संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे सागरी गस्ती जहाज सक्षमचे संरक्षण सचिवांनी केले गोव्यात जलावतरण
17 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2022
सागरी गस्ती जहाजांच्या (OPVs) मालिकेतील 105 मीटर लांबीचे पाचवे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज (ICGS) ‘सक्षम’ याचे संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी गोवा शिपयार्ड येथे जलावतरण केले. तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक व्ही.एस. पठानिया आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते. 'सक्षम', म्हणजे 'समर्थ', हे राष्ट्राच्या सागरी हितासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या इच्छाशक्तीचे प्रकटीकरण आणि 'यत्र, तत्र, सर्वत्र' या उक्तीची वचनबद्धता आहे.
105-मीटर लांबीचे सागरी गस्ती जहाजाचे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाने डिझाईन आणि बांधणी गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने केली आहे आणि त्यात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, नेव्हिगेशन आणि दूरसंवाद उपकरणे, सेन्सर्स आणि यंत्रसामुग्री आहे. दोन -इंजिन असलेले हेलिकॉप्टर आणि चार अति वेगवान बोटी वाहून नेण्यासाठी या जहाजाची रचना करण्यात आली असून त्यात चढण्यासाठी, शोध आणि बचावासाठी, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी आणि सागरी गस्त यासाठी दोन फुगवल्या जाणाऱ्या बोटींचा समावेश आहे. समुद्रात तेल गळती रोखण्यासाठी मर्यादित प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद उपकरणे वाहून नेण्यासही हे जहाज सक्षम आहे.
तटरक्षक दलाच्या ताफ्यात सामील होणारे जहाज कोची येथे तैनात असेल. सध्या, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलात जहाजे आणि विमानांचा विस्तार होत आहे. तसेच, विविध भारतीय शिपयार्ड्समध्ये असंख्य जहाजे बांधणीच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहेत आणि बेंगळुरूच्या हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड मध्ये ॲडव्हान्स लाइट हेलिकॉप्टरचे उत्पादन सुरू आहे जे सतत गतिमान सागरी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या गस्त घालण्याच्या क्षमतेला अधिक सामर्थ्य प्रदान करेल. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज सक्षम चे नेतृत्व उपमहानिरीक्षक पी राजेश यांच्याकडे आहे आणि 10 अधिकारी आणि 95 खलाशी जहाजावर तैनात आहेत.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज सक्षम कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे बहुविध सागरी कार्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची कार्यान्वयन क्षमता वाढली आहे. या जहाजाच्या समावेशामुळे आपल्या विशाल पश्चिम सागरी किनारपट्टीच्या संरक्षणात भर पडेल.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary commissions Offshore Patrol Vessels ICGS Saksham at Goa
17 MAR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Saksham, the fifth in the series of 105-metre Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) class, at Goa on March 16, 2022 in the presence of Director General Coast Guard Shri V S Pathania and other senior dignitaries of Central and State governments. ‘Saksham’, meaning 'capable’, is manifestation of ICG will and commit ment of ‘Yatra, Tatra, Sarvatra' adage towards the maritime interest of the Nation.
The 105-meter OPV has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited and fitted with advance technology, navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machinery. The vessel will be also fitted with a 30-mm 2A42 Medak gun and two 12.7-mm Stabilised Remote Controlled Gun (SRCGs) with FCS. The ship has been equipped with an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), Power Management System (PMS) and High Power External fire-fighting (EFF) system. The ship is designed to carry a twin-engine helicopter and four high-speed boats including two inflatable boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying limited pollution response equipment to contain oil spill in the seas.
The ship displaces approximately 2,350 tons (gross registered tonnage) and is propelled by two 9,100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots. She has an endurance of 6,000-nautical mile at economical speed. The sustenance and reach, coupled with the latest and modern equipment and system, provides her the capability to perform the role of a command platform and undertake tasks to fulfil the Coast Guard charter.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard fleet, will be based at Kochi. She will be deployed extensively for Exclusive Economic Zones surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard charter. Presently, the ICG has an expanding fleet of ships and aircraft. Further, numerous ships are at various stages of construction at different Indian shipyards and Advance Light Helicopters are under production at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Bengaluru that will provide the added strength to the surveillance capabilities of ICG to deal with the ever-dynamic maritime challenges. The ICGS Saksham is commanded by Deputy Inspector General P Rajesh and manned by 10 officers and 95 sailors.
The commissioning of ICGS Saksham has enhanced the ICG Operational capability to discharge the multifarious maritime tasks. The induction of this Vessel will give fillip to the maritime protection of our vast coastline of Western seaboard.