Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises public representatives to maintain high standards and protect the dignity of Parliament and legislatures
VP cautions against demeaning the offices of those holding high constitutional positions
India as the largest parliamentary democracy is setting a great example by peaceful regimes change during elections: VP
VP urges all governments to focus on eradication of poverty, illiteracy and social evils
Vice President calls for the preservation of Goa’s rich cultural traditions and linguistic, literary heritage
Vice President inaugurates Darbar Hall at Goa Raj Bhavan
04 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised public representatives to maintain high standards and protect the dignity and sanctity of institutions like Parliament and the offices of those holding high constitutional positions.
Inaugurating a newly constructed state-of-the-art Durbar Hall in the precincts of Goa’s Raj Bhavan, he expressed his concern over disruptions in Parliament and the recent happenings in some legislatures. He said people’s representatives can criticise the budget or an address if they did not like it and must avoid anything that will weaken democracy. “We must respect these institutions”, he added.
He said India as the largest parliamentary democracy is setting a great example to the rest of the world through peaceful change or continuation of regimes during elections.
“In a democracy if you don't like, you can criticize, you can educate and agitate peacefully and wait for your turn. We must have patience to respect the mandate of the people”, the Vice President added.
The Vice President also urged all public representatives to participate in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and to contribute towards the momentum for Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is keen to transform the country and the lives of the people by bringing in reforms.
He said that even after 75 years of independence, the country was facing challenges like poverty, illiteracy, regional disparities, social and gender discrimination and it is the duty of every government and individual to focus their attention on eradicating them.
Apart from eradicating various social evils, the Vice President said that the focus of all political parties must be on bridging urban-rural divide, uplifting the poorest of the poor and totally empowering women. “We must further see to it that India marches forward as a strong, stable and prosperous nation”.
He said that India which was once known as Vishwaguru always believed in peaceful co-existence and never attacked any country. He said “We believe in “Sarve Jana Sukhino Bhavantu” and share and care is the core of Indian philosophy”.
Describing Goa as a special place, Shri Naidu said, "With its cultural and linguistic diversity, scenic splendour and the warmth and hospitality of the people here, Goa has always had a special place in my heart." He said that with Goa's natural beauty, extensive forest cover, diversity of flora and fauna and rich cultural heritage, the state remains at the top of tourist destinations in India.
Shri Naidu said that apart from its natural beauty, Goa also enjoys a healthy socio-political culture. He called for the preservation of Goa’s rich cultural traditions and linguistic, literary heritage. "It is important to support efforts to preserve Goan culture, festivals and the rich diversity of its traditional cuisine," he added.
The Vice President said that among Goa’s many impressive accomplishments is the fact that it boasts of the highest per capita income and is at the top of the least poor states in the country.
Praising the grand structure of the Durbar Hall, Shri Naidu said that the building was a reflection of Goan architecture, with its transparent walls and wide verandas. He mentioned that the Durbar Hall with a seating capacity of 800 persons is the second largest hall in Goa after Dr Shyama Prasad Mukerjee Stadium.
The Governor of Goa, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik, Leader of Opposition, Shri Digambar Kamat and others were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்களின் கண்ணியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதுடன் உயர்தரத்தையும் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அறிவுரை
04 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், உயர் அரசியல் சாசன பொறுப்பு வகிப்பவர்கள், நாடாளுமன்றம் போன்ற அமைப்புகளின் கண்ணியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன் உயர்தரத்தையும் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
கோவா ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் நவீன கலை வடிவுடன் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள தர்பார் மண்டபத்தை திறந்து வைத்து உரையாற்றிய அவர், நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அடிக்கடி ஏற்படும் இடையூறுகள் குறித்தும், சில சட்டமன்றங்களில் அண்மையில் நடந்த நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்தும் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் பட்ஜெட்டை விமர்சிக்கலாம் அல்லது தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமில்லாத முறையை குறைகூறலாம் அதேசமயம் ஜனநாயகத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்தும் எதையும் அவர்கள் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அரசியல் சாசன அமைப்புகளுக்கு நாம் மரியாதை கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மிகப்பெரிய நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகம் என்ற வகையில், தேர்தல்களின் போது அமைதியான முறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி இந்தியா உலகத்திற்கு பெரும் உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “ஜனநாயகத்தில் நீங்கள் விரும்பவில்லை என்றால் தாராளமாக விமர்சிக்கலாம், உங்கள் முறை வரும் போது அமைதியான முறையில் எதிர்ப்பை தெரிவிக்கலாம். மக்கள் அளித்த தீர்ப்புக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் பொறுமையை நாம் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும்” என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா ஒருகாலத்தில் உலகிற்கே குருவாக திகழ்ந்தது என்றும், அமைதியை விரும்புகின்ற இந்தியா எந்த நாட்டின் மீதும் தாக்குதல் நடத்தியதில்லை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நலமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே இந்திய தத்துவத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கோவா ஒரு சிறப்பான இடம் என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, “கலாச்சாரம், மொழி பன்மைத்துவம், இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த இந்த மாநிலத்து மக்களின் விருந்தோம்பல் ஆகியவை எனது இதயத்தில் சிறப்பான இடத்தை பிடித்துள்ளது” என்று கூறினார். கோவாவின் இயற்கை அழகு, விரிவான வனப் பகுதிகள், செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்தியாவின் உயரிய சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக அது விளங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தர்பார் மண்டபம், கோவாவின் கட்டிடக் கலையின் சின்னமாக திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, இந்த மண்டபத்தில் 800 பேர் அமரலாம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோவா மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு பி எஸ் ஸ்ரீதரன் பிள்ளை, முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக், எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு திகம்பர் காமத் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.