Ministry of Culture
The prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards presented to 24 awardees during Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi today
“Tribal Writers’ Meet” held today at the Festival with representation of 24 tribal languages.
11 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi, India’s most inclusive literature festival began in New Delhi on 10th March 2022. Festival of Letters 2022 is being celebrated to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence.
To mark the festival, “Tribal Writers’ Meet” was held today at Rabindra Bhavan Lawns with the representation of 24 tribal languages. Sri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat, eminent Balti poet inaugurated the Meet.
Later in the evening, the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards were presented to the 24 Award winners at Kamani Auditorium at Copernicus Marg. Dr. Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi presented the awards to awardees. Dr. Bhalchandra Nemade, eminent Marathi poet and critic was Chief Guest at the Award Presentation Ceremony.
The awardees includes Anuradha Sarma Pujari (Assamese), Bratya Basu (Bengali), Mwdai Gahai (Bodo), Raj Rahi (Dogri), Namita Gokhale (English), Yagnesh Dave (Gujarati), Daya Prakash Sinha (Hindi), Wali Mohd. Aseer Kishtwari (Kashmiri), Sanjiv Verenkar (Konkani), Jagdish Prasad Mandal (Maithili), George Onakkoor(Malayalam), Thokchom Ibohanbi Singh (Manipuri), Kiran Gurav (Marathi), Chabilal Upadhyaya (Nepali), Hrushikesh Mallick (Odia), Khalid Hussain (Punjabi), Meethesh Nirmohi (Rajasthani), Niranjan Hansda (Santali), Arjun Chawla (Sindhi), Ambai (Tamil), Gorati Venkanna (Telugu), Chander Bhan Khayal (Urdu), Vindeshwari Prasad Mishra 'Vinay' (Sanskrit).
Furthermore, in celebration of the festival, all the 24 Award winners will assemble for the “Writers’ Meet” at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10 a.m. onwards on 12th March 2022 to share the creative process they underwent in writing their Award-winning titles. On the same day, a symposium on “Evolution of Plays in India since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Bhanu Bharti, eminent theatre personality & Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will preside at 2.30 pm.
The 3-day National seminar (13 – 15 March) on “Impact of Literature on Indian Independence Movement” will start at Akademi Auditorium on 13th March 2022 at 10.30 a.m. Dr Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari, eminent Hindi writer and Fellow, Sahitya Akademi, will inaugurate & Dr Harish Trivedi, eminent scholar, will deliver the keynote address. 42 eminent scholars from all over country will participate and present papers on various aspects of the impact of literature on Indian independence movement.
On the same day, a symposium on “Fantasy & Science Fiction in Indian Languages since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Devendra Mewari, eminent writer at 2.30 p.m. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi, will confer Sahitya Akademi Fellowship, highest literary honour in India, on Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya at 6.00 p,m, in the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns.
A Panel Discussion on “Media & Literature” will be organised at 10.30 a.m. on 14 March 2022. Sri Venudhar Reddy, Director General, All India Radio will inaugurate, Sri Vishwas Patil, eminent Marathi writer, will preside and Sri Rajendra Rao, Literary Editor at Dainik Jagran will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, the President, Sahitya Akademi, will preside & Dr Vinod Joshi, eminent Gujarati poet will be the Guest of honour at the “Transgender Poets Meet” which will commence at 2.30 p.m.
“Purvottari: North Eastern & Northern Writers’ Meet” which will commence at 11 a.m. on 15thMarch 2022. Dr Arun Kamal, eminent Hindi poet will inaugurate & Dr Dhruba Jyoti Borah, eminent Assamese writer will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, Ms. Mamang Dai, eminent English writer, will inaugurate and Ms. Anita Agnihotri, eminent Bengali poet & writer will deliver keynote address at the symposium on “Literature & Women Empowerment” which will be held at 2.30 p.m.
Akademi‘s Book Exhibition will be held on all the days of the Festival from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Click here for more details.

