Ministry of Coal
Minister Shi Raosaheb Patil Danve Urges Coal Sector to Further Enhance Production and Reduce Import
Coal Ministry’s Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Inaugurated
07 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve inaugurated the Iconic Week of Coal Ministry’s Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations here today. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, joining the function virtually, said that the great contributions made by men, women and the youth during the freedom struggle of our Nation will be cherished by generations to come. He urged the coal sector to contribute further to the energy sector and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Addressing the function, Minister Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve called upon the coal sector to further enhance production so that import can be reduced and the energy security of the Nation can be enhanced. The Minister underscored the need for fulfilling the social responsibility by coal PSUs. Sustainable mining needs to be ensured to protect the environment and the people living nearby coal mines, the Minster added.
Welcoming the dignitaries to the Iconic Week celebrations, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain reiterated that his Ministry is playing a pivotal role to meet the energy requirements of the Nation. Due to the new international developments, fuel prices including that of coal are increasing globally, he added. As of now, Coal India Ltd (CIL) is meeting the lion’s share of power sector requirement, the Secretary stated. Dr. Jain said that more explorations are required for coking coal production so that imports can be further reduced.
As part of the celebrations, a series of commemorative events and activities will be undertaken by the Ministry that will showcase the best of India’s achievements in the coal sector and also lay down the roadmap for the future. It will also highlight the initiatives and achievements in the field of sustainable mining, reducing carbon footprints and aiming carbon neutrality, import substitution through efficient mining operations, creating positive impact on the socio-economic conditions of the local communities/ rural population in mine areas and the emergence of cutting edge clean coal technologies such as coal bed methane and hydrogen from coal.
Talks by eminent persons on coal and allied sectors, screening of short films by CIL and NLCIL on sustainable mining, pro people initiatives and blood donation camp were some of the highlights of the Iconic Week function.
Additional Secretaries Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Shri M. Nagaraju and other senior functionaries of the Ministry of Coal attended the function organized at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कोयला क्षेत्र से उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आयात कम करने का अनुरोध किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह का उद्घाटन किया गया
07 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने आज नई दिल्ली में कोयला मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के प्रतिष्ठित (आइकॉनिक) सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे राष्ट्र के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान पुरुषों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के किए गए महान योगदानों को आने वाली पीढ़ियां संजोने का काम करेंगी। श्री दानवे ने कोयला क्षेत्र से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र व आत्मनिर्भर भारत में और अधिक योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया।
इस समारोह में मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कोयला क्षेत्र से उत्पादन को और अधिक बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे आयात को कम किया जा सके व राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा सके। मंत्री ने कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि पर्यावरण और कोयला खदानों के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए सतत खनन सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने इस समारोह में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सचिव ने आगे कहा नए अंतरराष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों के कारण वैश्विक स्तर पर कोयले सहित ईंधन की कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) विद्युत क्षेत्र की जरूरत के एक बड़े हिस्से को पूरा कर रही है। डॉ. जैन ने कहा कोकिंग कोयले के उत्पादन के लिए और अधिक अन्वेषण की जरूरत है, जिससे इसके आयात को और कम किया जा सके।
इस समारोह के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा स्मरणीय कार्यक्रमों व गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की जाएगी, जो कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करेगी और भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप भी तैयार करेगी। इस समारोह में सतत खनन, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट (उत्सर्जन) में कमी व कार्बन तटस्थता को लक्षित करने, कुशल खनन परिचालनों के जरिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन, खनन क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय समुदायों/ग्रामीण जनसंख्या की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने और अत्याधुनिक स्वच्छ कोयला तकनीकों की खोज जैसे कि कोयले से कोल बेड मिथेन व हाइड्रोजन से संबंधित पहल व उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया जाएगा।
इस प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह में कोयला व इससे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों के बीच वार्ता, सतत खनन पर सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल की लघु फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग, जनहित से जुड़ी पहल और रक्तदान शिविर कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण हैं।
डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित इस समारोह में कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव- श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी व श्री एम. नागराजू और अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।