Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mizoram plays a crucial role in the development of Inland water transport (IWT) of Northeast: Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Water Transport to be developed at Khawthilangtuipui-Tuichawng river with Rs 22.93 crores
Reviews IWT projects of the state, directs officials for swift completion of IWT projects in the state
Hydrographic survey to be conducted from Tuipui D to Lomasu at a cost of Rs 82.30 lakhs
Reviewed the progress of the important Kaladan Multi Modal Transport project in Mizoram
02 MAR 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the ongoing projects, including the important Kaladan Multi Modal Transport project in Mizoram with top officials from Inland Waterways Authority (IWAI), Transport Department, Public Works Department (PWD) of Mizoram to develop the inland water transport (IWT) in Aizwal today. The Minister highlighted the importance that Mizoram plays in the developing a robust inland water system in the Northeast India. The review was also attended by the Minister of State, Transport department, Government of Mizoram, Pu T J Lalnuntluanga and the Chief Secretary of Government of Mizoram, Dr Renu Sharma.
Plans are afoot to develop the inland water transport at Khawthilangtuipui (Karnaphuli)-Tuichawng River stretching upto 23 kms. The total cost of this project Rs 22.93 crore. The PSW Ministry has sanctioned a total of Rs 6.17 crore under Central Sector Scheme. The minister was also appraised about the Hydrographical Survey & Techno Economic Feasibility study conducted covering a stretch of 87.136 kms between River Tiawng at Khamrang village in Mizoram to Gharmura in Assam. A detailed report to develop IWT at River Chhimtuipui was submitted. It has now been decided to conduct Detail Hydrographic Survey and Techno Economic Feasibility Survey on this river from Tupui D to Lomasu stretching upto 138.26 kms. The cost of this survey is budgeted at Rs 82.30 lakhs.
Speaking after the review, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Mizoram plays a crucial role in the development of the inland water transport of Northeast. The vision of Prime Minister is to energise the Northeast region as the new engine of growth in India. To achieve this, we must optimally utilise our rivers as means of an economic, swift and ecologically sound means of transport. The economic potential of Mizoram as well as that of the Northeast can be unlocked by developing our waterways & strengthening our logistical access to the world market.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मिजोरम उत्तर-पूर्व के अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
खावथिलंगटुइपुई-तुइचांग नदी में 22.93 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जल परिवहन को विकसित किया जाएगा
मंत्री ने राज्य की आईडब्ल्यूटी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, अधिकारियों को राज्य में आईडब्ल्यूटी परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
तुईपुई डी से लोमासु तक 82.30 लाख रुपये की लागत से हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण कराया जाएगा
मिजोरम की महत्वपूर्ण कलादान मल्टी मॉडल परिवहन परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
02 MAR 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज आइजोल में अन्तर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), परिवहन विभाग, मिजोरम के लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) विकसित करने के लिए संचालित परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इन परियोजनाओं में मिजोरम की महत्वपूर्ण कलादान मल्टी मॉडल परिवहन परियोजना भी शामिल है। मंत्री ने उत्तर- पूर्व भारत में एक मजबूत अंतर्देशीय जल प्रणाली विकसित करने में मिजोरम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। इस समीक्षा बैठक में मिजोरम सरकार के परिवहन विभाग के मंत्री टीजे लालनुंटलुआंगा और मिजोरम सरकार की मुख्य सचिव डॉ. रेणु शर्मा भी उपस्थित थीं।
सरकार की खावथिलंगटुइपुई (कर्णफुली)-तुइचांग नदी में 23 किलोमीटर तक अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन विकसित करने की योजना है। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 22.93 करोड़ रुपये है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत कुल 6.17 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। वहीं, मंत्री को हाइड्रोग्राफिकल (जल रेखा-चित्र से संबंधित) सर्वेक्षण और तकनीकी- आर्थिकी व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। इस अध्ययन को मिजोरम के खमरांग गांव से असम स्थित घर्मुरा के बीच बहने वाली तियांग नदी के 87.136 किलोमीटर प्रवाह क्षेत्र में किया गया था। वहीं, छिमतुईपुई नदी में आईडब्ल्यूटी विकसित करने के लिए एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई। अब इस नदी पर तुपुई डी से लोमासु तक 138.26 किलोमीटर तक विस्तृत हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण और तकनीकी आर्थिकी व्यवहार्यता सर्वेक्षण करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इस सर्वेक्षण की लागत 82.30 लाख रुपये आंकी गई है।
इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के बाद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “मिजोरम उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। प्रधानमंत्री की सोच है कि भारत में विकास के नए इंजन के रूप में उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र को सक्रिय करना है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए हमें अपनी नदियों का बेहतर उपयोग परिवहन के एक सस्ते, तीव्र और इकोलॉजिकली ठोस साधन के रूप में करना चाहिए। मिजोरम के साथ-साथ उत्तर-पूर्व की आर्थिक क्षमता को हमारे जलमार्गों को विकसित करके और वैश्विक बाजार में हमारी लॉजिस्टिक पहुंच को मजबूत करके खोला जा सकता है।”