Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister inaugurates Pune Metro Rail Project
PM says Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune
12 km section became operational today and remaining 21 km to become operational by March 2023
Rs 11,400 Crore Metro project to cover 30 stations over a distance of 33.2 km
06 MAR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project today. He also laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple developmental projects in Pune.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that while Metro services were available in very few cities till 2014, today more than two dozen cities are either being benefitted by the metro services or are on the verge of getting it. Maharashtra, he said, has quite a significant share of this expansion if we look at Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur and Pimpri-Chinchwad Pune. “This Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune”, the Prime Minister said. He also called upon the people of Pune, specially the well-off people, to make it a habit to use Metro and other public transport.
The Prime Minister said growing urban population is both an opportunity and a challenge. In order to cope with the growing population in our cities, development of mass transit system is the main answer. He listed a vision for the growing cities of the country where government is committed to provide increasingly more green transport, electric buses, electric cars and electric two wheelers. “There should be Integrated Command & Control Center in every city to make the facility smart. Every city should have a modern waste management system to strengthen the circular economy. There should be enough modern sewage treatment plants to make every city water plus, better arrangements should be made for the conservation of water sources”, the Prime Minister elaborated. He also hoped that such cites will have Gobardhan and biogas plants to create wealth from waste. Energy efficiency measures like use of LED bulb should be the hallmark of these cities. AMRUT mission and RERA laws are bringing new strengths in urban landscape, he said.
PROJECT’s KEY BENEFITS
• Ushering in New Urban Mobility Paradigm: With 12 km section becoming operational today and the remaining 21 km becoming operational by March 2023, the project will be a game changer which will re-boot the urban mobility paradigm of the city with a fast, comfortable, convenient, safe, secured, and affordable mobility solution which will also be inclusive, equitable and sustainable. This will mark a substantial upgrade of the public transport scenario upgrade in the city with an existing public transport share 12% and the highest two-wheeler population in the country and with the daily metro ridership is expected to increase gradually to 6 lakh per day.
• Multi-Modal Integration: A key benefit is the seamless multi-modal integration of metro stations with railway stations, interstate city bus stops, airport, and other high footfall areas like city institutional, industrial, educational and health hubs, shopping, and key recreational units.
• Economic Growth Propellant: Given various commercial complex development along the Metro corridor, economic growth is sure to happen. Maha Metro is already undertaking Property Development project at Swargate, Civil Court, Range Hills, Vanaz and Bhosari for the very purpose.
• Orderly Urbanization: It shall facilitate orderly urbanization and better integrated land use mobility integration in the city whose population is growing fast.
• Reduction in Road Accidents & Fatalities: With more people commuting by metro rail, the city shall witness substantial reduction in road accidents and the resultant fatalities from the current high level.
• Reduction in Pollution: Given more use of Metro, people would use private vehicle to lesser extent. The Modal share of public transport is expected to grow from current 12 to 30 percent and hence the metro rail shall substantially reduce the pollution by reducing the personal vehicles on city roads. Also Multi Modal Integration initiative taken by Maha Metro through Non-Motorised Transport would complement in reducing pollution. This will help in reducing Carbon footprint by approximately by 1 lakh Ton per year.
• Urban Rejuvenation and Creating New City Centre: World class stations designed by international architects with substantial commercial development shall rejuvenate urban spaces and they in themselves will be new growth centers.
• Employment Benefits: The project has given thousands of jobs during construction and will provide similar level of employment (direct/ indirect) during operational phase.
• Leap for Make in India: In a leap for make in India policy, Maha-Metro, through international competitive bidding awarded contract for supply of 102 modern aluminum bodied metro coaches for Pune Metro project to M/s. Titagarh Firema, an Italian subsidiary of M/s Titagarh, a Kolkata based Indian company in the field of railway coaches and wagons. This is the first time that new generation “Aluminum body coaches”, (that are lighter, more energy efficient and have batter aesthetic than steel coaches) shall be manufactured in the country. It is an epoch-making game changer in the field of metro rail in the country. Pune Metro has exceeded the mandatory threshold requirement of Indian contents in all the packages there by strongly supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative of Government of India.
DETAILS OF PROJECT
Pune Metro Rail Project was sanctioned by GoI & GoM in December 2016 and the foundation stone was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24th December 2016. The project work commenced on 3rd May 2017.
Pune Metro Rail Project consists of two corridors, North- South Corridor (Purple line) and East-West Corridor (Aqua line) with a total length of 33.2 km and 30 stations. The length of elevated section is 27.2 km and length of underground section is 6 km. There are 2 maintenance depots, one each at Range Hills and Vanaz. Once fully operational, its services will be run with 34 metro trains in three car train configuration.
