Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਭਰਤੀ, ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਨਾਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ –ਨਾਲ ਹਾਰਵਰਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫੌਰ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਟਿਵਨੈੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਟਰਸ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਸ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।