நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து இறக்குமதியை குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாஹேப் படீல் டான்வே வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
07 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் சிறப்பு வாரவிழாவை மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் ரயில்வேத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாஹேப் படீல் டான்வே இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாகப் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலஹாத் ஜோஷி, நமது நாட்டின் சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் மிகப் பெரும் பங்காற்றிய ஆண், பெண் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் வருங்காலத்திலும் போற்றப்படுவார்கள் என்று கூறினார். எரிசக்தித் துறையிலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்திலும் நிலக்கரித்துறை மேலும் பங்களிப்புச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாஹேப் படீல் டான்வே, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அத்துறையைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் இறக்குமதி குறைக்கப்பட்டு நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மேம்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான நிலக்கரித்துறை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டிய சமூக பொறுப்புடமையின் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் அருகே வசிக்கும் மக்களின் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வரவேற்புரையாற்றிய நிலக்கரித்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அனில் குமார் ஜெயின், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தித் தேவையை நிறைவேற்ற நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803558

Ministry of Coal
Minister Shi Raosaheb Patil Danve Urges Coal Sector to Further Enhance Production and Reduce Import
Coal Ministry’s Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Inaugurated
07 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve inaugurated the Iconic Week of Coal Ministry’s Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations here today. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, joining the function virtually, said that the great contributions made by men, women and the youth during the freedom struggle of our Nation will be cherished by generations to come. He urged the coal sector to contribute further to the energy sector and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Addressing the function, Minister Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve called upon the coal sector to further enhance production so that import can be reduced and the energy security of the Nation can be enhanced. The Minister underscored the need for fulfilling the social responsibility by coal PSUs. Sustainable mining needs to be ensured to protect the environment and the people living nearby coal mines, the Minster added.
Welcoming the dignitaries to the Iconic Week celebrations, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain reiterated that his Ministry is playing a pivotal role to meet the energy requirements of the Nation. Due to the new international developments, fuel prices including that of coal are increasing globally, he added. As of now, Coal India Ltd (CIL) is meeting the lion’s share of power sector requirement, the Secretary stated. Dr. Jain said that more explorations are required for coking coal production so that imports can be further reduced.
As part of the celebrations, a series of commemorative events and activities will be undertaken by the Ministry that will showcase the best of India’s achievements in the coal sector and also lay down the roadmap for the future. It will also highlight the initiatives and achievements in the field of sustainable mining, reducing carbon footprints and aiming carbon neutrality, import substitution through efficient mining operations, creating positive impact on the socio-economic conditions of the local communities/ rural population in mine areas and the emergence of cutting edge clean coal technologies such as coal bed methane and hydrogen from coal.
Talks by eminent persons on coal and allied sectors, screening of short films by CIL and NLCIL on sustainable mining, pro people initiatives and blood donation camp were some of the highlights of the Iconic Week function.
Additional Secretaries Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Shri M. Nagaraju and other senior functionaries of the Ministry of Coal attended the function organized at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.