بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مغربی بنگال کے 40-آسنسول پی سی اور مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور مہاراشٹر کے چار اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
12 MAR 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور مہاراشٹر کے درج ذیل پارلیمانی حلقوں اور اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی جگہوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
پارلیمانی/ اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
1
مغربی بنگال
40- آسنسول پی سی
2
مغربی بنگال
161-بالی گنج اے سی
3
چھتیس گڑھ
73-خیرا گڑھ اے سی
4
بہار
91-بوچاہان (ایس سی) اے سی
5
مہاراشٹر
276-کولہاپور شمالی اے سی
ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کی تاریخ
17 مارچ، 2022، (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
24 مارچ 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
25 مارچ 2022 (جمعہ)
امیدواروں کی نام واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
28 مارچ 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
12 اپریل 2022 (منگل)
گنتی کی تاریخ
16 اپریل 2022 (ہفتہ)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
18 اپریل 2022 (پیر)
1۔ انتخابی فہرستیں
ان انتخابات کے لیے مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقے بحوالہ 01.01.2022 کے لیے شائع شدہ انتخابی فہرستوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
2۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پی اے ٹی
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
3۔ ووٹرز کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (EPIC) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
1. آدھار کارڈ،
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ،
• iii. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پاس بک تصویر کے ساتھ،
• iv. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
1. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
• vi. پین کارڈ،
1. NPR کے تحت RGI کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
2. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
• ix. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
1. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/PSUs/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
2. ایم پیز/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
3. منفرد معذوری آئی ڈی (UDID) کارڈ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار، حکومت ہند
4۔ ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق
ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کیے جانے والے اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایت نمبر 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے) کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
5۔ سابقہ مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ واقعات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
6۔ نظرثانی شدہ وسیع گائیڈلائنز، 2022 جن کی پیروی کووڈ-19 کے دوران ضمنی الیکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے کی جائے گی
کمیشن نے 8 جنوری 2022 کو کووڈ-19 کے دوران نظر ثانی شدہ وسیع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections - پر دستیاب ہیں۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ان ہدایات کی پابندی کریں گے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں تمام مناسب اقدامات کرے گی۔
مجاز حکام کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کووڈ-19 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایسی سرگرمیوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول کے مطابق سماجی دوری اور ماسک، سینیٹائزر، تھرمل اسکیننگ، فیس شیلڈ، ہینڈ گلوز وغیرہ کے استعمال پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
اگر کوئی امیدوار یا سیاسی جماعت مندرجہ بالا رہنما اصولوں میں سے کسی کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہے، تو متعلقہ امیدوار/پارٹی کو ریلیوں، جلسوں وغیرہ کے لیے مزید اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کی روشنی میں، کمیشن ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے گا اور آئندہ انتخابات کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو مزید سخت کر سکتا ہے۔
پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے عام انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق کمیشن کی تمام توسیعی ہدایات/رہنمائیاں ان ضمنی انتخابات پر بھی لاگو ہوں گی۔

Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 40-Asansol P.C. of West Bengal and 4(Four) AssemblyConstituencies of West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Maharashtra– reg.
12 MAR 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold thebye-election to fill vacanciesin the following Parliamentary Constituency and Assembly Constituenciesof West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Maharashtra: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1
West Bengal
40- Asansol P.C.
2
West Bengal
161-Ballygunge A.C.
3
Chhattisgarh
73-Khairagarh A.C.
4
Bihar
91-Bochahan (SC) A.C.
5
Maharashtra
276-Kolhapur North A.C.
The schedule of bye elections is as follows:
Schedule for Bye Elections
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
17th March, 2022, (Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
24th March, 2022 (Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
25th March, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
28th March, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
12th April, 2022
(Tuesday)
Date of Counting
16th April, 2022
(Saturday)
Date before which election shall be completed
18th April, 2022
(Monday)
1. ELECTORALROLLS
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituency w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONICVOTINGMACHINES(EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in allthepollingstations.Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken toensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATIONOFVOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However,any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODELCODEOFCONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th 8thdays.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition(C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition(Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation &Ors. Vs. Union of India &Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. REVISED BROAD GUIDELINES, 2022 TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTION DURING THE PERIOD OF COVID-19
1. The Commission has issued revised broad guidelines on 8th January, 2022 available on Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. Also, the Commission time to time has reviewed the situation of COVID-19 with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India and State Governments and has issued directionsin the matter, which is available at Commission’s websitehttps://eci.gov.in/.
2. All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
3. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the COVID-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
4. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
5. In the light of advisory issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India, Commission will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
6. All Commission’s extantinstructions/guidelines relating to conduct of recently held General Elections in Five States shall be applicable for thesebye-electionsalso.