Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to create a robust framework and synergy amongst the Central Government Ministries, State Governments and Private Sector for promoting India as a Medical and Wellness Tourism destination, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism.
In order to provide dedicated institutional framework to take forward the cause of promotion of Medical Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has constituted a National Medical and Wellness Tourism Board with the Hon'ble Minister (Tourism) as its Chairman.
As part of its on-going activities, Ministry of Tourism, releases global print, electronic and online media campaigns in important and potential markets overseas, under the ‘Incredible India’ brand-line, to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country. Digital promotions are also regularly undertaken through the Social Media accounts of the Ministry on different themes including the theme of Medical Tourism.
'Medical Visa’ has been introduced, which can be given for specific purpose to foreign travellers coming to India for medical treatment. ‘E- Medical Visa’ and ‘E-Medical Attendant Visa’ have also been introduced for 156 countries.
Ministry of Tourism provides financial Assistance under Market Development Assistance Scheme to Medical Tourism Service Providers accredited by National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) for participation in Medical/ Tourism Fairs, Medical Conferences, Wellness Conferences, Wellness Fairs and allied Road Shows.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ.ਜੀ.ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ-ਲਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
‘ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜਾ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। 156 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ‘ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਟੇਂਡੇਟ ਵੀਜਾ’ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੇਲਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਚ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।