DETAILS OF CORRIDORS
• North-South Corridor from PCMC to Swargate (Purple Line): This Corridor passes through the industrial area of Pimpri-Chinchwad and further into old Peth areas of the Pune city. The Length of this corridor is 17.5 km with 14 stations. Due to extremely congested Shivaji Nagar and Old Peth areas with very narrow roads in most of the areas, 6 Km section from Range Hills to Swargate is underground.
• East-West Corridor from Vanaz to Ramwadi (Aqua Line): This fully elevated Corridor starts from Vanaz Depot in east and passes through the densely populated residential areas of Pune city. There are total 16 nos. of Metro Stations and total length of this corridor is 15.7 Kms. This Corridor also has a double decker flyover length 600 mts between Nal Stop and Abhinav chowk which is being constructed for Pune Municipal Corporation on deposit basis to deviate traffic congestion between important junctions at Nal Stop and Abhinav chowk.
• Depots: Pune Metro has two maintenance depots for up keep of trains. The depot on NS corridor at Range Hills is named as Range Hills Car Depot and the depot on EW corridor at Vanaz is named as Hill View Park Car Depot.
Corridor
Length/ Stations
Total
Section Inaugurated
North - South Corridor
(From PCMC to Swargate)
Length
Elevated – 11.4 km
Underground – 6.1 km
PCMC to Phugewadi (7km elevated section, 5 stations) – PCMC, Sant Tukaram Nagar, Bhosari (Nashik Phata), Kasarwadi & Phugewadi
Stations
Elevated – 9
Underground – 5
East – West Corridor
(From Vanaz to Ramwadi)
Length
Elevated – 15.7 km
Vanaz to Garware (5km elevated section, 5 stations) – Vanaz, Anand Nagar, Ideal Colony, Nal Stop & Garware
Stations
Elevated – 16
Total
33.2 km
30 stations
12 km
10 stations
PUNE METRO LINE-3 (Being implemented by Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority on PPP basis) - Apart from 33.2 KM being implemented by Maha Metro, another elevated line of 23.3 km with 23 stations from Shivaji Nagar to Hinjewadi is currently being implemented by Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority on PPP basis. The concessionaire contract for the same has been awarded to Tata-Siemens JV and work for the same has started in January 2022.
PROJECT FINANCING
The project is being implemented by Maharashta Metro Rail Corporation a 50:50 JV of GoI and GoM. Project completion cost of INR 11,420 Crore is being funded by:
• GoI & GoM- Equity and Subordinate debt (50:50) – ₹ 1,954.00 Crore each
• Grant from GoM Entities – ₹ 28.50 Crore
• GoM Grant for land and taxes – ₹ 302.20 Crore
• Loan from EIB, Luxembourg – ₹ 4,140.71 Crore (Euro 600 million)
• Loan from AFD, France – ₹ 1,690.79 Crore (Euro 245 million)
• SD for Land including R&R and State Taxes from ULB – ₹ 1,210.80 Crore
• IDC to be borne by GOM & ULBs – ₹ 139.00 Crore
UNIQUE PROJECT FEATURES
• Lightest Metro Coaches in the country: Pune Metro coaches are made with Aluminum Body which has advantage of being 6.5% lighter than the conventional stainless-steel coaches. These coaches will have longer life and require low maintenance and are more energy efficient. Pune Metro is the first project in the country having Aluminum body coaches, indigenously manufactured under Make in India policy of GoI. Indigenous components of the coaches is over 70 %. The designed speed of the coaches 95 kmph. Aluminum coaches being lighter are more energy efficient and in addition will have energy regeneration upto 30%.
• Project Management Excellence through 5D BIM Digital Project Management Platform: Maha Metro has developed a culture of implementing its good experience from previous projects and after successful 5D BIM implementation at Nagpur, it has implemented the same platform for Pune Metro as well. The ‘Digital Project Management Platform’, based on 5-Dimensional Building Information modeling (5D-BIM) has integrated with Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) - bettering the international best practices in the field of integrating multiple software on a single platform. It has enabled real time effective cost, time and quality management and monitoring, with large scale mainstreaming potential in the country to improve critical cost, quality and time aspects of managing mega projects which is very challenging while doing it manually as is the case with most of projects in the country.
• Integration of Rooftop, Grid connected Solar Energy since inception: Pune Metro has made provision for installation of 11.19 MWp Solar power generation on rooftop of the elevated stations and Depots right from the inception. The energy generated will be used in stations and in traction power for running of trains. The solar panels being installed will be grid connected, under RESCO model with NO CAPEX being done by Maha Metro. This will result in energy cost savings of ₹20 crores per annum and will help in achieving financial sustainability of the project. Also, approx. 25,000 tonnes of CO2 emissions will be prevented leading to a sustainable environment by reduction in carbon footprint.
• National Common Mobility Card compliant Common Mobility Card (named “EK PUNE” card): Maha Metro has designed Open loop chip based Contactless Smart Card in compliance with the NCMC mandate of GoI. This EMV based Common Mobility Card – can be used for Transit as well as non-transit transactions. It would result in One card for Metro, Buses, Feeders, Parking, Utility and other Retail payment. The payment options can be either card or UPI based and is compatible for Mobile and web based transactions. One Pune card is compatible with One Nation One Card program of the government. In this initiative No CAPEX is done by Maha Metro.
• Innovative design of UG station with NATM (New Austrian Tunneling Method): The Underground section of Pune Metro is passing through the most congested location in the city of Pune. The space availability in these areas is so limited that Conventional Cut & Cover method of building Underground Station was not possible. To overcome this, Maha Metro came up with application of Cutting-edge technology in form of NATM. Two metro stations - Mandai & Budhwarpeth have been designed using this technology due to scarcity of space for construction. Also, due to use of NATM, Resettlement & Rehabilitation of about 200 residents was avoided.
• Kachre se Kanchan tak – Transforming dumping site into Depot: The Kothrud Kachra dumping site at Vanaz, was a dumping ground for the last 50 years and was spread over 12.2 hectares. Maha Metro inherited this site with a legacy waste of 3.8 lakh cubic meters of garbage. After initial studies, it was found that soil was rich in Total Organic Carbon (TOC) and Nitrogen, Phosphorous, Potassium (NPK) which are rich soil conditioners. 1.6 lakh cubic meters of screened material was found suitable for back filling and used for backfilling at the depot resulting in substantial savings. This depot has named as HILL VIEW PARK CAR DEPOT and Punekars are grateful to Maha Metro for the transformation of the dumping site.
• 100 % water recycling at stations with ZERO effluent discharge: Maha Metro has signed MoU with DRDO for installation of Anaerobic Biodigester Technology for 100 % Wastewater Management. This will result in Zero discharge in Municipal sewerage system for all stations of Pune Metro. Provisions are made at all stations roof tops, viaduct, and Depot building rooftop run-off for 100% Rainwater Harvesting. The collected water will be made to filter through Biodigestors. The system is fully sustainable, totally eco-friendly & helps to conserves water. The treated water will be used for Horticulture purposes & for flushing in toilets.
• ‘No Tree cutting’ Policy of Maha Metro: All Trees falling on Metro Alignments Transplanted. Maha Metro as a policy does not cut trees but transplants them using the root ball methodology. Pune Metro has Transplanted 2,267 trees falling on alignment by innovative root ball technology. Three trees are planted for every transplant undertaken and ten trees are planted for every failed transplant. Maha Metro has also planted 17986 new trees to make the city greener.
• Double Decker Flyover at Nal Stop: By working in coordination with Local bodies and to ease the traffic congestions at Nal Stop Square on EW Corridor, Maha Metro is constructing a double decker flyover. The Metro Viaduct & Road Flyover will be on single pier structure, resulting in saving of space, time & cost. After completion of the double decker flyover, the Nal Stop signal crossing is eliminated for through traffic on Karve Road, thereby smoothing the traffic flow.
• Iconic Station design depicting Pune’s historical & cultural heritage: Pune Metro has adopted unique architectural themes for the Stations. The designs include architectural designs depicting era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Chattrapati Sambhaji Maharaj in form of Fort theme Station at Shivaji Nagar Station and Pagadi theme at Sambhaji Nagar and Deccan Metro Stations. Modern Pune would be depicted industrial theme at PCMC and Bhosari Metro Stations. With Pune being one of the greenest cities in India, the leaf themed stations depicting the same are at Sant Tukaram Nagar, Kasarwadi and Phugewadi Metro Stations. Yerwada Metro Station has a design which resembles Charkha paying a token of respect & gratitude to The Father of Nation. Nal Stop Metro Station would resemble and film paying homage to history of Indian Cinema because of its proximity Film and Television Institute of India.
• Multi Modal Integration: Stations have been planned with complete multi modal integration by provisioning of adequate parking spaces at stations, Pick Up/ Drop off points. MoU’s have been executed for the implementation of E-Rickshaws, E-Scooters, sharing bicycles and feeder buses. Stations of Pune Metro would be well equipped with EV charging provisions. Apart from this Pune Metro is also building Multi Modal Integration Hubs at Swargate Metro Station and Civil Court Metro Station so that incoming interstate and intrastate buses need not come inside the city.
