Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতি আৰু টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি পর্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাইৰাছৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লগতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ সংক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভেকচিনেটৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰট’কল মানি চলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি দেশত অ’মিক্রন ঢৌৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীজনিত পৰিস্থিতি আৰু টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি পর্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷
বৈঠকত বিশ্বজোৰা পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিশদ তথ্য উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়। টিকাৰ প্রচাৰ অভিযানৰ ক্ষেত্রত দেশত চলাই থকা নিৰন্তৰ প্রয়াস আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ হাস্পতালত কম ৰোগী ভর্তি, আক্রান্ত আৰু মৃত্যু হাৰ হ্রাস পোৱাত টিকাৰ কার্যকাৰিতাৰ বিষয়ক লৈ বিশ্লেষণ কৰা হয়। পর্যালোচনাত এই কথা স্পষ্ট হৈছে যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত সক্রিয় আৰু সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসত সংক্রমণৰ বিয়পি পৰা বাধা দিয়াত ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনাই সহায় কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে দেশত মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা আৰু টিকাকৰণৰ প্রয়াস বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু), ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘ, আন্তর্জাতিক বিত্ত ভাণ্ডাৰ আৰু হার্ভার্ড বিজনেছ স্কুল এণ্ড ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ কম্পিটিটিভনেছৰ দৰে প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ প্রতিবেদনত প্রশংসা বুটলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভেকচিনেটৰ, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্রচেষ্টাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় নিষেধাজ্ঞা অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ উপযুক্ত ক’ভিড আচৰণবিধি মানি চলা আৰু প্রতিগৰাকী যোগ্য ব্যক্তিক টিকা ল’বলৈ আৰু সম্প্রদায়ৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমর্থনৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
বৈঠকত গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী তথা নীতি আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সদস্যসহ অন্যান্য উচ্চ পদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