Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION POLICY
15 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court in its judgment dated 16th November, 1992 in the Indra Sawhney case W.P. (C) No.930 of 1990, has decided that reservation under Articles 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution should not exceed 50%. The total reservation given to SC, ST and OBC under these Articles does not exceed 50%. The reservation given to the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) has been provided by the Government under provisions of Articles 15(6) and 16(6), which were inserted vide the Constitution 103rd Amendment Act 2019. Thus the 10% reservation given to EWS, does not violate the 50% limit on reservations given under Articles 15(4) and 16(4).
The 10% reservation give to EWS under the provisions of Articles 15(6) and 16(6) are distinct from the reservation given to SC, ST & OBC under Articles 15(4) and 16(4) and these are legally protected.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ریزرویشن پالیسی
15 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے اندرا ساہنی کیس ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 930 آف 1990، میں 16 نومبر 1992 کو سنائے گئے اپنے فیصلے میں نے ہی طے کیا ہے کہ آئین کی دفعات 15(4) اور 16(4) کے تحت ریزرویشن 50فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ ان دفعات کے تحت درج فہرت ذاتوں، درج فہرت قبائل اور دیگرپسماندہ طبقات کو دیا جانے والا کل ریزرویشن 50فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔ معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کو دیا گیا ریزرویشن، حکومت نے دفعہ 15(6) اور 16(6) کے تحت فراہم کیا ہے، جو کہ آئین کے103 ویں ترمیمی قانون 2019 کے ذریعے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح ای ڈبلیو ایس کو دیا گیا 10فیصد کا ریزرویشن دفعہ 15(4) اور 16(4) کے تحت دیئے گئے ریزرویشن پر 50فیصد کی حد کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کرتا۔
دفعہ 15(6) اور 16(6) کی دفعات کے تحت ای ڈبلیو ایس کو دیا جانے والا 10فیصد ریزرویشن دفعہ 15(4) اور 16(4) کے تحت درج فہرت ذاتوں، درج فہرت قبائل اور دیگرپسماندہ طبقات کو دیے گئے ریزرویشن سے الگ ہے اور یہ قانونی طور پر محفوظ ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ،سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