• Station building confirming to energy efficient IGBC platinum rating standard: All Stations, depots and administrative buildings of Pune Metro have been designed as Platinum rated Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) buildings.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
पीएम ने कहा- मेट्रो से पुणे में आवाजाही आसान हो जाएगी, प्रदूषण और जाम से राहत मिलेगी, पुणे के लोगों का जीवन आसान हो जाएगा
आज पुणे मेट्रो का 12 किलोमीटर का खंड चालू हो गया और शेष 21 किलोमीटर का खंड मार्च 2023 तक चालू हो जाएगा
33.2 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक 30 स्टेशनों के साथ मेट्रो परियोजना की लागत 11,400 करोड़ रुपये
06 MAR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इसकी आधारशिला भी रखी और पुणे में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 2014 तक जहां मेट्रो सेवाएं बहुत कम शहरों में उपलब्ध थीं, वहीं आज 12 से अधिक शहर या तो मेट्रो सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं या यह सुविधा पाने की कगार पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम मुंबई, ठाणे, नागपुर और पिंपरी-चिंचवाड़ पुणे को देखें तो इस विस्तार में महाराष्ट्र का काफी बड़ा हिस्सा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "इस मेट्रो से पुणे में आवाजाही आसान हो जाएगी, लोगों को प्रदूषण और जाम से राहत मिलेगी, और पुणे के लोगों का जीवन सहज हो जाएगा।" इसके साथ ही उन्होंने पुणे के लोगों, विशेष रूप से संपन्न लोगों से मेट्रो और अन्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने की आदत बनाने का भी आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ती शहरी आबादी एक अवसर और चुनौती दोनों है। हमारे शहरों में बढ़ती जनसंख्या से निपटने के लिए जन परिवहन प्रणाली का विकास सटीक समाधान है। उन्होंने देश के विस्तृत होते शहरों के लिए एक विजन पेश किया जहां सरकार अधिक से अधिक हरित परिवहन, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें, इलेक्ट्रिक कार और इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि, सुविधा को स्मार्ट बनाने के लिए हर शहर में इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर होना चाहिए। सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए हर शहर में एक आधुनिक कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली होनी चाहिए। हर शहर को वाटर प्लस बनाने यानी जरूरत से ज्यादा पानी की उपलब्धता के लिए शहर में पर्याप्त आधुनिक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट होने चाहिए, साथ ही जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए।” उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि ऐसे शहरों में कचरे से धन बनाने के लिए गोबरधन और बायोगैस संयंत्र होंगे। एलईडी बल्ब के उपयोग जैसे ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय इन शहरों की पहचान होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत मिशन और रेरा कानून शहरी परिदृश्य में नई ताकत हैं।
परियोजना के प्रमुख लाभ
• नए शहरी गतिशीलता प्रतिमान की शुरुआत: 12 किमी का मेट्रो खंड आज चालू हो गया और शेष 21 किमी का खंड मार्च 2023 तक चालू हो जाएगा। यह परियोजना गेम चेंजर साबित होगी जो तेज, आरामदायक, सुविधाजनक, सुरक्षित, और किफायती आवागमन समाधान के साथ शहरी आवाजाही प्रतिमान को फिर से शुरू करेगी और यह समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ भी होगा। यह शहर में मौजूदा 12 प्रतिशत की सार्वजनिक परिवहन हिस्सेदारी और देश में सबसे अधिक दोपहिया वाहनों की संख्या के साथ सार्वजनिक परिवहन परिदृश्य के उन्नयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा और इससे दैनिक मेट्रो सवारों की संख्या धीरे-धीरे बढ़कर 6 लाख प्रति दिन होने की उम्मीद है।
• मल्टी-मॉडल एकीकरण: इसका प्रमुख लाभ रेलवे स्टेशनों, अंतरराज्यीय सिटी बस स्टॉप, हवाई अड्डे और शहर के संस्थागत, औद्योगिक, शैक्षिक तथा स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, खरीदारी और प्रमुख मनोरंजन स्थलों जैसे लोगों की अधिक आवाजाही वाले अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ मेट्रो स्टेशनों का निर्बाध मल्टी-मॉडल एकीकरण है।
• आर्थिक विकास के उत्प्रेरक: मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के साथ विभिन्न वाणिज्यिक परिसर के विकास को देखते हुए आर्थिक विकास का होना निश्चित है। इसके लिए महा मेट्रो पहले से ही स्वारगेट, सिविल कोर्ट, रेंज हिल्स, वनाज़ और भोसरी में संपत्ति विकास परियोजना शुरू कर रही है।
• व्यवस्थित शहरीकरण: यह व्यवस्थित शहरीकरण और उस शहर में बेहतर एकीकृत भूमि उपयोग करते हुए आवाजाही एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिसकी आबादी तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
• सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों में कमी: अधिक लोगों के मेट्रो रेल से आने-जाने की वजह से शहर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली मौतों में मौजूदा उच्च स्तर से काफी कमी आएगी।
