Ministry of Defence
GOVERNMENT PLANS ON AMCA
14 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Process for obtaining Cabinet Committee on Security’s (CCS) approval for design and prototype development of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) has been initiated.
5th Generation fighter aircraft, due to very special features, are costlier than 4th Generation fighter aircraft. Since AMCA is an indigenous 5th Generation aircraft, it is less costlier than similar aircraft available outside.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Shanta Chhetri in Rajya Sabha on March 14, 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रगत मध्यम लढाऊ विमानांसाठी सरकारची योजना
14 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2022
प्रगत मध्यम लढाऊ विमानांच्या (AMCA) डिझाईन आणि प्रोटोटाइप विकासासाठी संरक्षण संबंधी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची मंजुरी मिळविण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
चौथ्या विकसित पिढीतील लढाऊ विमानांपेक्षा 5व्या पिढीतील विकसित लढाऊ विमाने वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असल्यामुळे महाग आहेत. एएमसीए हे 5व्या पिढीतील विकसित स्वदेशी विमान असल्याने, ते बाहेर उपलब्ध असलेल्या विमानांपेक्षा अधिक स्वस्त आहे.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी 14 मार्च 2022 रोजी राज्यसभेत शांता छेत्री यांना लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.