President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of International Women's Day
07 MAR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, has said :-
“I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all women on International Women’s Day.
Today when the world is continuously changing, Indian women are making a significant impact in their personal & social lives as well in the national arena. They are also playing an important role in the development process of our country. It is important to empower our daughters to make them self-reliant. It would enable them to achieve their aspirations even while fulfilling their responsibilities vis-à-vis their family, society and nation.
This day is also an occasion to reiterate our resolve to ensure safety, dignity and prosperity of women. We must give our sisters and daughters opportunities to realize their potential and hence contribute in nation-building.”
Click here to see President's Message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা
07 MAR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রতি বছর ৮ই মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপিত হয়ে থাকে। তার প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ এক বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন :
“আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে আমি সকল মহিলাকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানাই।
আজ যখন বিশ্ব ক্রমাগত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে, ভারতীয় মহিলারা তাদের ব্যক্তিগত ও সামাজিক জীবনের পাশাপাশি জাতীয় অঙ্গনে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রভাব ফেলছেন। আমাদের দেশের উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়াতেও তারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। আমাদের মেয়েদের সাবলম্বি করে তুলতে ক্ষমতায়ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এটি তাদের পরিবার, সমাজ ও জাতির প্রতি দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি তাদের আকাঙ্খা অর্জনে সাহায্য করবে।
এই দিনটি মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা এবং সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমাদের সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার সুসময়। আমাদের বোন ও কন্যাদের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে এবং দেশ গঠনের প্রক্রিয়ায় অবদান রাখার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ দিতে হবে।”