• प्रदूषण में कमी: मेट्रो के अधिक उपयोग को देखते हुए लोग निजी वाहनों का उपयोग काफी कम करेंगे। सार्वजनिक परिवहनों का इस्तेमाल मौजूदा 12 से 30 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इस तरह मेट्रो रेल शहर की सड़कों पर निजी वाहनों के इस्तेमाल को कम कर देगी और फिर प्रदूषण काफी हद तक कम हो जाएगा। साथ ही गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन के माध्यम से महा मेट्रो द्वारा की गई मल्टी मॉडल इंटीग्रेशन पहल प्रदूषण को कम करने में सहायक होगी। इससे कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1 लाख टन कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
• शहरी कायाकल्प और नया शहर केंद्र बनाना: अंतरराष्ट्रीय वास्तुकारों द्वारा पर्याप्त व्यावसायिक विकास के साथ डिजाइन किए गए विश्व स्तरीय स्टेशन शहरी स्थलों का कायाकल्प करेंगे और वे अपने आप में नए विकास केंद्र होंगे।
• रोजगार लाभ: परियोजना से इसके निर्माण के दौरान हजारों नौकरियां मिली हैं और यह परिचालन चरण के दौरान इसी तरह का रोजगार (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष) प्रदान करेगी।
• मेक इन इंडिया के लिए छलांग: मेक इन इंडिया नीति में एक छलांग के रूप में, महा मेट्रो ने पुणे मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए 102 आधुनिक एल्यूमीनियम बॉडी वाले मेट्रो कोच की आपूर्ति के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से एक इतालवी कंपनी मेसर्स टीटागढ़ फायरमा को अनुबंध प्रदान किया जो रेलवे कोचों और वैगनों के क्षेत्र में कोलकाता स्थित एक भारतीय कंपनी मेसर्स टीटागढ़ की इतालवी सहायक कंपनी है। यह पहली बार है कि देश में नई पीढ़ी के "एल्यूमीनियम बॉडी कोच" (जो हल्के, अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल और स्टील के डिब्बों की तुलना में बेहतर सौंदर्य वाले हैं) का निर्माण किया जाएगा। यह देश में मेट्रो रेल के क्षेत्र में अहम गेम चेंजर है। पुणे मेट्रो ने भारत सरकार की आत्म-निर्भर भारत पहल का पुरजोर समर्थन करते हुए वहां के सभी पैकेजों में भारतीय सामग्री की अनिवार्य सीमा को पार कर लिया है।
परियोजना का विवरण
पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को दिसंबर 2016 में भारत सरकार (जीओआई) और महाराष्ट्र सरकार (जीओएम) द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई थी और 24 दिसंबर 2016 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसकी आधारशिला रखी थी। परियोजना का काम 3 मई 2017 को शुरू हुआ था।
पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना में दो कॉरिडोर, उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर (पर्पल लाइन) और ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरिडोर (एक्वा लाइन) शामिल हैं। इनकी कुल लंबाई 33.2 किमी है और इस दौरान 30 स्टेशन हैं। एलिवेटेड सेक्शन की लंबाई 27.2 किमी. और भूमिगत सेक्शन की लंबाई 6 किमी. है। रेंज हिल्स और वनाज़ में 2 रख-रखाव डिपो हैं। एक बार पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने पर, इसकी सेवाएं तीन कार ट्रेन वाले 34 मेट्रो ट्रेनों के साथ उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
कॉरिडोर का विवरण
पीसीएमसी से स्वारगेट (पर्पल लाइन) तक उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर: यह कॉरिडोर पिंपरी-चिंचवाड़ के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और इसके आगे पुणे शहर के पुराने पेठ क्षेत्रों में जाता है। 14 स्टेशनों के साथ इस कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 17.5 किमी. है। अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले शिवाजी नगर और पुराने पेठ क्षेत्रों के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में बहुत संकरी सड़कों के कारण, रेंज हिल्स से स्वारगेट तक 6 किमी. का खंड भूमिगत है।
वनाज़ से रामवाड़ी (एक्वा लाइन) तक पूरब-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर: यह पूरी तरह से एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर पूर्व में वनाज़ डिपो से शुरू होता है और पुणे शहर के घनी आबादी वाले रिहायशी इलाकों से होकर गुजरता है। इस कॉरिडोर में मेट्रो स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या 16 है और इसकी कुल लंबाई 15.7 किलोमीटर है। इस कॉरिडोर में नाल स्टॉप और अभिनव चौक के बीच 600 मीटर लंबा एक डबल डेकर फ्लाईओवर भी है, जो नाल स्टॉप और अभिनव चौक पर महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शनों के बीच यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए डिपॉजिट आधार पर पुणे नगर निगम के लिए बनाया जा रहा है।
डिपो: पुणे मेट्रो में ट्रेनों की देखभाल के लिए दो रख-रखाव डिपो हैं। उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर पर रेंज हिल्स में डिपो को रेंज हिल्स कार डिपो और पूरब-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर पर वनाज़ में डिपो को हिल व्यू पार्क कार डिपो नाम दिया गया है।
कॉरिडोर
लंबाई/स्टेशन
कुल
खंड का उद्घाटन
उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर
(पीसीएमसी से स्वारगेट तक)
लंबाई
एलिवेटेड - 11.4 किमी
भूमिगत - 6.1 किमी
पीसीएमसी से फुगेवाड़ी (7 किमी एलिवेटेड सेक्शन, 5 स्टेशन) - पीसीएमसी, संत तुकाराम नगर, भोसरी (नासिक फाटा), कसारवाड़ी और फुगेवाड़ी
स्टेशन
एलिवेटेड - 9
भूमिगत - 5
पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर
(वनाज़ से रामवाड़ी तक)
लंबाई
एलिवेटेड - 15.7 किमी
वनाज़ से गरवारे (5 किमी एलिवेटेड सेक्शन, 5 स्टेशन) - वनाज़, आनंद नगर, आइडियल कॉलोनी, नाल स्टॉप और गरवारे
स्टेशन
एलिवेटेड – 16
कुल
33.2 किमी.
