Ministry of Power
Prime Minister delivers the opening address for the Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth”
PM: “Sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources”
India preparing for a future wherein key imperatives will be environment and energy independence: Power Minister
Webinar organised on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector
04 MAR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Sectoral Group on Resources comprising of Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment, Forest & Climate Change organized a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector which have been announced in Budget 2022 and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The webinar started with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary session.
link : https://youtu.be/Hh57eEqYwd4
The Prime Minister said that ‘Energy for Sustainable Growth’ not only resonates with the Indian tradition but is a pathway to achieve future needs and aspirations. He said that sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources. The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment made at Glasgow to reach Net Zero by 2070. He also mentioned his vision of LIFE pertaining to an environmentally sustainable lifestyle. India is providing leadership in the global collaborations like International Solar Alliance.
He also talked of target of achieving 500 gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity and achieving 50 per cent of installed energy capacity through non-fossil energy by 2030. Referring to recently announced National Hydrogen Mission, the Prime Minister said India can become hub of green hydrogen given its inherent advantage in the form of abundant renewable energy power.
He emphasized that along with energy production, energy saving is equally important for sustainability. Stressing the need to prioritize energy efficient products, the Prime Minister gave the example of promotion of LED bulbs at large scale. He said that first the government brought down the cost of LED bulbs by promoting production and then 37 crore LED bulbs were distributed under Ujala scheme. This has led to saving of forty eight thousand million Kilo Watt Hour electricity and saving of about 20 thousand crore rupees in the electricity bills of poor and middle class families. Furthermore, annual carbon emission saw a decline of 4 crore tonnes. He also talked about the future upsurge in the energy demand in India and underlined the criticality of transition towards renewable energy.
The webinar was part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with the stakeholders before and after the budget. The objective is to brainstorm with experts from the public and private sectors, academia and industry and identify strategies on how best to move forward towards implementation of various issues under different sectors. The webinar had sessions on different themes of relevance and witnessed participation of government officials of various ministries and state governments and industry representatives.
The themes identified for the webinar were:
1. Developing Energy Storage for RE Expansion: The session was chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, MoP. The session had five-panel speakers - Dr. Rahul Walawalkar, President, India Energy Storage Alliance; Mr. K. Sreekant, CMD, PGCIL; Mr. Anil Kumar Chalamalasetty, Chief Executive and Managing Director, GREENKO; Mr. Ranjit Gupta, CEO, Azure Power; and Mr. Rajesh Lakhoni, CMD, Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO).
The stakeholders emphasized on the aspects of mandating storage obligation, ascertaining the percentage of energy storage to be part of RE development (RE + storage) tender, developing comprehensive energy storage policy, mandating energy storage in transmission planning and promoting large scale demand aggregation.
The stakeholders also highlighted the need for innovative, low cost and long tenor financing including fiscal incentives such as tax concession, accelerated depreciation, etc.
1. Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE): The key areas covered in the session were Energy Conservation: ESCO Model, Promoting Electric Mobility: Battery Swapping, Circular Economy. The session was moderated by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. The five panelists were Mr. Abhay Bakre, Director General, BEE; Mr. Chetan Maini, Co-Founder and Chairman, SUN Mobility; Mr. Anil Chaudhry, MD and CEO, Schneider Electric India; Mr. Sanjay Mehta, President, Material Recycling Association of India; and Mr. P. Rajendra Cholan, Managing Director, BESCOM, Karnataka.
The panelists emphasized on number of points to enable the transition towards LIFE. These include behavioural measures for promoting adoption of Energy Efficient appliances and clean cooking, use of sustainable transport and construction and retrofitting of efficient buildings. Developing model contracts, protocols for M&V baselining, and strengthening capabilities of energy professionals/ auditors to harness full potential of energy savings through the ESCO model were also highlighted.
Other recommendations included standardizing battery swapping mechanism, policy harmonization for the development of new and innovative business models for battery swapping, promotion of circular economy etc.
1. Coal Gasification: The session Moderator was Dr. Anil Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal. The panelists were Mr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Prof. Anjan Ray, Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum; Mr. S.N. Yadav, Managing Director, Talcher Fertilizer Limited; Mr. V.R. Sharma, Managing Director, Jindal Steel and Power Limited; Mr. Atanu Mukherjee, CEO & President, MN Dastur & Co.; and Mr. Nalin Singhal, MD BHEL
The stakeholders recommended supporting coal gasification through increased availability of coal for gasification projects, development of indigenous gasification technology on commercial scale, development of indigenous technology for production of methanol from syn gas, suitable policy provision for marketing of indigenous product derived from coal gasification, financial assistance to gasification projects at initial stage, taking up of all business models for setting up of projects
1. Promoting Biomass as an Alternative Energy Source: The session coverage included Compressed Bio-Gas, Co-firing of pellets, and Ethanol blending. The session was chaired by Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG. The panelists were Dr. S.S.V. Ramakumar, Director (R&D and P&BD), Indian Oil Corporation; Mr. Ashish Kumar, Managing Director, Verbio India; Mr. Suvarat Khanna, Director, Vere Renewable Energy; Mr. Sumit Sarkar, CEO, Chhattisgarh Biofuel Development Authority; and Mr. Sudip Nag, Mission Director, National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants.
The session covered pertinent issues around predictable and transparent CBG pricing, ensuring simultaneous sale of CBG and CNG from CBG and CNG stations, withdrawal of Central Financial Assistance (CFA) on CBG impacted viability of CBG plants, low cost financing of CBG plants, requirement of guaranteed off-take and minimum off-take price of Fermented Organic Manure based on quality etc.
1. Agro and Farm Forestry: The session was chaired by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal Director General of Forests, MoEF&CC. The panelists were Mr. Arun Singh Rawat, Director General, ICFRE; Mr. R K Sapra, Forestry Expert; Mr. Suneel Pandey, Divisional Head-Plantation, ITC; Mr. Sajjan Bhajanka, Chairman, Federation of Indian Plywood Industries; and Mr. Jagdish Chandra, PCCF and HoFF, Govt of Haryana
The panelists emphasised number of points for greater adoption of agroforestry in India. These include pan India amendment / simplification or exemption in the tree felling and transit rules, strengthening institutional support by creating Agroforestry board, lowering GST on timber so that it can compete with MSP supported agricultural crop, development specific agroforestry and Trees Outside Forest models based on different agro climatic regions, framework for accreditation of private nurseries for providing quality planting stock etc.
1. Scaling up of Renewable Energy: The session focused on Solar Manufacturing and Hydrogen Mission. The session was chaired by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE. The panel speakers were Mr. Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC Ltd.; Mr. Anil Sardana, MD & CEO, Adani Transmission Ltd.; Mr. Sumant Sinha, MD, Renew Power; Mr. Pashupathy Gopalan, Director, Ohmium; Mr. Tulsi Tanti, Chairman, Suzlon Energy.
Some of the recommendations of the stakeholders included indigenisation of the entire value chain across renewable energies, extending indigenous manufacturing for solar modules to the entire value chain, ISTS-level energy banking of Green hydrogen production plants will require, examining the issues of e-reverse bidding process, focusing on decentralised renewables and mini grids etc.
The Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy Shri RK Singh in his concluding address stated that India is preparing for a future wherein the key imperatives will be environment and energy independence. The suggestions shared by the stakeholders and the consequent action plan that will emerge through this webinar will enable us to embark upon this future. In this context, the Minister noted that the themes of Energy Storage, Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE), incorporating behavioural changes of consumers for energy efficiency and conservation; EV Mobility, Battery Swapping, ESCO etc., Coal Gasification; Hydrogen Mission; Agro and Farm Forestry etc. are essential to drive this transition. He stated that there is a need to further develop and expand penetration of ESCO models in the housing sector and to cover the maximum number of the buildings under the ECBC and Eco-Niwas Samhita. Also, Architecture Colleges / Architecture Associations of India may develop curriculum incorporating the features and design of ECBC / Eco-Niwas Samhita for future buildings. There is also a need to implement smarter power systems for the new buildings. In this regard he called upon Bureau of Energy Efficiency and CPWD to work together in this endeavour. The key actions that have emerged will be put together and closely followed-up to drive a timely and effective implementation of the Union Budget announcements for 2022.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
“স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য শক্তি” শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
04 MAR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
বিদ্যুৎ, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, কয়লা, খনি, বিদেশ এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রক অর্থাৎ জ্বালানীর উৎস সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত মন্ত্রকগুলি যৌথভাবে চৌঠা মার্চ “স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য শক্তি” শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। আলোচনায় ২০২২ সালের বাজেটে জ্বালানী ও জ্বালানীর উৎস নিয়ে কেন্দ্র যেসব উদ্যোগের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কি কি করা যেতে পারে তা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে।
ওয়েবিনারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ভাষণ দেন সেটি শুনতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://youtu.be/Hh57eEqYwd4
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান “স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য শক্তি”- বিষয়টি নির্বাচনের মধ্য দিয়ে শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যই প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়নি, এর মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা ও আকাঙ্খা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। তিনি বলেন স্থিতিশীল শক্তির উৎসের মাধ্যমেই স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। গ্লাসগোতে ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী পরিবেশগতভাবে স্থিতিশীল জীবনযাত্রার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ এলআইএসআই সম্পর্কে তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের মতো বিশ্বজুড়ে যে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ তৈরি হয়েছে ভারত তার নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে জীবাশ্ম নয় এমন জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে ব্যবহৃত শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ক্ষমতার ৫০ শতাংশ জ্বালানী উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে, এর পরিমাণ হবে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট। সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত জাতীয় হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বেশকিছু সুবিধার কারণে ভারত পরিবেশ বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন হাব হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ী পণ্যগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এলইডি বাল্বের প্রচারের বিষয়ে আরও আলোচনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সরকার প্রথমে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এলইডি বাল্বের দাম কমিয়েছে। পরবর্তীতে উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩৭ কোটি এলইডি বাল্ব বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এরফলে প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ৪৮ হাজার মিলিয়ন কিলোওয়াট বিদ্যুতের সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। যার ফলশ্রুতিতে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ বিলের প্রায় ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বার্ষিক কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ৪ কোটি টন কমেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, রাস্তার ধারে এলইডি বাল্ব লাগানোর ফলে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
বাজেটের আগে এবং পরে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে আলোচনার জন্য এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এখানে সরকারি ও বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা, শিক্ষা জগৎ ও শিল্প জগতের বিশেষজ্ঞরা মতবিনিময় করেছেন। ওয়েবিনারে বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আলোচিত বিষয়গুলি হল :
১. পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর সম্প্রসারণের জন্য শক্তি সঞ্চয়ের পদ্ধতি:- কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ সচিব শ্রী অলোক কুমারের পৌরোহিত্যে এই অধিবেশনে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর উৎপাদন এবং সঞ্চয় পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আলোচনায় দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং কর ছাড়ের প্রসঙ্গ নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে।
২। পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনশৈলী:- এই অধিবেশনে জ্বালানী সংরক্ষণ ও বৃত্তীয় অর্থনীতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ব্যাটারি বদল করে বিদ্যুতের উৎসকে এক স্থান থেকে অন্য স্থানে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রসঙ্গটি বিশেষভাবে আলোচিত হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের মূখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এই অধিবেশনের পরিচালনা করেন। আলোচনায় দক্ষভাবে জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানীর সাহায্যে রান্না করা, স্থিতিশীল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে কাজে লাগানোর মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে।
৩. কয়লা থেকে গ্যাস উৎপাদন:- কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ অনীল জৈন এই অধিবেশনটি পরিচালনা করেন। আলোচনায় কয়লা থেকে গ্যাস উৎপাদন করে তা কাজে লাগানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে মিথানল উৎপাদন এবং কয়লা থেকে গ্যাস উৎপাদনের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তার বিষয়টি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পায় ।
৪. বিকল্প জ্বালানীর উৎস হিসেবে বায়োমাসের ব্যবহারে উৎসাহদান:- কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাস, ইথানল মিশ্রিত জ্বালানী সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে এই অধিবেশনে আলোচনা হয়েছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ জৈন অধিবেশনের পৌরোহিত্য করেন। আলোচনায় কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাসের (সিবিজি) মূল্য নির্ধারণে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা, কমপ্রেসড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস এবং সিবিজি স্টেশনগুলি থেকে দু ধরণের গ্যাস বিক্রির মতো বিষয়গুলি স্থান পায়।
৫. কৃষি ও বনসৃজন- বন দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী চন্দ্র প্রকাশ গয়াল এই অধিবেশনে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ভারতে কৃষি ভিত্তিক বনসৃজন বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এছাড়াও গাছ কাটার ক্ষেত্রে কোথায় কোথায় ছাড় দেওয়া সম্ভব তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
৬. পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি- এই অধিবেশনে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদন ও হাইড্রোজেন মিশন নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী ইন্দু শেখর চর্তুবেদী অধিবেশনের পৌরোহিত্য করেন। আলোচনায় দেশে সোলার মডিউল উৎপাদনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও পরিবেশ বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনকারী প্ল্যান্টগুলিতে জ্বালানী সংগ্রহের বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং তাঁর সমাপ্তি ভাষণে বলেন, পরিবেশের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী দেশ জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। জ্বালানী সঞ্চয়, পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তন, বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন, কয়লা থেকে গ্যাস উৎপাদন, হাইড্রোজন মিশন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সংস্কারের জন্য যে আলোচনা হয়েছে, তা ফলপ্রসূ হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ের জন্য ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিসিয়েন্সি ও কেন্দ্রীয় পূর্ত দপ্তর একযোগে কাজ করছে। ২০২২এর বাজেটে ঘোষিত বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব বাস্তবায়নে সময়োপযোগী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবেও শ্রী সিং জানান।