Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare held
Committee discusses Kisan Credit Card Scheme for better implementation
KCC covered around 2.94 crore farmers with a sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 3.22 lakh crore: Shri Tomar
24 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare was held on 23rd March, 2022. The Committee discussed various aspects of the Kisan Credit Card Scheme for improvement and better implementation.
Addressing the committee, Union Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is running a campaign for saturation of KCC to farmers to cover all leftover PM KISAN beneficiaries. He said that all the administrative charges up to Rs. 3 lakh of short term loans i.e processing fee, inspection fee, ledger, folio charges etc have been waived off so that maximum number of farmers can get the loan at a cheaper rate through the Interest Subvention Scheme.
The Minister also told the Committee members that the form for KCC has been simplified and directions have been sent to banks to issue KCC within 14 days of receipt of the complete application form. As a result of sustained and concerted efforts by banks and other stakeholders in the direction of providing access to concessional credit to farmers, a major milestone has been achieved by covering around 2.94 crore farmers under the KCC scheme with the sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 3.22 lakh crore as on 4th March, 2022, the Minister added.
A presentation on details of KCC scheme was given by Joint Secretary Shri Ritesh Chauhan.
The committee members raised their concerns and gave suggestions for further improvement of the scheme. Shri Tomar thanked the committee members for their valuable suggestions and assured them that the Ministry will look into each suggestion and will come out with favourable solutions for the betterment of farmers. He also requested members to put their efforts into creating awareness about KCC among the farmer community in their respective constituencies.
About Kisan Credit Card
Kisan Credit Card was introduced in 1998 to provide short term loans to farmers to purchase agriculture inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, pesticides etc. Presently, KCC loans are available to farmers engaged in crop husbandry, Animal Husbandry and other allied activities for both the short term and long term. The maximum limit for a short term agriculture loan is up to 1 year and for a long term loan normally 5 years. Banks at their discretion may extend the tenure. The government of India is implementing an Interest Subvention Scheme for short term crop loans through KCC, under which, short term loans up to Rs. 3 lakhs are given to the farmers at concessional rate of 7% and additional 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) makes the effective rate of interest at 4%.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Kailash Chaoudhary, Members of Lok Sabha Shri Bellana Chandrasekar, Shri Gurjeet Singh Aujla, Smt. Jaskaur Meena, Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky, Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary, Smt. Rama Devi, Shri Rodmal Nagar and Shri Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil, Members of Rajya Sabha Smt. Geeta alias Chandraprabha and Shri Ram Shakal.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare along with the senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying were also present during the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण पर संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक
समिति ने बेहतर कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना पर चर्चा की
केसीसी में 3.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत ऋण सीमा के साथ लगभग 2.94 करोड़ किसानों को शामिल किया गया: श्री तोमर
24 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण पर संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की एक बैठक 23 मार्च, 2022 को हुई। समिति ने बेहतरी और बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
समिति को संबोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों को केसीसी परिपूर्णता करने के लिए एक अभियान चला रही है ताकि बचे हुए सभी पीएम किसान लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लघु अवधि के ऋणों के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक के सभी प्रशासनिक शुल्क अर्थात प्रसंस्करण शुल्क, निरीक्षण शुल्क, खाता बही, फोलियो शुल्क आदि को माफ कर दिया गया है ताकि ब्‍याज दर में राहत के माध्‍यम से अधिक से अधिक किसान सस्ती दर पर ऋण प्राप्त कर सकें।
कृषि मंत्री ने समिति के सदस्यों को यह भी बताया कि केसीसी के लिए फॉर्म को सरल बना दिया गया है और बैंकों को पूर्ण आवेदन पत्र प्राप्त होने के 14 दिनों के भीतर केसीसी जारी करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसानों को रियायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पहुंच प्रदान करने की दिशा में बैंकों और अन्य हितधारकों के निरंतर और ठोस प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप केसीसी योजना के तहत 4 मार्च, 2022 तक 3.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत ऋण सीमा के साथ लगभग 2.94 करोड़ किसानों को शामिल कर एक बड़ी मंजिल को हासिल कर लिया गया है।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री रितेश चौहान ने केसीसी योजना के विवरण पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।
श्री तोमर ने समिति के सदस्यों को उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय प्रत्येक सुझाव पर गौर करेगा और किसानों की बेहतरी के लिए अनुकूल समाधान निकालेगा। उन्होंने सदस्यों से अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में किसानों के बीच केसीसी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रयास करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के बारे में
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की शुरुआत किसानों को कृषि सामग्री जैसे बीज, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक आदि खरीदने के लिए अल्पावधि ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए 1998 में की गई थी। वर्तमान में केसीसी ऋण लघु और दीर्घ अवधि के लिए उन किसानों के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं जो खेती, पशुपालन और अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं। अल्पावधि कृषि ऋण के लिए अधिकतम सीमा 1 वर्ष तक और लंबी अवधि के ऋण के लिए सामान्य रूप से 5 वर्ष है। बैंक अपने विवेक से इस अवधि को बढ़ा सकते हैं। भारत सरकार केसीसी के माध्यम से अल्पकालिक फसल ऋण के लिए एक रियायती दर पर ब्याज योजना लागू कर रही है , जिसके तहत किसानों को 3 लाख रुपये तक का अल्पावधि ऋण 7 प्रतिशत की रियायती दर पर दिया जाता है और 3 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त शीघ्र अदायगी प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआई) प्रभावी ब्‍याज दर 4 प्रतिशत बना देता है।
बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, लोकसभा सदस्य श्री बेलाना चंद्रशेखर, श्री गुरजीत सिंह औजला, श्रीमती जसकौर मीणा, श्री महेन्‍द्र सिंह सोलंकी, श्री प्रदीप कुमार चौधरी, श्रीमती रमा देवी, श्री रोडमल नागर और श्री श्रीनिवास दादासाहेब पाटिल, राज्यसभा सदस्य श्रीमती गीता उर्फ ​​चंद्रप्रभा और श्री राम शकल भी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल सहित कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।