30 स्टेशन
12 किमी.
10 स्टेशन
पुणे मेट्रो लाइन -3 (पुणे मेट्रोपॉलिटन क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा पीपीपी आधार पर कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है) - महा मेट्रो द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे 33.2 किलोमीटर के अलावा, शिवाजी नगर से हिंजेवाड़ी तक 23 स्टेशनों के साथ 23.3 किलोमीटर की एक और एलिवेटेड लाइन अभी पीपीपी आधार पर पुणे मेट्रोपॉलिटन क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। उसी के लिए रियायती अनुबंध टाटा-सीमेंस जेवी को दिया गया है और इसके लिए जनवरी 2022 में काम शुरू हो गया है।
परियोजना का वित्तपोषण
यह परियोजना महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल निगम द्वारा भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के 50:50 संयुक्त उपक्रम (जेवी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। 11,420 करोड़ की पूरी परियोजना लागत निम्न द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है:
• भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार - इक्विटी और अधीनस्थ ऋण (50:50) - 1,954.00 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
• महाराष्ट्र सरकार की संस्थाओं से अनुदान - 28.50 करोड़ रुपये
• भूमि और करों के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार अनुदान – 302.20 करोड़ रुपये
• ईआईबी, लक्जमबर्ग से ऋण - 4,140.71 करोड़ रुपये (600 मिलियन यूरो)
• एएफडी, फ्रांस से ऋण - 1,690.79 करोड़ रुपये (यूरो 245 मिलियन)
• यूएलबी से आर एंड आर और राज्य कर सहित भूमि के लिए एसडी - 1,210.80 करोड़ रुपये
• आईडीसी महाराष्ट्र सरकार और यूएलबी द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा - 139.00 करोड़ रुपये
अद्वितीय परियोजना सुविधाएं
• देश में सबसे हल्के मेट्रो कोच: पुणे मेट्रो के कोच एल्युमिनियम बॉडी से बने हैं, जो पारंपरिक स्टेनलेस स्टील के डिब्बों की तुलना में 6.5% हल्के होते हैं। इन कोचों का जीवनकाल लंबा होगा, इन्हें कम रखरखाव की आवश्यकता होगी और ये अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल हैं। पुणे मेट्रो देश की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें एल्युमीनियम बॉडी कोच हैं, जो भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया नीति के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित हैं। कोचों के स्वदेशी घटक 70% से अधिक हैं। कोचों की डिजाइन गति 95 किमी प्रति घंटे है। एल्युमीनियम के डिब्बे हल्के होने के कारण अधिक ऊर्जा दक्ष होते हैं और इसके अतिरिक्त, 30% तक ऊर्जा फिर से जेनरेट होगा।
• 5डी बीआईएम डिजिटल प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से परियोजना प्रबंधन उत्कृष्टता: महा मेट्रो ने पिछली परियोजनाओं से अपने अच्छे अनुभव को लागू करने की संस्कृति विकसित की है और नागपुर में 5डी बीआईएम के सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद, इसने पुणे मेट्रो के लिए भी उसी प्लेटफॉर्म को लागू किया है। 5-आयामी भवन सूचना मॉडलिंग (5डी-बीआईएम) पर आधारित 'डिजिटल प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म' को एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। यह एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर कई सॉफ्टवेयर को एकीकृत करने के क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाता है। इसने देश में बड़े पैमाने पर मुख्यधारा की क्षमता के साथ बड़ी परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण लागत, गुणवत्ता और समय पहलुओं में सुधार करने के लिए वास्तविक समय प्रभावी लागत, समय और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन और निगरानी को सक्षम किया है। इसे मैन्युअल रूप से करना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण है जैसा कि देश में परियोजनाओं के अधिकांश मामलों में होता आया है।
