Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଟିକାକରଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ
ଭୂତାଣୁ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ନାଗରିକଗଣଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନକରଣ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାଧୁବାଦ
କୋଭିଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ତା ୦୯.୦୩.୨୦୨୨) ଦେଶରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ଓମିକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରବାହ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ତଥା ଟିକାକରଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କୋଭିଡ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ଓ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତରେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଯୋଗୁଁ କିପରି ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ତୃତୀୟ ଲହରରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ସାଂଘାତିକ ଅବସ୍ଥା କମ୍ ହୋଇଛି ତାହାର ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ କିପରି ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବ୍ୟାପିବା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷାରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ, ଜାତିସଂଘ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ହାର୍ଭାଡ ବିଜନେସ ସ୍କୁଲ ଓ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ କମ୍ପିଟେଟିଭନେସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଚିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ତଥା ନିଜର ପାଳି ଆସିବା ସହ ଟିକା ନେବା ଉପରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ(ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।