Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 40-Asansol P.C. of West Bengal and 4(Four) AssemblyConstituencies of West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Maharashtra– reg.
12 MAR 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold thebye-election to fill vacanciesin the following Parliamentary Constituency and Assembly Constituenciesof West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Maharashtra: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1
West Bengal
40- Asansol P.C.
2
West Bengal
161-Ballygunge A.C.
3
Chhattisgarh
73-Khairagarh A.C.
4
Bihar
91-Bochahan (SC) A.C.
5
Maharashtra
276-Kolhapur North A.C.
The schedule of bye elections is as follows:
Schedule for Bye Elections
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
17th March, 2022, (Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
24th March, 2022 (Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
25th March, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
28th March, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
12th April, 2022
(Tuesday)
Date of Counting
16th April, 2022
(Saturday)
Date before which election shall be completed
18th April, 2022
(Monday)
1. ELECTORALROLLS
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituency w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONICVOTINGMACHINES(EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in allthepollingstations.Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken toensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATIONOFVOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However,any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODELCODEOFCONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th 8thdays.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition(C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition(Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation &Ors. Vs. Union of India &Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. REVISED BROAD GUIDELINES, 2022 TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTION DURING THE PERIOD OF COVID-19
1. The Commission has issued revised broad guidelines on 8th January, 2022 available on Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. Also, the Commission time to time has reviewed the situation of COVID-19 with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India and State Governments and has issued directionsin the matter, which is available at Commission’s websitehttps://eci.gov.in/.
2. All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
3. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the COVID-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
4. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
5. In the light of advisory issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India, Commission will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
6. All Commission’s extantinstructions/guidelines relating to conduct of recently held General Elections in Five States shall be applicable for thesebye-electionsalso.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पश्चिम बंगाल के 40-आसनसोल संसदीय क्षेत्र और पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार एवं महाराष्ट्र के 4 (चार) विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के संबंध में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
12 MAR 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों और पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और महाराष्ट्र के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्रम.सं
राज्य का नाम
संसदीय/विधानसभा क्षेत्र सं. और नाम
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
40- आसनसोल पी.सी.
2
पश्चिम बंगाल
161-बल्लीगंज ए.सी.
3
छत्तीसगढ
73-खैरागढ़ ए.सी.
4
बिहार
91-बोचाहन (एससी) ए.सी.
5
महाराष्ट्र
276-कोल्हापुर उत्तर ए.सी.
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
कार्यक्रम
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
17 मार्च, 2022, (गुरुवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
24 मार्च, 2022 (गुरुवार)
नामांकनों की जांच की तिथि
25 मार्च, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
28 मार्च, 2022 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
12 अप्रैल, 2022 (मंगलवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
16 अप्रैल, 2022 (शनिवार)
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न किया जाएगा
18 अप्रैल, 2022 (सोमवार)
1. मतदाता सूची
इन चुनावों के लिए उपरोक्त विधानसभा क्षेत्र डब्ल्यू.आर.टी2022 के लिए प्रकाशित मतदाता सूची का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केंद्रों में उपचुनावों में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
3. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज होगा। हालांकि, नीचे दिए गए पहचान दस्तावेजों में से कोई भी मतदान केंद्र पर दिखाया जा सकता है:
i. आधार कार्ड,
ii. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
iii. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
iv. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
v. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
vi. पैन कार्ड,
vii. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,
viii. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
ix. फोटो के साथ पेंशन दस्तावेज,
x. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी किए गए फोटोयुक्त सेवा पहचान पत्र, और
xi. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र।
xii. विशिष्ट विकलांगता आईडी (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
1. आदर्श चुनाव आचार संहिता
आदर्श चुनाव आचार संहिता उस जिले (जिलों) में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी जिसमें चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या कोई हिस्सा शामिल है, आयोग के निर्देश संख्या 437/6/1एनएसटी/2016-सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध)के तहत जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन।
1. आपराधिक पूर्ववृत्त के संबंध में सूचना
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को प्रचार अवधि के दौरान तीन अवसरों पर समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। हर राजनीतिक दल को आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी अपनी वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों दोनों पर तीन मौकों पर प्रकाशित करनी होती है।
आयोग ने अपने पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 के माध्यम से निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि को तीन ब्लॉकों के साथ निम्नलिखित तरीके से तय किया जाएगा, ताकि मतदाताओं के पास ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय हो:
. नाम वापसी के पहले 4 दिनों के भीतर।
बी. अगले 5वें से 8वें दिन के बीच।
सी. 9वें दिन से प्रचार के अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान की तिथि से दो दिन पहले)
(उदाहरण: यदि नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि महीने की 10 तारीख है और मतदान महीने की 24 तारीख को है, तो घोषणा के प्रकाशन के लिए पहली जानकारी महीने की 11वीं और 14 वीं तारीख के बीच दी जाएगी, दूसरी और तीसरी जानकारी उस महीने की क्रमशः 15वीं और 18वीं और 18वीं और 19वीं और 22वीं के बीच दी जाएगी)
यह आवश्यकता 2015 की याचिका (सी) संख्या 784 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) और 2011 की याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536 (सिविल) ( पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन और अन्य बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) के संदर्भ में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुसरण में है।
यह जानकारी 'अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानो' शीर्षक वाले ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
1. कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान उप-चुनाव के आयोजन के दौरान संशोधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, 2022 का पालन किया जाएगा
i. आयोग ने 8 जनवरी, 2022 को संशोधित व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/.पर उपलब्ध हैं। साथ ही कोविड-19 के दौरान, आयोग ने समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ कोविड -19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की है। भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों ने इस मामले में निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
ii. सभी हितधारक इन निर्देशों का पालन करेंगे। संबंधित राज्य सरकार इन निर्देशों के अनुपालन में निम्नानुसार सभी उचित कार्रवाई/उपाय करेगी।
iii. सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ऐसी सभी गतिविधियों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग और मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, थर्मल स्कैनिंग, फेस शील्ड, हैंड ग्लव्स आदि के उपयोग का पालन करना होगा। एसडीएमए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी निवारक और शमन उपायों के लिए जिम्मेदार है। कोविड -19 दिशानिर्देशों की निगरानी, ​​पर्यवेक्षण और अनुपालन के लिए मुख्य सचिव और महानिदेशक और जिला स्तर के अधिकारी जिम्मेदार होंगे।
iv. यदि कोई उम्मीदवार या राजनीतिक दल उपरोक्त किसी भी दिशा-निर्देश का उल्लंघन करता है, तो संबंधित उम्मीदवार/पार्टी को रैलियों, बैठकों आदि के लिए कोई और अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यदि कोई स्टार प्रचारक कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का उल्लंघन करता है, तो उसे उस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र/जिला में आगे प्रचार करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
v. भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी एडवाइजरी के आलोक में, आयोग उभरती स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा और आगामी चुनावों के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को और सख्त कर सकता है।
vi. पांच राज्यों में हाल ही में हुए आम चुनावों के संचालन के संबंध में आयोग के सभी मौजूदा निर्देश/दिशानिर्देश इन उप-चुनावों के लिए भी लागू होंगे।