Ministry of Defence
GOVERNMENT PLANS ON AMCA
14 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Process for obtaining Cabinet Committee on Security’s (CCS) approval for design and prototype development of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) has been initiated.
5th Generation fighter aircraft, due to very special features, are costlier than 4th Generation fighter aircraft. Since AMCA is an indigenous 5th Generation aircraft, it is less costlier than similar aircraft available outside.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Shanta Chhetri in Rajya Sabha on March 14, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
اے ایم سی اے سے متعلق حکومت کے منصوبے
14 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈوانس میڈیم لڑاکا طیارے (اے ایم سی اے) کے ڈیزائن اور پروٹوٹائپ کی فروغ کے لیے سلامتی سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ایس) کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے عمل کا آغاز شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
پانچویں جنریشن کا لڑاکا طیارہ، انتہائی خصوصیات کے باعث، چوتھی جنریشن کے لڑاکا طیارے کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مہنگا ہے۔ چونکہ اے ایم سی اے پانچویں جنریشن کا اندرون ملک تیار طیارہ ہے ، اس لیے یہ بیرون ملک دستیاب اسی طرح کے طیاروں کے مقابلے میں کم قیمت والا ہے۔
یہ معلومات 14 مارچ 2022 کو دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے محترمہ شانتا چھیتری کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