Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development to celebrate Women's day by honouring the entrepreneurial spirit of rural women
Union Rural Development Minister to confer various awards on women's day
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has organized an event to celebrate International Women’s Day on 8th March 2022 (from 3.00 PM to 6.00 PM), with an objective to appreciate and acknowledge the grit and determination of women in empowering themselves through livelihoods. Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh will be the chief guest on the occasion.
During the event, ‘Lakhpati women SHG members' who have done exceptionally well in carving out profitable livelihood portfolios for themselves through DAY-NRLM interventions will share their experiences. There will also be experience sharing by Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) members on the management of Gender Justice Centres. These women are managing the Gender Justice Centres with an aim to bring gender equity and eliminate gender discrimination.
Further, the DAY-NRLM National Awards for the best performing Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and Public Sector Banks under DAY NRLM and best-performing Project Implementation Agency under DDU GKY will also be conferred during this event.
The function will be held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi in a hybrid mode.
National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India for poverty alleviation in rural India. The programme aims to bring one woman from every rural poor household under the fold of a self-help group network and ensure their financial inclusion and sustained livelihood support for coming out of abject poverty. Till date, 8 crores of rural women across India have been brought under 74.43 Lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs).

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کا محکمہ یومِ خواتین دیہی خواتین کے کاروباری جذبے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے منائے گا
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیریومِ خواتین کے موقع پر کئی ایوارڈ دیں گے
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے 8 مارچ 2022 کو خواتین کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے(شام 3.00 بجے سے شام 6.00 بجے تک) ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس کا مقصد معاش کے وسائل کے ذریعے خود کو بااختیار بنانے میں خواتین کی ہمت اور عزم کی ستائش اور اعتراف ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران لکھپتی خواتین ایس ایچ جی ممبران جنہوں نے ڈے-این آر ایل ایم کے عمل دخل سے اپنے لئے معاشی وسائل کے منافع بخش پورٹ فولیو بنانے میں غیر معمولی طور پر اچھا کام کیا ہے، اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گی۔ صنفی انصاف کے مراکز کے انتظام کے بارے میں کلسٹر کی سطح کے فیڈریشنوں کے اراکین بھی اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ یہ خواتین صنفی انصاف کے مراکز چلا رہی ہیں جس کا مقصد صنفی مساوات سامنے لانا اور صنفی امتیاز کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں اس تقریب کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کلسٹر کی سطح کے فیڈریشنوں کو ڈے-این آر ایل ایم نیشنل ایوارڈ دئیے جائیں گے اور ڈے-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے علاوہ ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پروجیکٹ امپلی مینٹیشن ایجنسی کو بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
یہ تقریب وگیان بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں طور پر منعقد ہوگی۔
نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈز مشن (ڈے-این آر ایل ایم) دیہی ہندوستان میں غریبی کے خاتمے کے لئے حکومتِ ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کا ایک انتہائی اہم پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہر دیہی غریب گھرانے سے ایک عورت کو اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت لانا اور غریبی سے باہر آنے کے لئے ان کی مالی شمولیت کو اور روزی روٹی کی مستقل حمایت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں اب تک 8 کروڑ دیہی خواتین کو 74.43 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