Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs High-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation and status of vaccination drive in the country
PM lauds the collaborative efforts by Union and State Governments along with active participation of citizens in tackling the virus
PM appreciates relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators and Healthcare Workers
PM underlines significance of following COVID related protocols
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 pandemic situation particularly in the context of the Omicron wave and the status of the vaccination drive in the country.
A detailed presentation on the global scenario and India’s status of COVID-19 was given. India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign and an analysis of vaccine effectiveness to aid the lesser hospitalization and low severity and mortality during the recent surge was highlighted. It emerged in the review that pro-active and collaborative efforts led by the Central Government helped in effective management of the spread of infection. It was also noted that India’s pandemic response and vaccination efforts have been lauded globally by W.H.O, United Nations, International Monetary Fund as well as in the reports of Harvard Business School and Institute for Competitiveness.
Prime Minister appreciated the relentless efforts put in by Vaccinators, Healthcare Workers, Central and State Governments. Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols and urged continued support from community and participation of the individuals to get vaccinated when due and follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Member (Health) NITI Aayog along with other senior officials.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિ અને રસીકરણ અભિયાનની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વાયરસ સામે લડવામાં નાગરિકોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રસીકરણ કરનારાઓ અને હેલ્થકેર વર્કર્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અવિરત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ સંબંધિત પ્રોટોકોલને અનુસરવાના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કર્યુ
09 MAR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા, ખાસ કરીને ઓમિક્રોન વેવ અને દેશમાં રસીકરણ અભિયાનની સ્થિતિના સંદર્ભમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
વૈશ્વિક પરિદ્રશ્ય અને ભારતની કોવિડ-19ની સ્થિતિ અંગે વિગતવાર રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. રસીકરણ ઝુંબેશ તરફ ભારતના સતત પ્રયાસો અને તાજેતરના ઉછાળા દરમિયાન ઓછા હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવા અને ઓછી ગંભીરતા અને મૃત્યુદરમાં મદદ કરવા માટે રસીની અસરકારકતાનું વિશ્લેષણ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સમીક્ષામાં તે બહાર આવ્યું છે કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની આગેવાની હેઠળના સક્રિય અને સહયોગી પ્રયાસોએ ચેપના ફેલાવાને અસરકારક રીતે સંચાલિત કરવામાં મદદ કરી છે. એ પણ નોંધવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની રોગચાળાના પ્રતિભાવ અને રસીકરણના પ્રયાસોની વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે W.H.O., સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રસંઘ, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મોનેટરી ફંડ તેમજ હાર્વર્ડ બિઝનેસ સ્કૂલ અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોમ્પિટિટિવનેસના અહેવાલોમાં પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વેક્સિનેટર, હેલ્થકેર વર્કર્સ, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અવિરત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ સંબંધિત પ્રોટોકોલને અનુસરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને કોવિડના યોગ્ય વર્તનને અનુસરવા અને યોગ્ય સમયે રસી અપાવવા માટે સમુદાય તરફથી સતત સમર્થન અને વ્યક્તિઓની ભાગીદારી માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં ગૃહમંત્રી, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી અને નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય (આરોગ્ય) અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે હાજર હતા