Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo Movement on National Waterways
25 MAR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the overall target of 200 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) on National Waterways by 2030 fixed in Maritime India Vision (MIV), 2030, a target of 120 MMT has been set for the year 2024-25. During the year 2020-21, the total cargo movement on NWs was 83.61 MMT.
The volume of cargo movement via National Waterway 2 (Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of Brahmaputra River) and National Waterway 16 (Barak) during the last five years, year-wise (in MMT) is given below:
Stretch
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
NW-2
0.56
0.50
0.39
0.31
0.37
NW-16
N.A.
N.A.
0.004
0.001
0.005
* Data upto Feb, 2022.
The estimated target of 0.60 MMT for NW-2 and 0.01 MMT for NW-16 has been set by year 2024-25.
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) is a World Bank aided Project undertaken by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to augment the navigation capacity of National Waterway-1in the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of River Ganga.
Comprehensive development of National Waterway-2 has been undertaken by IWAI under a separate Project approved by the Government at the cost of Rs. 461 Cr.. The project includes construction of a Multi Modal Terminal at Jogighopa, alternative road connectivity to Pandu Port, ship repair facility at Pandu, fairway development, O&M of navigational aids, O&M of fixed & floating terminals, O&M of vessels, consultancy trailing, maintenance of e-portal etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர்வழிகளில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து
25 MAR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
கடல்சார் இந்தியா லட்சியம் 2030-ல் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கான 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தேசிய நீர்வழிகளில் 200 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை அடைய, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 120 எம்எம்டி இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கங்கை நதியின் ஹால்டியா-வாரணாசி பகுதியில் உள்ள தேசிய நீர்வழி-1-ன் வழிசெலுத்தல் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையத்தால் உலக வங்கி உதவியுடன்
நீர் வழி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய நீர்வழி-2-ன் விரிவான மேம்பாடு அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தனி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 461 கோடி செலவில் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ஜோகிகோபாவில் பல்முனை முனையக் கட்டுமானம், பாண்டு துறைமுகத்திற்கு மாற்றுச் சாலை இணைப்பு, பாண்டுவில் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் வசதி, ஃபேர்வே மேம்பாடு, நிலையான மற்றும் மிதக்கும் முனையங்கள், இணையதள பராமரிப்பு போன்றவை இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809524