संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने साहित्‍य अकादमी के फेस्टिवल ऑफ लैटर्स, साहित्‍योत्‍सव का आज नई दिल्‍ली में उद्घाटन किया
​​​​​​​
साहित्‍य उसी समय से हमारी संस्‍कृति का आइना है जब से हमने सोचना और लिखना शुरू किया: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
10 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का संयुक्‍त साहित्य उत्सव, साहित्‍य अकादमी का फेस्टिवल ऑफ लैटर्स, साहित्‍योत्‍सव आज नई दिल्‍ली में शुरू हुआ। फेस्टिवल ऑफ लेटर्स 2022 भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
महोत्सव की शुरुआत संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा अकादमी की प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई। प्रदर्शनी में पिछले वर्ष आयोजित अकादमी की उपलब्धियों और महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि जब से हमने सोचना और लिखना शुरू किया है, या जब से मानव सभ्यता का विकास हुआ है, तब से साहित्य हमारी संस्कृति का आइना रहा है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा भाषा अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम है और आज प्रदर्शनी में हम सभी अलग-अलग भाषाओं में लिखी हुई किताबें देखेंगे। हमारे शरीर, मन, बुद्धि और आत्मा का बहुत महत्व है और नई तकनीकों के साथ जैसे-जैसे समय बदल रहा है, साहित्य अकादमी को भी समय की आवश्यकता के अनुसार बदलना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें अपने साहित्‍य में बदलाव को स्‍वीकार करना चाहिए। श्री मेघवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी भारत की होनी चाहिए और यह हमारा विश्वास है कि 21वीं सदी हमारी होगी।
अकादमी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 24 भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 26 युवा लेखकों ने सुबह 10.30 बजे से रवींद्र भवन लॉन में आयोजित ‘‘द राइज ऑफ यंग इंडिया’’ कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लिया। प्रख्यात असमिया लेखक येशे दोरजी थोंगची ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। बाद में, विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशकों और लेखकों ने ‘‘भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशन पर चर्चा’’ में हिस्‍सा लिया।
इसके अलावा 24 आदिवासी भाषाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में 11 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे से ‘‘आदिवासी लेखकों की बैठक’’ आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रख्यात बालती कवि श्री अखोन असगर अली बशारत इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रतिष्ठित साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 24 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 11 मार्च 2022 को शाम 5.00 बजे प्रदान किए जाएंगे और पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह कॉपरनिकस मार्ग के कमानी सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रख्यात मराठी कवि और आलोचक डॉ. भालचंद्र नेमाडे पुरस्कार समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
सभी 24 पुरस्कार विजेता 12 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे से रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में ‘‘राइटर्स मीट’’ के लिए एकत्र होंगे, जिसमें वे उस समय की रचनात्‍मक प्रक्रिया को साझा करेंगे जब उन्‍होंने पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त शीर्षकों को लिखा था। उसी दिन, ‘‘1947 से भारत में नाटकों का विकास’’ विषय पर रंगमंच की प्रख्‍यात हस्‍ती श्री भानु भारती एक संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे और साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर दोपहर 2.30 बजे अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर साहित्य का प्रभाव विषय पर 3 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (13-15 मार्च) अकादमी सभागार में 13 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10.30 बजे शुरू होगी, हिंदी के प्रख्यात लेखक और साहित्य अकादमी के फेलो डॉ. विश्वनाथ प्रसाद तिवारी उद्घाटन करेंगे और प्रख्यात विद्वान डॉ. हरीश त्रिवेदी मुख्य भाषण देंगे। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर साहित्य के प्रभाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर देश भर से 42 प्रख्यात विद्वान भाग लेंगे और पत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
उसी दिन दोपहर 2.30 बजे प्रसिद्ध लेखक श्री देवेन्‍द्र मेवाड़ी ‘‘फेंटेसी एंड साइंस फिक्‍शन इन इंडियन लैंग्‍वेजेस सि‍न्‍स 1947’’ विषय पर एक संगोष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। साहित्‍य अकादमी के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में 6.00 बजे जगद्गुरु रामानंदाचार्य स्वामी रामभद्राचार्य को भारत के सर्वोच्‍च साहित्‍य सम्‍मान साहित्य अकादमी फैलोशिप से सम्‍मानित करेंगे।
14 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10.30 बजे ‘‘मीडिया और साहित्य’’ पर एक चर्चा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। आकाशवाणी के महानिदेशक श्री वेणुधर रेड्डी इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे, प्रख्यात मराठी लेखक श्री विश्वास पाटिल इसकी अध्यक्षता करेंगे और दैनिक जागरण के साहित्यिक संपादक श्री राजेंद्र राव विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। उसी दिन, साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष अध्यक्षता करेंगे और प्रख्यात गुजराती कवि डॉ. विनोद जोशी ‘‘ट्रांसजेंडर कवि सम्मेलन’’ में सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे, जो दोपहर 2.30 बजे शुरू होगा।
‘‘पूर्वोत्तरी: पूर्वोत्‍तर और पूर्वोत्तर के लेखकों की बैठक 15 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगी। प्रख्यात हिंदी कवि डॉ. अरुण कमल इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे और प्रख्यात असमिया लेखक डॉ. ध्रुब ज्योति बोरा सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। उसी दिन, प्रसिद्ध अंग्रेजी लेखिका सुश्री ममंग दाई उद्घाटन करेंगी और प्रख्यात बंगाली कवि और लेखिका सुश्री अनीता अग्निहोत्री, साहित्य और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण देंगी, जो दोपहर 2.30 बजे आयोजित की जाएगी।
महोत्सव के सभी दिनों में अकादमी की पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी प्रातः 10 बजे से सायं 7 बजे तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
Click here for more details.

Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi in New Delhi today
Literature has been the mirror of our culture ever since we began to think and write: Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal
10 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi, India’s most inclusive literature festival commenced today in New Delhi. Festival of Letters 2022 is being celebrated to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence.
The Festival started today, with the inauguration of Akademi Exhibition by Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture. The Exhibition showcases Akademi‘s achievements and seminal events held in the previous year.
On the occasion, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal said literature has been the mirror of our culture ever since we began to think and write, or since human civilization has evolved. The union minister also said “Language is a medium of expression and today in the exhibition we all will see books written in different languages. Our body, mind, intellect and soul are of great importance and as time is changing with new technologies in hand, Sahitya Akademi should also change in accordance with the need of the hour”. “We should accept the change in our literature”, the Minister added. Shri Meghwal emphasized that the 21st century should be of India and it is our belief that the 21st century will be ours.
26 young writers representing 24 Indian languages recognized by Akademi participated in “The Rise of Young India” event held at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10.30 a.m. onwards today. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi, eminent Assamese writer, inaugurated the Meet. Later in the day, reputed publishers and authors representing different Indian languages participated in the “Panel Discussion on Publishing in Indian Languages”.
Furthermore, “Tribal Writers’ Meet” will be held from 10 a.m. onwards on 11th March 2022 at Rabindra Bhavan Lawns with the representation of 24 tribal languages. Sri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat, eminent Balti poet will inaugurate the Meet.
The prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards will be presented to the 24 Award winners at 5.00 p.m on 11th March 2022 and the presentation ceremony will be held at Kamani Auditorium at Copernicus Marg. Dr Bhalchandra Nemade, eminent Marathi poet and critic will be the Chief Guest at the Award Presentation Ceremony. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will present the Awards.
All the 24 Award winners will assemble for the “Writers’ Meet” at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10 a.m. onwards on 12th March 2022 to share the creative process they underwent in writing their Award-winning titles. On the same day, a symposium on “Evolution of Plays in India since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Bhanu Bharti, eminent theatre personality & Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will preside at 2.30 pm.
The 3-day National seminar (13 – 15 March) on “Impact of Literature on Indian Independence Movement” will start at Akademi Auditorium on 13th March 2022 at 10.30 a.m. Dr Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari, eminent Hindi writer and Fellow, Sahitya Akademi, will inaugurate & Dr Harish Trivedi, eminent scholar, will deliver the keynote address. 42 eminent scholars from all over country will participate and present papers on various aspects of the impact of literature on Indian independence movement.
On the same day, a symposium on “Fantasy & Science Fiction in Indian Languages since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Devendra Mewari, eminent writer at 2.30 p.m. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi, will confer Sahitya Akademi Fellowship, highest literary honour in India, on JagadguruRamanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya at 6.00 p,m, in the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns.
A Panel Discussion on “Media & Literature” will be organised at 10.30 a.m. on 14 March 2022. Sri Venudhar Reddy, Director General, All India Radio will inaugurate, Sri Vishwas Patil, eminent Marathi writer, will preside and Sri Rajendra Rao, Literary Editor at Dainik Jagran will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, the President, Sahitya Akademi, will preside & Dr Vinod Joshi, eminent Gujarati poet will be the Guest of honour at the “Transgender Poets Meet” which will commence at 2.30 p.m.
“Purvottari: North Eastern & Northern Writers’ Meet” which will commence at 11 a.m. on 15thMarch 2022. Dr Arun Kamal, eminent Hindi poet will inaugurate & Dr Dhruba Jyoti Borah, eminent Assamese writer will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, Ms. Mamang Dai, eminent English writer, will inaugurate and Ms. Anita Agnihotri, eminent Bengali poet & writer will deliver keynote address at the symposium on “Literature & Women Empowerment” which will be held at 2.30 p.m.
Akademi‘s Book Exhibition will be held on all the days of the Festival from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Click here for more details.