• स्थापना के बाद रूफटॉप, ग्रिड से जुड़ी सौर ऊर्जा का एकीकरण: पुणे मेट्रो ने शुरुआत से ही एलिवेटेड स्टेशनों और डिपो की छत पर 11.19 मेगावाटपी सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन पैनल की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया है। इससे उत्पन्न ऊर्जा का उपयोग स्टेशनों में और ट्रेनों को चलाने में किया जाएगा। इसमें लगाए जा रहे सौर पैनल ग्रिड से जुड़े होंगे और रेस्को मॉडल के तहत महा मेट्रो द्वारा कोई कैपेक्स नहीं किया जा रहा है। इससे प्रति वर्ष 20 करोड़ रुपये की ऊर्जा लागत बचत होगी और परियोजना की वित्तीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही लगभग 25,000 टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन में कटौती हो सकेगी जिससे पर्यावरण को प्रदूषण से बचाया जा सकेगा।
• नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड अनुवर्ती कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (नाम "ईके पुणे" कार्ड): महा मेट्रो ने भारत सरकार के एनसीएमसी जनादेश के अनुपालन में ओपन लूप चिप आधारित कॉन्टैक्टलेस स्मार्ट कार्ड तैयार किया है। यह ईएमवी आधारित कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड - पारगमन के साथ-साथ गैर-पारगमन लेनदेन के लिए भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप मेट्रो, बसों, फीडरों, पार्किंग, उपयोगिता और अन्य खुदरा भुगतान के लिए एक कार्ड होगा। भुगतान के विकल्प या तो कार्ड या यूपीआई आधारित हो सकते हैं और मोबाइल तथा वेब आधारित लेनदेन के लिए ये कार्ड अनुकूल हैं। एक पुणे कार्ड सरकार के वन नेशन वन कार्ड कार्यक्रम के अनुकूल है। इस पहल में महा मेट्रो द्वारा कोई कैपेक्स नहीं किया जाता है।
• एनएटीएम (न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग मेथड) के साथ भूमिगत स्टेशन का अभिनव डिजाइन: पुणे मेट्रो का भूमिगत खंड पुणे शहर में सबसे भीड़-भाड़ वाले स्थान से गुजर रहा है। इन क्षेत्रों में जगह की उपलब्धता इतनी कम है कि भूमिगत स्टेशन के निर्माण की पारंपरिक कट एंड कवर विधि संभव नहीं थी। इस समस्या से निपटते हुए महा मेट्रो ने एनएटीएम के रूप में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का अनुप्रयोग किया। निर्माण के लिए जगह की कमी के कारण दो मेट्रो स्टेशनों - मंडई और बुधवरपेठ को इस तकनीक का उपयोग करके डिजाइन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एनएटीएम के उपयोग के कारण, लगभग 200 निवासियों के पुनर्वास की समस्या नहीं आई।
• कचरे से कंचन तक - डंपिंग साइट को डिपो में बदलना: वनाज़ में कोथरुड कचरा डंपिंग साइट पिछले 50 वर्षों से डंपिंग ग्राउंड बना हुआ था और 12.2 हेक्टेयर में फैला हुआ था। महा मेट्रो को यह स्थल विरासत में मिली है, जिसमें 3.8 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर कचरा है। प्रारंभिक अध्ययन के बाद यह पाया गया कि मिट्टी कुल कार्बनिक कार्बन (टीओसी) और नाइट्रोजन, फॉस्फोरस, पोटेशियम (एनपीके) में समृद्ध थी जो मिट्टी के लिए अच्छा कंडीशनर हैं। 1.6 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर स्क्रीनिंग सामग्री को जमीन को ऊंचा करने (बैक फिलिंग) के लिए उपयुक्त पाया गया और डिपो में जमीन को ऊंचा करने के लिए इनका उपयोग किया गया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्याप्त बचत हुई। इस डिपो को हिल व्यू पार्क कार डिपो का नाम दिया गया है और पुणे में रहने वाले लोग डंपिंग साइट को बदलकर डिपो बनाने पर महा मेट्रो के आभारी हैं।
