Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Projects Under Pm Gati Shakti-Nmp
24 MAR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In October, 2021, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the proposal for development of 'PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP)' for providing multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various Economic Zones of the Country. The PM GatiShakti NMP will depict the economic zones and the infrastructure linkages required to support them with an objective to holistically integrate all the multimodal connectivity projects and remove missing gaps for seamless movement of people, goods & services.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has planned to augment the NH network to 2,00,000 Km by 2022-23 by connecting all State capitals in the North Eastern region with either 4 lane national highways or 2 alternate alignments of 2 lane configuration each and completing 4/6 lane NH covering length of 5,590 km along coastal areas.
The details of Economic Corridor, National Corridor & Expressways envisaged under Bharatmala Pariyojana are as follows:
Sl. No.
Type of Corridor
Number
Length (in Km)
1
National Corridor
27
14270
2
Economic Corridor
38
20769
3
Expressways
7
2398
4
Greenfield Corridor
18
5310
5
National Corridor in North East Region (NER)
1
25
6
Economic Corridor in NER
56
3211.02
A study named ‘Logistics Efficiency Enhancement Program (LEEP)’ has been conducted with an aim to enhance the economic growth of the country by making the logistics sector more efficient, seamless, and integrated. It also aims to drive down logistics costs as a share of GDP.
Bharatmala Pariyogana Phase-1 provides for 4 laning of Kochi-Munnar-Theni section of NH-85, which passes through Idukki, with the primary focus on optimizing the efficiency of the movement of the goods and people.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پی ایم گتی شکتی-این ایم پی کے تحت سڑک پروجیکٹس
24 MAR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اکتوبر 2021 میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے ) نے ملک کے مختلف اقتصادی زونوں کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹرپلان کے فروغ کے لیے ایک تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔دی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی اقتصادی زونس اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے رابطوں کی عکاسی کرے گاجو تمام کثیرماڈل کنکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹوں کو مجموعی طور پر مربوط کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ انہیں درکار تعاون فراہم کرے گا اور عوام، ساز وسامان کی خدمات کی بلاروک ٹوک نقل وحمل کے لیے لاپتہ فاصلوں کو دور کرےگا۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے تمام ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کو یا تو 4 لین قومی شاہراہوں یا ہر 2 لین کنفیگریشن کے 2 متبادل الائنمنٹس سے جوڑ کر 2022-23 تک قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کو 2,00,000 کلومیٹر تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے اور ساحلی علاقوں پر 5,590 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کااحاطہ کرکے 4/6لین قومی شاہراہ کو مکمل کرناہے۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت معاشی راہداری اور ایکسپریس وے کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
راہداری کی قسم
نمبر
لمبائی
(کلومیٹر میں)
1
قومی راہداری
27
14270
2
معاشی راہداری
38
20769
3
ایکسپریس وے
7
2398
4
گرین فیلڈ کوریڈور
18
5310
5
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں کوریڈور
1
25
6
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں معاشی راہداری
56
3211.02
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ لاجسٹکس ایفیشینسی انہاسمنٹ پروگرام (ایل ای ای پی)کے نام سے ایک مطالعے کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کا مقصدلاجسٹکس شعبے کو مزید فعال بلارکاوٹ اور مربوط بناکر ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ جی ڈی پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کیا جائے۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا مرحلہ -1 ، قومی شاہراہ-85 کے کوچی-منار-تھینی سیکشن کی 4لیننگ فراہم کرتا ہے جو اڈوکی کے ذریعے پاس کیے گئے ہیں۔اس میں سامان اور عوام کے نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