विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप्स को बनाए रखने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा समान हिस्सेदारी की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने दो नए टीकों "इंट्रानैसल कोविड-19 वैक्सीन और आरटीएस, एस मलेरिया वैक्सीन" के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए मैसर्स सैपिजेन बायोलॉजिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद का समर्थन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- इस पहल से स्थायी स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए समान भागीदारी के साथ समान हिस्सेदारी और उद्योग की जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित होगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की वैक्सीन रणनीति फार्मा, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को वर्तमान और भविष्य की संभावित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक साझेदारी में एकजुट करती है
भारत "इंट्रानैसल कोविड -19 वैक्सीन" के विकास के साथ मानव जाति को बचाने के लिए कोविड -19 महामारी से लड़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और दुनिया भर में दवा सुरक्षा में और भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने डॉ. कृष्णा मूर्ति एला की कंपनी सैपिजेन को भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में अत्याधुनिक विश्व स्तरीय वैक्सीन निर्माण केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए अपना समर्थन दिया
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने सैपिजेन को विश्व की प्रथम मलेरिया वैक्सीन और भारत की पहली इंट्रानैसल कोविड -19 वैक्सीन का व्यावसायिक रूप से उत्पादन का समर्थन किया
26 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज स्टार्टअप्स को बनाए रखने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा समान हिस्सेदारी की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड के डॉ. कृष्णा एला द्वारा संचालित मैसर्स सैपिजेन बायोलॉजिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के दो नए वैक्सीन- "इंट्रानैसल कोविड -19 वैक्सीन और आरटीएस, एस मलेरिया वैक्सीन" के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए आयोजित समारोह में बोल रहे थे। इसके अलावा, दोनों पक्षों के लिए समान हिस्सेदारी होगी, जिसमें प्रत्येक पक्ष स्थायी स्टार्टअप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्रमशः 200 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल स्थायी स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समान भागीदारी के साथ समान हिस्सेदारी और उद्योग की जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैक्सीन रणनीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के विचार का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की वैक्सीन रणनीति फार्मा, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को वर्तमान और भविष्य की संभावित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक साझेदारी में एकजुट करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल के पीछे का विचार लंबे समय में एक स्थायी साझेदारी करना और भारत के युवाओं को आजीविका का एक स्थायी स्रोत प्रदान करना है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार हर संभव सहयोग देकर औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह न केवल समान हिस्सेदारी और भागीदारी का समझौता है बल्कि समान सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी का भी समझौता है। उन्होंने इसे भारत की वैक्सीन रणनीति में एक नई शुरुआत करार दिया और उम्मीद जताई कि यह देश में अनुसंधान और विकास को और गति देगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज, महामारी के केवल दो वर्षों के भीतर, भारतीय दवा उद्योग अपने स्वदेशी वैक्सीन विकसित करने में सक्षम है। इसने विकसित किए गए लगभग सभी कोविड वैक्सीन के निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशी क्षमता को भी दिखाया है। भारत ने अपेक्षाकृत कम लागत पर वैक्सीन का निर्माण करके दिखाया और इस प्रकार भारत "दुनिया की फार्मेसी" के रूप में उभर रहा है। मार्च 2021 तक, भारत ने 70 देशों को कोविड वैक्सीन की 5.84 करोड़ खुराक का निर्यात किया। यह सस्ती कुशल श्रमशक्ति और एक अच्छी तरह से स्थापित विनिर्माण परितंत्र की उपलब्धता के कारण संभव हुआ है।
आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौते के तहत, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और भारत बायोटेक ने दो नए वैक्सीन- इंट्रानैसल कोविड-19 वैक्सीन” और “आरटीएस, एस मलेरिया वैक्सीन” के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये का स्थायी कोष बनाने के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये की मदद देने का वादा किया है। कंपनी का लक्ष्य भुवनेश्वर में नवीनतम वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप एक अत्याधुनिक सीजीएमपी सुविधा स्थापित करना है जो शुरू में इंट्रानैसल कोविड-19 वैक्सीन और (आरटीएस, एस) मलेरिया वैक्सीन का निर्माण करेगी और फिर बाद में अन्य वैक्सीन का निर्माण करते हुए अपने उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार करेगी। जिन दो वैक्सीन का विकास और व्यावसायीकरण किया जाना है वो हैं: -
