ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ‘ਲਖਪਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੈਂਬਰ’ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਿੰਗ ਨਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਗਿਕ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੰਘਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 74.43 ਲੱਖ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development to celebrate Women's day by honouring the entrepreneurial spirit of rural women
Union Rural Development Minister to confer various awards on women's day
07 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has organized an event to celebrate International Women’s Day on 8th March 2022 (from 3.00 PM to 6.00 PM), with an objective to appreciate and acknowledge the grit and determination of women in empowering themselves through livelihoods. Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh will be the chief guest on the occasion.
During the event, ‘Lakhpati women SHG members' who have done exceptionally well in carving out profitable livelihood portfolios for themselves through DAY-NRLM interventions will share their experiences. There will also be experience sharing by Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) members on the management of Gender Justice Centres. These women are managing the Gender Justice Centres with an aim to bring gender equity and eliminate gender discrimination.
Further, the DAY-NRLM National Awards for the best performing Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and Public Sector Banks under DAY NRLM and best-performing Project Implementation Agency under DDU GKY will also be conferred during this event.
The function will be held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi in a hybrid mode.
National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India for poverty alleviation in rural India. The programme aims to bring one woman from every rural poor household under the fold of a self-help group network and ensure their financial inclusion and sustained livelihood support for coming out of abject poverty. Till date, 8 crores of rural women across India have been brought under 74.43 Lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs).