترکہ طور پر افریقہ کے صحرائے اعظم کے ذیلی علاقوں کے لئے مرحلہ وار طور پر ویکسین کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے سفارش کی ہے۔ تین ملکوں –گھانا، کینیا اور ملاوی نے معتدل درجے اور اونچے درجے کے ملیریا سے متاثر کچھ منتخب علاقوں میں اس ویکسین کو متعارف کرانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ ہر ملک کےمعمول والے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت یہ ٹیکہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ جی اے وی آئی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق ،2020 تک ملیریا کی ویکسین کی مانگ 75 ملین خوراک تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
کمپنی کا ہدف اپریل 2023 تک انٹرانیسل کووڈ19 ویکسین کی سالانہ 100 ملین خوراکیں سالانہ اور اپریل 2025 کے آخر تک 15 ملین خوراکیں/سالانہ آر ٹی ایس۔ ایس ملیریا ویکسین تیار کرنا ہے۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس، سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی، نے کہا کہ "ہندوستانی فارما کمپنیاں، نہ صرف ملک کو مفیدخدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا کو سستی قیمت پر ادویات اور ویکسین فراہم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ایسی ہندوستانی فارما کمپنیوں کو ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت نے، جو کہ ویکسین کی مقامی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں، ہندوستان میں ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور اس کے قیام اور آتم نربھربھارت (خود انحصار ہندوستان مشن) کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیا ہے۔