Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலவரம் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி நிலை குறித்து உயர்மட்டக் குழுவுடன் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலவரம் குறிப்பாக ஒமிக்ரான் பரவல், மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் நிலை ஆகியவை குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவலின் உலகளவில் இந்தியாவின் நிலவரம் குறித்த விரிவான வீடியோ விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம், தடுப்பூசியின் செயல்திறன்,மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிப்பது வெகுவாக குறைந்திருப்பது, தொற்று பரவலை குறைக்க மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துபவர்கள், சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் இடையறாத முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். கொவிட் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர், நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.