ए: नैसल कोरोना वायरस वैक्सीन: मौजूदा समय में उपयोग किए जाने वाले इंट्रामस्क्युलर (आईएम) कोरोना वायरस वैक्सीन के विपरीत इंट्रानैसल वैक्सीन म्यूकोसल प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया उत्पन्न कर सकता है जिससे टीकाकरण वाले व्यक्ति की ऊपरी और निचली श्वसन प्रणाली दोनों की रक्षा होती है और संक्रमण तथा संचरण का चक्र टूट जाता है। वर्तमान परियोजना में सार्स-सीओवी-2 चिंपैंजी एडिनोवायरस के निष्क्रिय या मारे गए वायरस के रूप में वाशिंगटन विश्वविद्यालय, सेंट लुइस के मेडिसिन स्कूल द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी मंच का इस्तेमाल होगा।
इस मंच के कई फायदे हैं: ये वैक्सीन सर्फेस एंटीजन को व्यक्त करते हैं जो विशेष रूप से सार्स-सीओवी -2 के संदर्भ में मजबूत निवारक तरल प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए अपने एपिटोप अनुरूपता को बनाए रखते हैं। इसे बढ़ाना अपेक्षाकृत आसान है। इसका वितरण (आई-जेनरेशन टीकों में से प्रत्येक 0.5 मिलीलीटर की 2 खुराक के मुकाबले 0.1 मिलीलीटर की एकल खुराक) भी आसान है। इसे अप्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता द्वारा भी लगाया जा सकता है और इसे खुद भी लगाना संभव है। सिरिंज, सुई और अल्कोहल स्वैब की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। उपयोग करने के लिए सुरक्षित भी है।
बी: आरटीएस, एस मलेरिया वैक्सीन: सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षमता को देखते हुए, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन- डब्ल्यूएचओ के मलेरिया और टीकाकरण के लिए शीर्ष सलाहकार निकायों ने संयुक्त रूप से उप-सहारा अफ्रीका के चयनित क्षेत्रों में टीके की चरणबद्ध शुरूआत की सिफारिश की है। तीन देशों - घाना, केन्या और मलावी ने 2019 में मध्यम और उच्च मलेरिया संचरण के चयनित क्षेत्रों में टीका लगाना शुरू करना शुरू किया। प्रत्येक देश के नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। जीएवीआई के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, 2035 तक मलेरिया के टीके की मांग 75 मिलियन खुराक की होगी।
दोनों टीके नए हैं और पहली बार व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के दायरे में आएंगे।
कंपनी का लक्ष्य अप्रैल 2023 तक इंट्रानैसल कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की 100 मिलियन खुराक / वर्ष और अप्रैल 2025 के अंत तक आरटीएस, एस मलेरिया वैक्सीन की 15 मिलियन खुराक / वर्ष का उत्पादन करना है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि यह एक सतत कोष होगा और इस विचार को आज हकीकत में बदल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियां न केवल राष्ट्र को सेवा प्रदान कर रही हैं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को सस्ती कीमत पर दवाएं और टीके उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं और इस तरह भारत को "विश्व की फार्मेसी" के रूप में बदल रही हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for equal stake participation by Industry to sustain Start-Ups
Technology Development Board, M/o Science & Technology supports M/s Sapigen Biologix Private Limited, Hyderabad for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – “Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine and RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”
This initiative will ensure equal stake with equal partnership and responsibility for the industry for sustainable start-ups, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s vaccine strategy brings together pharma, industry and academia together in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
India -leading the way to fight Covid-19 pandemic to save mankind with the development of “Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine” and set to play even bigger role in worldwide drug security
TDB-DST supported Sapigen helmed by Dr Krishna Murthy Ella to set up state -of- the -art world- class vaccine manufacturing facility in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
TDB-DST supported Sapigen to commercially produce world’s first malaria vaccine and India’s first intranasal covid-19 vaccine
26 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for equal stake participation by Industry to sustain StartUps.
