Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION POLICY
15 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court in its judgment dated 16th November, 1992 in the Indra Sawhney case W.P. (C) No.930 of 1990, has decided that reservation under Articles 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution should not exceed 50%. The total reservation given to SC, ST and OBC under these Articles does not exceed 50%. The reservation given to the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) has been provided by the Government under provisions of Articles 15(6) and 16(6), which were inserted vide the Constitution 103rd Amendment Act 2019. Thus the 10% reservation given to EWS, does not violate the 50% limit on reservations given under Articles 15(4) and 16(4).
The 10% reservation give to EWS under the provisions of Articles 15(6) and 16(6) are distinct from the reservation given to SC, ST & OBC under Articles 15(4) and 16(4) and these are legally protected.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംവരണ നയം
15 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ദ്ര സാഹ്‌നി കേസിൽ 1992 നവംബർ 16-ന് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ വിധിന്യായത്തിൽ-W.P. (C) 1990-ലെ No.930-ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 15(4), 16(4) പ്രകാരമുള്ള സംവരണം 50% കവിയാൻ പാടില്ല എന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ അനുച്ഛേങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ SC, ST, OBC വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള മൊത്തം സംവരണം 50% കവിയാൻ പാടില്ല. 2019 ലെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 103-ാം ഭേദഗതി പ്രകാരം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള അനുച്ഛേങ്ങൾ 15(6), 16(6) അനുസരിച്ച്, സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് (EWS) നൽകുന്ന സംവരണം സർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അനുച്ഛേങ്ങൾ15(4), 16(4) എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന സംവരണം 50% പരിധി ലംഘിക്കുന്നില്ല.
അനുച്ഛേങ്ങൾ 15(6), 16(6) പ്രകാരം EWS-ന് നൽകുന്ന 10% സംവരണം, അനുച്ഛേങ്ങൾ 15(4), 16(4) എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം SC, ST, OBC വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സംവരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി പ്രതിമ ഭൂമിക് ആണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.