Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes several events to celebrate International Women’s Day on 8th March
TRIFED felicitated 75 Tribal Woman Achievers
National Tribal Research Institute, New Delhi acknowledged contribution of Tribal Women Achievers in different fields of life
09 MAR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day 2022, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs celebrated the indomitable spirit of womanhood through various events organized by TRIFED, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), and the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI).
Over the past few years, the International Women’s Day has been celebrated to commemorate the achievements of women in all spheres – be it cultural, economic, political or social. This year, keeping in line with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, TRIFED, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, celebrated the day in the presence of Shri BishweswarTudu, Minster of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri. Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman TRIFED, Ms R Jaya. Addl Secretary and MD TRIFED and Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary.
On this International Women’s Day Celebrations, the cornerstone was to showcase tribal women artisans and Van Dhan beneficiaries from across the country and their contributions towards enhancing livelihoods. While celebrating the occasion, TRIFED recognized the contributions of 75 tribal women achievers who have contributed significantly to effect change in their communities, who were presented with mementos and certificates.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Bishweswar Tudu remarked, “The International Women’s Day is an occasion to celebrate the efforts and the role that women play in building a better society and the nation”.
Shri. Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman, TRIFED appreciated the efforts of woman achievers and said that TRIFED would continue to encourage women to attain their utmost potential.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Tribal Affairs said that the Van Dhan Yojana is a significant scheme of the Ministry aimed towards empowering tribal population especially its women through livelihood generation enhancement.
In the 2nd event, the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization established under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) celebrated International Women’s Day in the presence of the Commissioner- NEST, Shri Asit Gopal and officers from NESTS.
The EMRS Women School Leaders- Smt. Sudha Painuli, EMRS Kalsi, Uttarakhand who has won President Award last year shared her experiences. Smt. Vibha Joshi, EMRS Lumla, Arunachal Pradesh; Smt. Usha Shukla, EMRS Karpawand, Chhattisgarh and Smt. Geetanjali Bhushan, EMRS Nichar, Himachal Pradesh also shared their experiences of their journeys and how their contributions have helped EMRS students. Smt. Vinita Srivastav, Advisor Tribal Health Cell shared health issues concerning women and emphasized how the health of woman is important for the well-being of the family.
Continuing the spirit of Nari Shakti, the National Tribal Research Institute, New Delhi conducted a National Webinar on International Women’s Day- “Celebrating Tribal Women Achievers” as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, wherein tribal achievers from different states like Assam, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu narrated their stories.
On the occasion, Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, stated how various schemes of the Ministry like Scholarships, EMRS, Vandhan Kendra are empowering women in areas of education and Livelihood. He also mentioned that Ministry is empowering promoting products of woman tribal artisans through TRIFED, documenting their dances, culture and traditions.
Smt. R. Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, talked about how men and women complement each other like wheels of a vehicle. She complemented the tribal women achievers who with their untiring efforts have inspired and impacted the lives of thousands of women.
Dr Nupur Tiwary, highlighted the achievements of Tribal Women Achievers namely Ms. Jamuna Tudu (Padma Shri Awardee Jharkhand), Ms. BhubaneswariNetam (Chhattisgarh), Ms. Sheela Powell (Tamil Nadu), Ms. BidhulataHuika (Odisha), Ms. Sushi Dhruw (Chhattisgarh), Ms. Raveena Bariha (Chhattisgarh), who have worked in the area of protection of trees, strengthening of democracy and transgender rights in education and other program of the Government. These women achievers shared their experiences and struggle to bring changes in the lives of tribal communities with sheer hard work and dedication to the cause.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے 8 مارچ کو خواتین کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے کئی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا
ٹرائی فیڈ نے 75 قبائلی خاتون اچیورس کو مبارکباد پیش کی
نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی نے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں قبائلی خاتون اچیورس کی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا
09 MAR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے عالمی دن 2022 کے موقع پر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ٹرائی فیڈ، نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس ( این ای ایس ٹی ایس) اور نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر آئی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ مختلف تقریبات میں خواتین کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا جشن منایا۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں سے خواتین کا عالمی دن کو تمام میدانوں چاہے وہ ثقافتی، اقتصادیات، سیاسی ہو یا سماجی، میں خواتین کی حصولیابیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ٹرائی فیڈ نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت اس دن کو منایا۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو،قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری انیل کمار جھا، ٹرائی فیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رام سنگھ راٹھوا، ، ٹرائی فیڈ کی ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور ایم ڈی محترمہ آر جیا اور جوائنٹ سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر نوالجیت کپور بھی موجود تھے۔
اس سال خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں ملک بھر کی قبائلی خاتون دستکاروں اور ون دھن کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تیار کردہ اشیا کی نمائش کی گئی اور روزگار میں اضافے کے لئے ان کے تعاون کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ٹرائی فیڈ نے 75 قبائلی خاتون اچیورس کی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے اپنے معاشرے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان خاتون اچیورس کو یادگار اور سرٹیفکیٹس پیش کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے کہا ’’خواتین کا عالمی دن ایک ایسا موقع جب بہتر معاشرے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی کوششوں اور ان کے رول کو سراہا جاتا ہے‘‘۔
ٹرائی فیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رام سنگھ راٹھوا نے خاتون اچیورس کی کوشش کی ستائش کی ۔قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ ون دھن یوجنا وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرکے قبائلی آبادی، خصوصی طور پر قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
دوسری تقریب میں نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے جو کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے،این ای ایس ٹی کے کمشنر جناب اسیت گوپال اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے افسران کی موجودگی میں خواتین کا عالمی دن منایا۔
ناری شکتی کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک نیشنل ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جس میں آسام، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈوجیسی مختلف ریاستوں سے قبائلی اچیورس نے اپنی کامیابی کی داستانیں بیان کیں۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وزارت کی مختلف اسکیمیں مثلاً اسکالرشپس، ای ایم آر ایس، ون دھن کیندر، تعلیم اور معاش کے شعبوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آر جیا نے قبائلی خاتون اچیورس کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے اپنی انتھک کوششوں سے ہزاروں خواتین کی زندگیوں پر اثر ڈالا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر نوپور تیواری نے قبائلی خاتون اچیورس کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں محترمہ جمنا ٹوڈو (پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جھارکھنڈ)، محترمہ بھوبنیشوری نیتم (چھتیس گڑھ)، محترمہ شیلا پاویل (تمل ناڈو)، محترمہ بدولتا ہوئیکا (اڈیشہ)، محترمہ سُوشی دھرو (چھتیس گڑھ)، محترمہ روینہ بریہا (چھتیس گڑھ) شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے درختوں کے تحفظ، جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے اور تعلیم میں ٹرانس جینڈر کے حقوق کے اور حکومت کے دیگر پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں کام کیا ہے۔ ان خاتون اچیورس نے سخت محنت اور مقصد کے لئے خود سپردگی کے ساتھ قبائلی معاشروں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے اپنے تجربات اور جدوجہد کے بارے میں بتایا ۔