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے دی فیسٹول آف لیٹرز ، ساہتیہ اتسو کے دوران آج 24 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو پُر وقار ساہتیہ اکاڈمی ایوارڈ پیش کئے گئے
چوبیس (24)قبائلی زبانوں کی نمائندگی کے سات فیسٹول میں آج ٹرائبل رائٹرز میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
11 MAR 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ساہتیہ اتسو ، جو ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کا دی فیسٹول آف لیٹرز ہے، بھارت کا سب سے جامع ادبی فیسٹول ہے اور جو 10 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دلی میں شروع ہوا تھا ، بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے فیسٹول آف لیٹرز 2022 منایاجارہا ہے۔
فیسٹول کے موقع پر آج رابند ر بھون لان میں 24 قبائلی زبانوں کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ٹرائیبل راٹرس میٹ کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ ممتاز بالٹی شاعر جناب آخون اصغر علی بشارت نے اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
بعد میں شام کو کوپرنکس مارگ میں کمانی آڈیٹوریم میں 24 ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو پُروقار ساہتیہ اکاڈمی ایوارڈ پیش کئے گئے ۔ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے صدر ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر کامبر نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے ۔ ممتاز مراٹھی شاعر اورنقاد ڈاکٹر بالاچندر نمادے ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
جن ممتازشخصیتو کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے گئے ان میں آسامی زبان کی انورادھا سرما پجاری ، بنگالی کی براتیہ بسو ، بوڑو کے مودائی گہائے ،ڈوگری کے راج راہی ، انگلش کی نمیتا گوکھلے ، گجراتی کے یگنیش دوے ، ہندی کے دیا پرکاش سنہا ، کشمیری کے ولی محمد ، اسیرکشتواڑی ، کونکنی کے سنجیو ورینکر ، متھالی کے جگدیش پرساد منڈل ، ملیاہم کے جارج اونا ککور ، منی پوری کے تھاک چوم ، ایبو ہنبی سنگھ (منی پوری )، کرن گورو (مراٹھی ) نیپالی کے چھبی لال اپادھیائے ، اڑیہ کے ہروشی کیش ملک ، پنجابی کے خالد حسین ،راجستھانی کے متھیش نرموہی ،سنتالی کے نرنجن ہنسد ا ،سندھی کے ارجن چاولہ ، تمل کے امبائی ، تیلگو کے گراٹی وینکنا ،اردو کے چندر بھان خیال ،سنسکرت کی وندیشوری پرساد مشرا ونے بھی شامل ہیں۔
فیسٹول کے منائے جانے کے دوران سبھی 24 ایوارڈ یافتگا ن 12 مارچ 2022 کو صبح دس بجے سے رابندر بھون لان میں رائٹرس میٹ کے لئے جمع ہوں گے ، جہاں وہ اختراعی عمل کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو جانکاری فراہم کریں گے ، جو انہوں نے اپنے ایوارڈ جیتنے کے ٹائٹلز کو لکھنے کے دوران کیا ہے۔اسی روز 1947 کے بعد بھارت میں ڈراموں کے ارتقا پر ایک سمپوزیم کا افتتاح ممتاز تھیئٹر شخصیت سری بھانو بھارتی کی جانب سے کیا جائے گا۔ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے صد ر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمبار دن میں ڈھائی بجے اس سمپوزیم کی صدارت کریں گے۔ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک پر ادب کے اثرات سے متعلق تین روزہ قومی سمینار ( 13سے 15 مارچ) 13 مارچ 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے اکیڈمی آڈیٹوریم میں شروع ہوگا ۔ ممتاز ہندی کے ادیب اور ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے فیلو ڈاکٹر وشو ناتھ تیواری اس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ممتاز اسکالر ڈاکٹر ہریش ترویدی کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ ملک بھر کے 42 ممتازاسکالرز ہندوستانی آزادی کی تحریک پر ادب کے اثرات کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق موجودہ مقالے پیش کریں گے اور اس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
اسی روز ہی 1947 کے بعد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فیٹیسی اورسائنس فکشن پر ایک سمپوزیم کا افتتاح دوپہر ڈھائی بجے ممتاز ادیب سری دویندر میواڑی کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے صدر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمبار رابندربھون لان میں شام چھ بجے جگت گرو راما نند اچاریہ، سوامی رام بھدر چاریہ پر ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑے ادبی اعزاز ساہتیہ اکاڈمی فیلوشپ عطا کریں گے۔
میڈیا اور لٹریچر پر ایک پینل مذاکرے کا بھی اہتمام 14 مارچ 2022 کو کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پینل مذاکرہ صبح ساڑھے دس بجے شروع ہوگا۔آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سری وینودھر ریڈی اس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ممتاز مراٹھی ادیب سری وشواس پاٹل اس کی صدارت کریں گے اور دینک جاگرن میں ادب سے متعلق ایڈیٹر سری راجندر اؤ مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔اسی روز ساہتیہ اکاڈمی کے صدر اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور ممتاز گجراتی شاعر ڈاکٹر ونود جوشی ٹرانس جیڈر پوئٹس میٹ میں اعزازی مہمان ہوں گے جو دن میں ڈھائی بجے شروع ہوگا۔
15 مارچ 2022 کو دن میں گیارہ بجے پورو اُتری : نارتھ ایسٹرن اور ناردرن رائٹرس میٹ کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ممتاز ہندی شاعر ڈاکٹر ارون کمل کریں گے ۔آسامی زبان کے ممتاز ادیب ڈاکٹر دھروا جیوتی بروا اعزاز ی مہمان کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے ۔اسی روز ہی انگریزی زبان کی ممتاز ادیب محترمہ مامنگ دائی اس کا افتتاح کریں گی اور ممتاز بنگالی شاعر اورادیب محترمہ انیتا اگنی ہوتری ادب اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق سمپوزیم میں کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے ۔ یہ سمپوزیم دوپہر ڈھائی بجے شروع ہوگا۔
اکیڈمی کی کتاب کی نمائش صبح دس بجے سے شام سات بجے تک فیسٹول کے سبھی دنوں میں منعقدہوگی۔