संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग के टीईसी ने “दूरसंचार उत्पादों के लिए अनुरुपता मूल्यांकन पर नियामक ढांचाः वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार तथा प्राथमिकताएं” विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
दूरसंचार सेवाएं निचले स्तर तक किफायती होनी चाहिए : दूरसंचार सचिव श्री के. राजारमण
परीक्षण तथा प्रमाणन इकोसिस्टम मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम का अभिन्न हिस्सा होना चाहिएः श्री के. राजारमण
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार मानक निर्धारण संगठन, टेलीकॉम इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर (टीईसी) ने कल “दूरसंचार उत्पादों के लिए अनुरुपता मूल्यांकन पर नियामक ढांचाः वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार तथा प्राथमिकताएं” विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया। टीईसी ने यह वेबिनार टीआईसी काउंसिल (इंडिया) के सहयोग से किया। वेबिनार में दूरसंचार विभाग, ईयू तथा एफसीसी (अमेरिका) के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता तथा दूरसंचार और प्रयोगशालाओं के वरिष्ठ उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और भारत में दूरसंचार उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने अनुभव, वैश्विक रूझान तथा श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को साझा किया। वेबिनार में ईयू के नीति अधिकारी श्री लुईस तथा एफसीसी (अमेरिका) के श्री जॉर्ज ने विश्व के श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को साझा किया और टीईसी के डीडीजी श्री पारसनाथ तथा टीआईसी काउंसिल के श्री जुत्सी ने भारत विशेष नियामक ढांचे पर प्रस्तुति दी।
वेबिनार में दूरसंचार सचिव श्री के. राजारमण मुख्य अतिथि थे। दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (सेवाएं) श्री अशोक कुमार मित्तल, श्रीमती दीपा त्यागी, वरिष्ठ डीडीजी, टीईसी तथा टीआईसीसी, इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश सुगावनम उपस्थित थे। वेबिनार में विश्वभर के लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया और इसका संचालन टीआईसीसी की ईडी डॉ. अर्पणा ने किया।
दूरसंचार सचिव श्री के. राजारमण ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में कहा कि देश शहरी तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में मोबाइल तथा ब्रॉडबैंड की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक तथा निजी साझेदारी मॉडल में भारी निवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि नीचे के स्तर तक दूरसंचार सेवाएं किफायती होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हब अब बनने के लिए परीक्षण तथा प्रमाणीकरण इकोसिस्टम मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम का अभिन्न भाग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हब की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए बहुत अधिक मजबूत जांच सुविधा, कौशल क्षमता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उद्योग से देश के विभिन्न भागों में रखे हुए प्रयोगशाला उपकरण के नवाचारी विचार का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया ताकि ओला/उबर की तरह प्लेटफॉर्म आधारित परीक्षण मॉडल का उपयोग सेवा मॉडल के रूप में किया जा सके।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (सेवा) श्री अशोक कुमार मित्तल ने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि टीईसी ने नियामक व्यवहारों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगपूर्ण ज्ञान साझा करने वाले वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। उन्होंने अधिक से अधिक इस तरह के वेबिनार आयोजित करने को कहा।
टीईसी की वरिष्ठ डीडीजी श्रीमती दीपा त्यागी ने वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व तथा श्रेष्ठ वैश्विक व्यवहारों को लाने पर बल दिया ताकि भारत आईसीटी उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक परीक्षण केन्द्र बन सके।

Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT conducts webinar on “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities”
Telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
Testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC), a National telecom standard setting organization under the aegis of Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications has conducted a webinar titled “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities” here yesterday. This webinar is organised by TEC in collaboration with TIC Council (India) and witnessed the presence of senior policy makers from Department of Telecom, India, E.U & FCC (U.S) along with senior Industry representatives from the Telecom, Labs, sharing their experience, global trends, and best practices towards ensuring Quality and safety of Telecom products in India. During session, Mr Luis , Policy officer from EU and Mr George from FCC, USA shared global best practices and Mr Prasanth DDG , TEC and Mr Zutshi TIC Council have presented India specific regulatory framework.
The event was graced by Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom), Government of India as chief guest and Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT, Smt. Deepa Tyagi, Sr. DDG (TEC) and Shri Sh. Suresh Sugavanam, Chairman TICC, India. This event was witnessed by participants from across the globe and it is moderated by Dr Aparna ED, TICC.
Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom) in his keynote address mentioned that the country is investing heavily in public and private partnership model to increase the penetration in mobile and broadband sector in urban and rural area. He also stressed that the telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid. He mentioned that testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem to become manufacturing hub. He also mentioned that very robust capacity of testing facilities, skills set is required to meet the requirement of manufacturing hub. He also urged the industry to explore the innovative idea of lab equipment lying in various part of the country to use as a service model like OLA/UBER type platform based model in testing.
Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT in his opening address mentioned that it is matter of pleasure that TEC has come up to organise internationally collaborative knowledge sharing webinar on the regulatory practices. He also appreciated the endeavours of TEC encouraged to do such discourses as many as possible.
Smt Deepa Tyagi Sr DDG, TEC has emphasised the importance of global collaboration and bringing global best practices so that India would become global test bed for ICT products.