தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலை தொடர்பு பொருட்களுக்கான இணக்க மதிப்பீடு மீதான கொள்கை மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து இணைய கருத்தரங்கு: தொலை தொடர்பு துறையின் டெலிகாம் பொறியியல் மையம் (TEC) நடத்தியது
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
‘‘தொலை தொடர்பு பொருட்களுக்கான இணக்க மதிப்பீடு மீதான கொள்கை மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை திட்டம்: உலகளாவிய சிறந்த முறைகள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகள்’’ பற்றிய இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தொலை தொடர்பு துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொலை தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் நேற்று நடத்தியது. இந்த கருத்தரங்கை டிஇசி நிறுவனம் டிஐசி இந்திய கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தியது. இதில் இந்திய தொலை தொடர்பு துறை, அமெரிக்காவின் இ.யு அண்ட் எப்சிசி கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொலை தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்தியாவில் தரமான மற்றும் பாதுாப்பான தொலை தொடர்பு பொருட்களை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்து தங்கள் அனுபவங்கள், உலகளாவிய நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனை சேர்ந்த கொள்கை அதிகாரி திரு லூயிஸ், அமெரிக்காவின் எப்சிசி நிறுவனத்தை சேர்ந்த திரு ஜார்ஜ் ஆகியோர் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். டிஇசி நிறுவனத்தின் திரு பிரசாந்த், டிஐசி கவுன்சிலின் திரு ஜுட்சி ஆகியோர் இந்தியாவிற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து பேசினர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசின் தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு.கே.ராஜாராம், தொலை தொடர்பு துறை உறுப்பினர் திரு அசோக்குமார் மிட்டல் , டிஇசி நிறுவனத்தின் திருமதி தீபா தியாகி ஆகியோர் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே.ராஜாராமன், நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரக பகுதியில் செல்போன் மற்றும் பிராட்பேண்ட்டை அதிகரிப்பது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்பட அதிளவில் முதலீடு செய்யப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். தொலை தொடர்பு சேவைகள் குறைவான கட்டணத்தில் கிடைக்க வேண்டியதையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒழுங்கு நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து, சர்வதேச அளவில் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான இணைய கருத்தரங்கை டிஇசி நிறுவனம் நடத்தியது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக தொலைதொடர்பு துறை உறுப்பினர் திரு அசோக் குமார் மிட்டல் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய கூட்டுறவு, உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து டிஇசி நிறுவனத்தின் திருமதி தீபா தியாகி பேசினார்.

Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT conducts webinar on “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities”
Telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
Testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC), a National telecom standard setting organization under the aegis of Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications has conducted a webinar titled “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities” here yesterday. This webinar is organised by TEC in collaboration with TIC Council (India) and witnessed the presence of senior policy makers from Department of Telecom, India, E.U & FCC (U.S) along with senior Industry representatives from the Telecom, Labs, sharing their experience, global trends, and best practices towards ensuring Quality and safety of Telecom products in India. During session, Mr Luis , Policy officer from EU and Mr George from FCC, USA shared global best practices and Mr Prasanth DDG , TEC and Mr Zutshi TIC Council have presented India specific regulatory framework.
The event was graced by Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom), Government of India as chief guest and Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT, Smt. Deepa Tyagi, Sr. DDG (TEC) and Shri Sh. Suresh Sugavanam, Chairman TICC, India. This event was witnessed by participants from across the globe and it is moderated by Dr Aparna ED, TICC.
Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom) in his keynote address mentioned that the country is investing heavily in public and private partnership model to increase the penetration in mobile and broadband sector in urban and rural area. He also stressed that the telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid. He mentioned that testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem to become manufacturing hub. He also mentioned that very robust capacity of testing facilities, skills set is required to meet the requirement of manufacturing hub. He also urged the industry to explore the innovative idea of lab equipment lying in various part of the country to use as a service model like OLA/UBER type platform based model in testing.
Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT in his opening address mentioned that it is matter of pleasure that TEC has come up to organise internationally collaborative knowledge sharing webinar on the regulatory practices. He also appreciated the endeavours of TEC encouraged to do such discourses as many as possible.
Smt Deepa Tyagi Sr DDG, TEC has emphasised the importance of global collaboration and bringing global best practices so that India would become global test bed for ICT products.