• जीरो एफ्लुएंट डिस्चार्ज वाले स्टेशनों पर 100% जल पुनर्चक्रण: महा मेट्रो ने 100% अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के लिए एनारोबिक बायोडाइजेस्टर प्रौद्योगिकी की स्थापना के लिए डीआरडीओ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पुणे मेट्रो के सभी स्टेशनों के लिए म्यूनिसिपल सीवरेज सिस्टम में जीरो डिस्चार्ज होगा। सभी स्टेशनों की छतों, पुल और डिपो बिल्डिंग रूफटॉप रन-ऑफ पर 100% वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं। एकत्रित पानी को बायोडाइजेस्टर के माध्यम से फिल्टर किया जाएगा। यह प्रणाली पूरी तरह से टिकाऊ, पूरी तरह से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है और पानी के संरक्षण में मदद करती है। इस तरह उपचारित पानी का उपयोग बागवानी और शौचालयों में फ्लशिंग के लिए किया जाएगा।
• महा मेट्रो की 'नो ट्री कटिंग' नीति: मेट्रो निर्माण के दौरान गिरने वाले सभी पेड़ प्रत्यारोपित किए गए। महा मेट्रो अपनी एक नीति के तहत पेड़ों को नहीं काटती है बल्कि रूट बॉल पद्धति का उपयोग करके उनका प्रत्यारोपण करती है। पुणे मेट्रो ने गिरने वाले 2,267 पेड़ों को अभिनव रूट बॉल प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए लगाए हैं। प्रत्येक प्रत्यारोपण के बदले तीन पेड़ लगाए जाते हैं और प्रत्येक असफल प्रत्यारोपण के लिए दस पेड़ लगाए जाते हैं। शहर को हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए महा मेट्रो ने 17986 नए पेड़ भी लगाए हैं।
• नाल स्टॉप पर डबल डेकर फ्लाईओवर: स्थानीय निकायों के साथ समन्वय में काम करके और पूरब-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर पर नाल स्टॉप स्क्वायर पर यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए महा मेट्रो एक डबल डेकर फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण कर रही है। मेट्रो पुल और रोड फ्लाईओवर एक खंभे की संरचना पर खड़ा होगा, जिससे जगह, समय और लागत की बचत होगी। डबल डेकर फ्लाईओवर के पूरा होने के बाद, कर्वे रोड पर नाल स्टॉप सिग्नल क्रॉसिंग को निर्बाध ट्रैफिक के लिए हटा दिया गया है।
• पुणे की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाने वाला प्रतिष्ठित स्टेशन डिजाइन: पुणे मेट्रो ने स्टेशनों के लिए अद्वितीय वास्तुशिल्प विषयों को अपनाया है। डिजाइनों में शिवाजी नगर स्टेशन पर फोर्ट थीम स्टेशन के रूप में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, छत्रपति संभाजी महाराज के युग को दर्शाने वाले वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन और संभाजी नगर तथा डेक्कन मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर पगड़ी थीम शामिल हैं। पीसीएमसी और भोसरी मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर आधुनिक पुणे को औद्योगिक विषय के रूप में दर्शाया जाएगा। पुणे भारत के सबसे हरे-भरे शहरों में से एक है जिसे दर्शाते हुए संत तुकाराम नगर, कसारवाड़ी और फुगेवाड़ी मेट्रो स्टेशन लीफ थीम वाले स्टेशन हैं। यरवदा मेट्रो स्टेशन का डिज़ाइन चरखा जैसा है जो राष्ट्रपिता के प्रति सम्मान और कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है। नाल स्टॉप मेट्रो स्टेशन भारतीय सिनेमा के इतिहास को श्रद्धांजलि देने वाला और फिल्म जैसा होगा क्योंकि भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान इससे काफी नजदीक है।
• मल्टी मॉडल एकीकरण: स्टेशनों की योजना स्टेशनों और पिक अप/ड्रॉप ऑफ स्थलों पर पर्याप्त पार्किंग स्पेस की व्यवस्था करके पूर्ण मल्टी मॉडल एकीकरण के साथ बनाई गई है। ई-रिक्शा, ई-स्कूटर, शेयरिंग साइकिल और फीडर बसों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए कई एमओयू किए गए हैं। पुणे मेट्रो के स्टेशन ईवी चार्जिंग प्रावधानों से अच्छी तरह सुसज्जित होंगे। इसके अलावा पुणे मेट्रो स्वारगेट मेट्रो स्टेशन और सिविल कोर्ट मेट्रो स्टेशन पर मल्टी मॉडल इंटीग्रेशन हब भी बना रही है ताकि आने वाली अंतरराज्यीय और राज्यांतरिक बसों को शहर के अंदर आने की जरूरत न पड़े।
• ऊर्जा कुशल आईजीबीसी प्लैटिनम रेटिंग मानक की पुष्टि करने वाला स्टेशन भवन: पुणे मेट्रो के सभी स्टेशनों, डिपो और प्रशासनिक भवनों को प्लेटिनम रेटेड इंडियन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (आईजीबीसी) भवनों के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।