The Union Minister was speaking at the ceremony to sign an Agreement between Technology Development Board (TDB) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and M/s Sapigen Biologix Private Limited, Hyderabad helmed by Dr Krishna Ella of Bharat Biotech Ltd for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – “Intranasal Covid-19Vaccine and RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”. Further Dr Krishna Ella, CMD Bharat Biotech has agreed to support another initiative, where he has agreed to give ₹200 Crores & TDB will contribute the matching ₹200 crores to form a ₹400 Crores Corpus Fund which will be used exclusively to support Startups. Through this fund, Startups will be supported in different fields across India using services of professional agencies at relaxed terms and conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this initiative will ensure equal stake with equal partnership and responsibility for the Industry for sustainable StartUps. He said that the vaccine strategy of India symbolises Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He said that India’s vaccine strategy brings together pharma, industry and academia together in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
The Union Minister said that the idea behind initiatives like this is to have a sustainable partnership in the long run and provide a sustainable source of livelihood to India’s youth. Dr. Singh opined that the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is encouraging industrial outreach by extending all possible support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this is not only an agreement of equal stake and partnership but also equal social responsibility. He termed it as a new beginning in India’s vaccine strategy and expressed hope that it will give further impetus to research and development in the country.
The Minister noted that today, within only a couple of years of the pandemic, the Indian pharmaceutical industry has been able to develop its own indigenous vaccines. It has also shown the technology absorption capacity to support manufacturing of nearly all the COVID vaccines that have been developed, that too in a cost effective manner, thus emerging as the “pharmacy of the world”. As of March 2021, India exported 5.84 crore doses of COVID vaccines to 70 countries. This has been possible due to availability of low-cost skilled manpower and a well-established manufacturing ecosystem.
Under the agreement signed today, Technology Development Board has approved financial support of ₹100 Crores out of the total project cost estimated at ₹311.30 Crores to M/s SapigenBiologix Private Limited, Hyderabad for development & commercialization of two novel vaccines – Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine” and “RTS, S Malaria Vaccine”. The company aims to set up a state-of-the art cGMP facility in Bhubaneswar, in compliance with latest global standards, for manufacturing Intranasal Covid-19 Vaccine and (RTS, S) Malaria Vaccine initially and later expand the product portfolio by adding other vaccines. The 2 vaccines to be developed and commercialised are :-
A: Nasal Coronavirus vaccine: In contrast to the Intramuscular (IM) corona virus vaccine currently in use, the intra nasal vaccine can generate mucosal immune response thereby protecting both the upper and lower respiratory system of a vaccinated individual and break the cycle of infection and transmission. The present project uses the technology platform developed by Washington University, School of Medicine in St Louis for the SARS-COV-2 chimpanzee adenovirus in inactivate or killed virus form.
This platform has several advantages:These vaccines express surface antigens which retain their epitope conformations to play an important role in inducing strong preventative humoral responses especially with reference to SARS-CoV-2. Scaling up is relatively easier. Easy delivery (single dose of 0.1 ml as against 2 doses of 0.5 ml each of I-generation vaccines).Can be administered even by untrained health worker and self-immunization also possible, No requirement of syringe, needle, and alcohol swabs. Safer to use
B: RTS, S Malaria Vaccine: In view of the public health potential, World Health Organization WHO’s top advisory bodies for malaria and immunization have jointly recommended phased introduction of the vaccine in selected areas of sub-Saharan Africa. Three countries – Ghana, Kenya, and Malawi – began introducing the vaccine in selected areas of moderate and high malaria transmission in 2019. Vaccinations are being provided through each country’s routine immunization program. As per the forecast of GAVI, the demand for malaria vaccine would be 75 million doses by 2035.
Both the Vaccines are novel and will come under the ambit of commercial production for the first time.
The company aims to produce 100 million doses/annum of intranasal Covid-19 vaccine by April 2023 and 15 million doses/ annum RTS, S Malaria vaccine by the end of April 2025.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, said that “The Indian pharma companies, not only providing the yeoman service to the nation but also are instrumental in providing the medicines and vaccines at affordable cost to the entire world and thus transforming India as “The Pharmacy of the World”. TDB’s support to such Indian pharma companies over the years, engaged in indigenous manufacturing of vaccines has contributed immensely to the development & setting up of the vaccine manufacturing ecosystem in India and meeting the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India Mission)”.