President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of International Women's Day
07 MAR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, has said :-
“I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all women on International Women’s Day.
Today when the world is continuously changing, Indian women are making a significant impact in their personal & social lives as well in the national arena. They are also playing an important role in the development process of our country. It is important to empower our daughters to make them self-reliant. It would enable them to achieve their aspirations even while fulfilling their responsibilities vis-à-vis their family, society and nation.
This day is also an occasion to reiterate our resolve to ensure safety, dignity and prosperity of women. We must give our sisters and daughters opportunities to realize their potential and hence contribute in nation-building.”
Click here to see President's Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर संदेश
07 MAR 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस, जोकि हर वर्ष 08 मार्च को मनाया जाता है, की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा-
“अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं सभी महिलाओं को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
आज की निरंतर बदलती दुनिया में, भारतीय महिलाएं अपने व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक जीवन के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय फलक पर भी उल्लेखनीय रूप से अपनी छाप छोड़ रही हैं। वे हमारे देश की विकास प्रक्रिया में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। हमारी बेटियों को स्वावलंबी बनाने के लिए उनका सशक्तिकरण जरूरी है। यह उन्हें अपने परिवार, समाज और राष्ट्र के प्रति दायित्वों को निभाते हुए भी अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
यह दिवस महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और समृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपने संकल्प दोहराने का भी एक मौका है। हमें अपनी बहनों और बेटियों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने का पर्याप्त अवसर अवश्य प्रदान करना चाहिए।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें