Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary commissions Offshore Patrol Vessels ICGS Saksham at Goa
17 MAR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Saksham, the fifth in the series of 105-metre Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) class, at Goa on March 16, 2022 in the presence of Director General Coast Guard Shri V S Pathania and other senior dignitaries of Central and State governments. ‘Saksham’, meaning 'capable’, is manifestation of ICG will and commit ment of ‘Yatra, Tatra, Sarvatra' adage towards the maritime interest of the Nation.
The 105-meter OPV has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited and fitted with advance technology, navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machinery. The vessel will be also fitted with a 30-mm 2A42 Medak gun and two 12.7-mm Stabilised Remote Controlled Gun (SRCGs) with FCS. The ship has been equipped with an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), Power Management System (PMS) and High Power External fire-fighting (EFF) system. The ship is designed to carry a twin-engine helicopter and four high-speed boats including two inflatable boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying limited pollution response equipment to contain oil spill in the seas.
The ship displaces approximately 2,350 tons (gross registered tonnage) and is propelled by two 9,100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots. She has an endurance of 6,000-nautical mile at economical speed. The sustenance and reach, coupled with the latest and modern equipment and system, provides her the capability to perform the role of a command platform and undertake tasks to fulfil the Coast Guard charter.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard fleet, will be based at Kochi. She will be deployed extensively for Exclusive Economic Zones surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard charter. Presently, the ICG has an expanding fleet of ships and aircraft. Further, numerous ships are at various stages of construction at different Indian shipyards and Advance Light Helicopters are under production at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Bengaluru that will provide the added strength to the surveillance capabilities of ICG to deal with the ever-dynamic maritime challenges. The ICGS Saksham is commanded by Deputy Inspector General P Rajesh and manned by 10 officers and 95 sailors.
The commissioning of ICGS Saksham has enhanced the ICG Operational capability to discharge the multifarious maritime tasks. The induction of this Vessel will give fillip to the maritime protection of our vast coastline of Western seaboard.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব গোয়ায় অফশোর পেট্রোল ভেসেল সক্ষম'কে জলে ভাসিয়েছেন
17 MAR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ সক্ষম'কে গত ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২ গোয়ায় জলে ভাসিয়েছেন। ১০৫ মিটার অফশোর পেট্রোল ভেসেলসের এটি পঞ্চম জাহাজ। ওইদিন ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী ভি এস পাঠানিয়া সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ' সক্ষম' শব্দটির অর্থ ক্যাপাবল বা দক্ষ।
এই জাহাজটি গোয়া শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের মাধ্যমে দেশীয়ভাবে নকশা করা হয়েছে। এতে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, নেভিগেশন, যোগাযোগ সরঞ্জাম, সেন্সর এবং অন্যান্য যন্ত্রপাতি লাগানো রয়েছে। জাহাজটিতে একটি ৩০ মিলিমিটার ২-এ ৪২ মেডাক বন্দুক এবং দুটি ১২.৭ মিলিমিটার স্টাবিলাইজড রিমোট কন্ট্রোল গান এফসিএস সহ লাগানো হবে। এছাড়াও রয়েছে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ব্রিজ সিস্টেম, ইন্ট্রিগেটেড প্লাটফর্ম ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম, পাওয়ার মানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম এবং হাই পাওয়ার এক্সটার্নাল ফায়ার ফাইটিং সিস্টেম। জাহাজটিতে একটি টুইন ইঞ্জিন হেলিকপ্টার এবং বোর্ডিং অপারেশন সহ উচ্চগতির নৌকা বহন করার জন্য নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই জাহাজটি সমুদ্রের তেল ছড়িয়ে পড়া রোধে সীমিত দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া সরঞ্জাম বহন করতে সক্ষম।
জাহাজটি প্রায় ২,৩৫০ টন ওজনের। সর্বোচ্চ গতি ২৬ নটিক্যাল মাইল। জাহাজটিতে রয়েছে অত্যাধুনিক সাজ সরঞ্জাম।
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী কাছে আসার পরেই জাহাজটি কচিতে থাকবে। উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের নজরদারির কাজে এটিকে ব্যবহার করা হবে। জাহাজটিতে দশজন আধিকারিক এবং ৯৫ জন নাবিক থাকতে পারবেন। 'সক্ষম' জাহাজটির নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন ডেপুটি ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেল পি রাজেশ।