জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জলপথে পণ্য পরিবহণ
25 MAR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
জাতীয় জলপথে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ২০০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণে যে লক্ষ্য ধার্য হয়েছে, তা অর্জনে ২০২৪-২৫ এ ১২০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ এ জাতীয় জলপথে পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮৩.৬১ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন। ২ নম্বর জাতীয় জলপথ (ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের সাদিয়া – ধুবড়ি অংশ) দিয়ে ২০২০-২১ এ পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ছিল ০.৩১ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন। ২০২১-২২ এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাস পর্যন্ত এই জলপথে ০.৩৭ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণ হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ নাগাদ ২ নম্বর জাতীয় জলপথ দিয়ে ০.৬০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণের লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় ভারতীয় অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ জল বিকাশ মার্গ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – গঙ্গানদীর হলদিয়া থেকে বারাণসী পর্যন্ত ১ নম্বর জাতীয় জলপথে নৌ-পরিবহণ ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়ানো।
লোকসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান বন্দর, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo Movement on National Waterways
25 MAR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the overall target of 200 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) on National Waterways by 2030 fixed in Maritime India Vision (MIV), 2030, a target of 120 MMT has been set for the year 2024-25. During the year 2020-21, the total cargo movement on NWs was 83.61 MMT.
The volume of cargo movement via National Waterway 2 (Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of Brahmaputra River) and National Waterway 16 (Barak) during the last five years, year-wise (in MMT) is given below:
Stretch
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
NW-2
0.56
0.50
0.39
0.31
0.37
NW-16
N.A.
N.A.
0.004
0.001
0.005
* Data upto Feb, 2022.
The estimated target of 0.60 MMT for NW-2 and 0.01 MMT for NW-16 has been set by year 2024-25.
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) is a World Bank aided Project undertaken by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to augment the navigation capacity of National Waterway-1in the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of River Ganga.
Comprehensive development of National Waterway-2 has been undertaken by IWAI under a separate Project approved by the Government at the cost of Rs. 461 Cr.. The project includes construction of a Multi Modal Terminal at Jogighopa, alternative road connectivity to Pandu Port, ship repair facility at Pandu, fairway development, O&M of navigational aids, O&M of fixed & floating terminals, O&M of vessels, consultancy trailing, maintenance of e-portal etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.