Ministry of Communications
TEC, DoT conducts webinar on “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities”
Telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
Testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem: Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom)
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC), a National telecom standard setting organization under the aegis of Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications has conducted a webinar titled “Policy and Regulatory framework on Conformity Assessment for Telecom products: Global Best Practices and Priorities” here yesterday. This webinar is organised by TEC in collaboration with TIC Council (India) and witnessed the presence of senior policy makers from Department of Telecom, India, E.U & FCC (U.S) along with senior Industry representatives from the Telecom, Labs, sharing their experience, global trends, and best practices towards ensuring Quality and safety of Telecom products in India. During session, Mr Luis , Policy officer from EU and Mr George from FCC, USA shared global best practices and Mr Prasanth DDG , TEC and Mr Zutshi TIC Council have presented India specific regulatory framework.
The event was graced by Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom), Government of India as chief guest and Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT, Smt. Deepa Tyagi, Sr. DDG (TEC) and Shri Sh. Suresh Sugavanam, Chairman TICC, India. This event was witnessed by participants from across the globe and it is moderated by Dr Aparna ED, TICC.
Shri K.Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecom) in his keynote address mentioned that the country is investing heavily in public and private partnership model to increase the penetration in mobile and broadband sector in urban and rural area. He also stressed that the telecom services shall be affordable to the bottom of the pyramid. He mentioned that testing and certification ecosystem should be the integral part of manufacturing ecosystem to become manufacturing hub. He also mentioned that very robust capacity of testing facilities, skills set is required to meet the requirement of manufacturing hub. He also urged the industry to explore the innovative idea of lab equipment lying in various part of the country to use as a service model like OLA/UBER type platform based model in testing.
Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member (Services), DoT in his opening address mentioned that it is matter of pleasure that TEC has come up to organise internationally collaborative knowledge sharing webinar on the regulatory practices. He also appreciated the endeavours of TEC encouraged to do such discourses as many as possible.
Smt Deepa Tyagi Sr DDG, TEC has emphasised the importance of global collaboration and bringing global best practices so that India would become global test bed for ICT products.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ای سی ، ڈی او ٹی نے ‘‘مواصلاتی مصنوعات کے مطابقتی تجزیہ سے متعلق پالیسی اور ضابطہ کاری کا فریم ورک : عالمی پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے بہترین طور طریقے اور ترجیحات’’ موضوع پر ویبینار منعقد کیا
مواصلاتی خدمات کو سستا بنایا جائے گا:جناب کے راجہ رمن، سکریٹری (مواصلات)
ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفکیشن ایکوسسٹم پیداواری نظام کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہونا چاہیے : جناب کے راجہ رمن، سکریٹری (مواصلات)
16 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے تحت قومی مواصلاتی معیار کا تعین کرنے والی تنظیم، ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ڈی ای سی) نے کل یہاں ‘‘مواصلاتی مصنوعات کے مطابقتی تجزیہ سے متعلق پالیسی اور ضابطہ کاری کا فریم ورک : عالمی پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے بہترین طور طریقے اور ترجیحات’’ موضوع پر ویبینار منعقد کیا۔ ٹی ای سی نے اس ویبینار کا انعقاد ٹی آئی کونسل (بھارت) کے اشتراک سے کیا، جس میں محکمہ مواصلات، بھارت، ای یو اور ایف سی سی (امریکہ) کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں سمیت ٹیلی کام، لیب جیسی صنعتوں کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور بھارت میں مواصلاتی مصنوعات کے معیار اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے تجربات، عالمی رجحانات اور بہترین طور طریقے شیئر کیے۔ اجلاس کے دوران یوروپی یونین کے پالیسی آفیسر مسٹر لوئس اور ایف سی سی ، امریکہ کے مسٹر جارج نے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا اور جناب پرشانت ڈی ڈی جی، ڈی ای سی اور جناب زتشی ٹی آئی سی کونسل نے ہندوستان سے متعلق مخصوص ضابطہ کاری کا فریم ورک پیش کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (مواصلات) جناب کے راجہ رمن نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ ڈی او ٹی کے ممبر (سروسز) جناب اشوک کمار متل، سینئر ڈی ڈی جی (ٹی ای سی) محترمہ دیپاتیاگی ارو ٹی آئی سی سی، بھارت کے چیئرمین جناب سریش سگاونم نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں پوری دنیا سے لوگوں نے شرکت کی اور نظامت کی ذمہ داری ڈاکٹر اپرنا، ای ڈی، ٹی آئی سی سی نے انجام دی۔
جناب کے راجہ رمن، سکریٹری (مواصلات) نے اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں کہا کہ ملک دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں موبائل اور براڈ بینڈ کے شعبے میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرانے کے لیے پبلک اور پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مواصلات کی خدمات عام لوگوں کے لیے سستی سے سستی بنائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفکیشن ایکو سسٹم پیداواری نظام کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ ملک کو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق سہولیات اور ہنرمندی جیسی صلاحیتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لیب کے آلات نصب کرنے سے متعلق اختراعی نظریات تلاش کریں، تاکہ ٹیسٹنگ میں پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی ماڈل جیسے کہ اولا / اوبر کے سروس ماڈل کو استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
ڈی او ٹی کے ممبر (سروسز) جناب اشوک کمار متل نے اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ٹی ای سی نے ضابطہ کاری کے طریقوں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی باہم اشتراکی علم پر مبنی ویبینار منعقد کیا ہے۔انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں ٹی ای سی کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ انہیں جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے اس قسم کے اور بھی مذاکرات منعقد کرانے چاہئیں۔
ٹی ای سی کی سینئر ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ دیپا تیاگی نے عالمی شراکت داری اور عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ بھارت کو آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی ٹیسٹ کا مرکز بنایا جاسکے۔