Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President celebrates Holi with school children at his residence
Work for the protection of unity, integrity and sovereignty of the country – Vice President to students
Sardar Patel is my inspiration, source of my strong will power – Shri Naidu
18 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today celebrated Holi with school children and Secretariat staff at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today. Children from four Delhi schools, including those run by MCD, visited the Vice President’s residence and greeted him on the occasion of Holi. The Vice President was delighted when the enthusiastic children recited patriotic poems.
In reply to a question from a student whether he ever gets demotivated, Shri Naidu said, “No, I don’t get demotivated, but sometimes, I get disillusioned when some parliamentarians do not behave upto standards in the House.” He also said that Sardar Patel is the source of inspiration for his strong will power.
To another question on how the Vice President balances his official duties and family responsibilities, Shri Naidu said, “During my active political career, I could not do justice to the family but after becoming the Vice President, now I do try to spend time with my family.” He further added that “As the Vice President and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, I have constitutional duties and obligations to perform, but I always make it a point to talk to my granddaughter and grandson.”
The Vice President advised the youngsters to always love and respect their mother, motherland and mother-tongue. “Live and work for the protection of unity, integrity and sovereignty of the country,” he told them. Highlighting our age-old civilizational values of ‘share and care’, Shri Naidu urged the students to develop a compassionate attitude.
Earlier in the day, the President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu exchanged Holi greetings over phone. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also wrote to the Vice President conveying his good wishes and greetings on the auspicious occasion of Holi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्कूली बच्चों के साथ अपने निवास पर होली मनाई
बच्चे देश की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कार्य करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडु ने सरदार पटेल को अपना प्रेरणा पुरुष बताया, कहा वे मेरी दृढ़ इच्छा शक्ति का स्रोत
18 MAR 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति निवास के कर्मियों और दिल्ली MCD के स्कूलों समेत चार स्कूलों के बच्चों के साथ हर्षोल्लास के साथ होली मनाई। स्कूली बच्चों ने उपराष्ट्रपति के समक्ष देशभक्ति गीत गाए, जिसे सुन कर श्री नायडु ने भी उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया।
‘क्या आप कभी कभी हताश होते हैं?’ एक छात्र के इस प्रश्न पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हालांकि वे कभी हताश नहीं होते पर जब कुछ सांसद, संसद की मर्यादा के अनुरूप आचरण नहीं करते हैं तब वे निराश अवश्य होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ही उनकी प्रबल इच्छा शक्ति के प्रेरणा स्रोत हैं।
अपने संवैधानिक दायित्वों और पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियों के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के प्रश्न पर श्री नायडु ने कहा कि जब वे सक्रिय राजनीति में थे तो अपने परिवार को पर्याप्त समय नहीं दे पाये, पर अब उपराष्ट्रपति बनने के बाद से वे परिवास के साथ समय बिताने का प्रयास जरूर करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति तथा राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में उनके संवैधानिक दायित्व हैं फिर भी वे रोज अपने पौत्र और पौत्रियों से बात अवश्य करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा छात्रों से अपेक्षा की कि वे सदैव अपनी माता, मातृ-भाषा और मातृ-भूमि का सम्मान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा छात्र देश की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध प्रयास करें। शेयर एंड केयर के हमारे सभ्यतागत संस्कारों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडु ने युवा पीढ़ी से अपेक्षा की कि वे करुणा और सहानुभूति का भाव पैदा करें।
इस आयोजन से पूर्व आज सुबह भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद और उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने फोन पर एक दूसरे को होली की शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भी उपराष्ट्रपति जी को होली की बधाई प्रेषित की।