Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি এবং টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ (৯ই মার্চ) দেশে ওমিক্রন ঢেউ – এর প্রেক্ষাপটে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি এবং টিকাদান অভিযানের অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন।
বৈঠকে বিশ্বব্যাপী পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিশদ তথ্য উপস্থাপন করা হয়। টিকা প্রচারাভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের নিরন্তর প্রয়াস এবং সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে হাসপাতালে কম রোগী ভর্তি, আক্রান্ত এবং মৃত্যু হার হ্রাসে সহায়তায় টিকার কার্যকারিতার বিষয় নিয়ে বিশ্লেষণ করা হয়। পর্যালোচনায় উঠে এসেছে যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নেতৃত্বে সক্রিয় ও সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসে সংক্রমণের বিস্তার রোধে কার্যকরি ব্যবস্থাপনা সাহায্য করেছে। এও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, দেশে মহামারী মোকাবিলা এবং টিকাকরণের প্রয়াস বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু), রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভান্ডার এবং হার্ভার্ড বিজনেস স্কুল অ্যান্ড ইন্সটিটিউট ফর কম্পিটিটিভনেস – এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিবেদনে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী টিকাদান কর্মী, স্বাস্থ্য সেবা কর্মী, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী কোভিড সম্পর্কিত বিধিনিষেধ অনুসরণ করার তাৎপর্যের উপর জোর দেন । যথাযথ কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলা ও প্রত্যেক যোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে টিকা নেওয়া এবং সম্প্রদায়ের নিরন্তর সমর্থনের আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
এই বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্র, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ও প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য সহ অন্যান্য উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।