Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development to celebrate Women's day by honouring the entrepreneurial spirit of rural women
Union Rural Development Minister to confer various awards on women's day
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has organized an event to celebrate International Women’s Day on 8th March 2022 (from 3.00 PM to 6.00 PM), with an objective to appreciate and acknowledge the grit and determination of women in empowering themselves through livelihoods. Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh will be the chief guest on the occasion.
During the event, ‘Lakhpati women SHG members' who have done exceptionally well in carving out profitable livelihood portfolios for themselves through DAY-NRLM interventions will share their experiences. There will also be experience sharing by Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) members on the management of Gender Justice Centres. These women are managing the Gender Justice Centres with an aim to bring gender equity and eliminate gender discrimination.
Further, the DAY-NRLM National Awards for the best performing Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and Public Sector Banks under DAY NRLM and best-performing Project Implementation Agency under DDU GKY will also be conferred during this event.
The function will be held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi in a hybrid mode.
National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India for poverty alleviation in rural India. The programme aims to bring one woman from every rural poor household under the fold of a self-help group network and ensure their financial inclusion and sustained livelihood support for coming out of abject poverty. Till date, 8 crores of rural women across India have been brought under 74.43 Lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs).

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற பெண்களின் தொழில் முனைதல் உணர்வைக் கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் மகளிர் தினத்தை ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை கொண்டாட உள்ளது
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
வாழ்வாதாரச் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் தங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்துக்கொள்ளும் பெண்களின் உறுதியை அங்கீகரித்துப் பாராட்டும் நோக்கத்துடன் 2022 மார்ச் 8 அன்று பிற்பகல் 3 மணி முதல் மாலை 6 மணி வரை சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றை ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது 'லட்சாதிபதி மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள்' தங்கள் அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள். தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் இடையீடுகள் மூலம் தங்களுக்கான லாபமீட்டும் வாழ்வாதாரச் செயல்பாடுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ள பெண்கள் இவர்கள் ஆவர்.
பாலின நீதி மையங்களின் மேலாண்மை குறித்துக் குழு அளவிலான கூட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள். பாலின சமநிலையை உருவாக்கவும், பாலினப் பாகுபாடுகளைப் போக்கவும் இந்த மையங்களை இப்பெண்கள் நிர்வகிக்கின்றனர்.
சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் குழு அளவிலான கூட்டமைப்புகள், தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், தீன்தயாள் உபாத்தியாய் கிராமீன் கௌஷல் யோஜானாத் திட்டத்தை சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தும் முகமை உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்க விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் நேரடி மாறும் காணொளி என இரட்டை முறையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803638