Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mizoram plays a crucial role in the development of Inland water transport (IWT) of Northeast: Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Water Transport to be developed at Khawthilangtuipui-Tuichawng river with Rs 22.93 crores
Reviews IWT projects of the state, directs officials for swift completion of IWT projects in the state
Hydrographic survey to be conducted from Tuipui D to Lomasu at a cost of Rs 82.30 lakhs
Reviewed the progress of the important Kaladan Multi Modal Transport project in Mizoram
02 MAR 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the ongoing projects, including the important Kaladan Multi Modal Transport project in Mizoram with top officials from Inland Waterways Authority (IWAI), Transport Department, Public Works Department (PWD) of Mizoram to develop the inland water transport (IWT) in Aizwal today. The Minister highlighted the importance that Mizoram plays in the developing a robust inland water system in the Northeast India. The review was also attended by the Minister of State, Transport department, Government of Mizoram, Pu T J Lalnuntluanga and the Chief Secretary of Government of Mizoram, Dr Renu Sharma.
Plans are afoot to develop the inland water transport at Khawthilangtuipui (Karnaphuli)-Tuichawng River stretching upto 23 kms. The total cost of this project Rs 22.93 crore. The PSW Ministry has sanctioned a total of Rs 6.17 crore under Central Sector Scheme. The minister was also appraised about the Hydrographical Survey & Techno Economic Feasibility study conducted covering a stretch of 87.136 kms between River Tiawng at Khamrang village in Mizoram to Gharmura in Assam. A detailed report to develop IWT at River Chhimtuipui was submitted. It has now been decided to conduct Detail Hydrographic Survey and Techno Economic Feasibility Survey on this river from Tupui D to Lomasu stretching upto 138.26 kms. The cost of this survey is budgeted at Rs 82.30 lakhs.
Speaking after the review, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Mizoram plays a crucial role in the development of the inland water transport of Northeast. The vision of Prime Minister is to energise the Northeast region as the new engine of growth in India. To achieve this, we must optimally utilise our rivers as means of an economic, swift and ecologically sound means of transport. The economic potential of Mizoram as well as that of the Northeast can be unlocked by developing our waterways & strengthening our logistical access to the world market.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند اسونووال کا کہنا ہے کہ شمال مشرق کے اندرون ملک پانی کی نقل (آئی ڈبلیوٹی ) کی ترقی میں میزورم ایک اہم کرداراداکررہاہے
22.93کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے خاوتھی لانگ ٹوپی –توئی چونگ ندی پر آبی نقل وحمل کو ترقی دی جائیگی
جناب سربانندسونووال نے ریاست کے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا اور حکام کو ریاست میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کی جلد تکمیل کی ہدایت دی
82.30لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے ٹوپئی ڈی سے لماسوتک ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کیاجائے گا
وزیرموصوف نے میزورم میں اہم کالادان ملٹی ماڈل نقل وحمل پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
02 MAR 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں اورآیوش ، کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سرباننداسونووال نے آج جاری پروجیکٹوں جس میں میزورم میں اہم کالادان ملٹی ماڈل نقل وحمل پروجیکٹ شامل ہے ،کا اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) ، نقل وحمل کا محکمہ اورمیزورم کے محکمہ پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) کے حکام کے ساتھ آئزوال میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل(آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ) کی ترقی کے لئے جائزہ لیا۔وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کی اہمیت پرروشنی ڈالی کہ میزورم شمال مشرق میں ایک مضبوط اندرون ملک آبی نظام کی ترقی میں میں اہم کرداراداکررہاہے ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں حکومت میزورم کے محکمہ نقل وحمل کے وزیرمملکت پو ٹی جے لال نن لنگا اورحکومت میزورم کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹررینو شرما نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
23کلومیٹرتک پھیلی خاوتھی لانگ ٹوپی (کارنا پھلی ) –توئی چانگ ندی پراندرون ملک آبی نقل وحمل کی ترقی دینے کے منصوبے بالکل تیارہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت 22.93کروڑروپے ہے ۔مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کے تحت پی ایس ڈبلیو کی وزارت نے کل 6.17کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف کو ہائیڈروگرافیکل سروے اورٹیکنو اقتصادی فیسی بلٹی مطالعہ کے بارے میں بھی اطلاع دی گئی ،جس نے میزورم میں خام رنگ گاوں سے آسام میں گھرمورا تک 87.136کلومیٹرکے درمیان پھیلی توانگ ندی کا احاطہ کیا۔ چھم ٹرپی ندی پر آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کو ترقی دینے کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ جمع کی گئی ۔ اب یہ فیصلہ کیاگیاہے کہ پر ٹوپئی ڈی سے لماسوتک 138.26کلومیٹرتک پھیلی ہوئی ندی پرتفصیلی ہائیڈروگرافک سروے اور ٹیکنواقتصادی فیسی بلٹی سروے کیاجائے ۔ اس سروے کی ل تخمینہ لاگت 82.30لاکھ روپے ہے ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد ، بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہاکہ ‘‘ شمال مشرق کی اندرون ملک آبی نقل وحمل کی ترقی میں میزورم ایک اہم رول اداکررہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم کا ویژن ہے کہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کو ہندوستان میں ترقی کے نئے انجن کے طورپرقوت بخشی جائے ۔اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں ندیوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اقتصادی ذرائع کے طورپر ، تیز اوراکالوجی کے اعتبارسے مستحکم نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ کے طورپر کرنا چاہیئے ۔ میزورم اورشمال مشرق کے اقتصادی امکانات کو آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے ذریعہ کھولاجاسکتا ہے اور دنیا کی مارکیٹ میں لاجسٹیکل رسائی کو مستحکم کیاجاسکتاہے ۔