Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches e-Bill processing system on 46th Civil Accounts Day
E-Bill system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, to bring broader transparency and expedite process of payments
02 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, on the occasion of 46th Civil Accounts Day here today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.
Along with Finance Minister as Chief Guest, Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan; Smt. Sonali Singh, Head of the Organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA); Smt. Dharitri Panda, Additional CGA (PFMS) and Smt. Bharati Das, Principal CGA (MHA) also graced the occasion besides other senior dignitaries from the CGA and Ministry of Finance.
Talking about the e-Bill processing system initiative, Smt. Sitharaman said that this is part of ‘Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Digital India eco-system’ to bring in broader transparency and expedite the process of payments. It will enhance transparency, efficiency and faceless-paperless payment system by allowing suppliers and contractors to submit their claim online which will be trackable in real time basis, She added.
Referring to the critical role played by the CGA, the Finance Minister lauded the CGA in keeping Government transaction seamless and ensuring smooth payments besides keeping the economy of the country moving ahead. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned the successful implementation of Treasury Single Accounts (TSA), Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and PAHAL through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) as a case in point.
Elaborating further, the Finance Minister said that TSA System has developed a “Just in Time” fund release mechanism and has been implemented across 150 Autonomous Bodies of Central Government; while PFMS has evolved as an efficient tool to maintain transparency, facilitating speedy payment and an instrument of Government outreach to the last beneficiary.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the CGA has been managing public finance by adapting technology, thereby stopping pilferage of public money and ensuring that benefits reach directly to citizens.
The Finance Minister applauded the many silent milestones achieved by the Civil Accounts organization by working behind the scenes to ensure that the account system is run well.
In his address on the occasion, Finance Secretary & Secretary, Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan stated that on the one hand, PFMS is a critical aid to financial administrators of the country, and on the other, it is most important citizen-centric initiative specially the new E-bill system. Dr Somanathan said that the new e-Bill system will reduce time lags further and will serve as a model for accounts towards digital India and EoDB.
Earlier, while welcoming dignitaries in her welcome address, Smt. Sonali Singh recounted various initiatives taken by the CGA over the years, along with brief summing up of ongoing initiatives and a roadmap for the CGA of the future. Smt. Singh said that the country on path of growth and CGA would work incessantly to take the country to greater heights.
Smt. Dharitri Panda, Additional CGA (PFMS), elaborated on the salient benefits of the e-Bill system. Smt. Panda said that the e- Bill system will be rolled out, on a pilot basis in 9 Pay & Account Office (PAO) Accounts of Central Ministries and Departments.
Smt. Bharati Das, Principal CGA (MHA), gave a vote on thanks on behalf of the CGA.
For more details on the e-Bill processing system, see link: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802343

अर्थ मंत्रालय
46 व्या नागरी लेखा दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केला ई-बिल प्रक्रिया प्रणालीचा प्रारंभ
02 MAR 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मार्च 2022
46 व्या नागरी लेखा दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र येथे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक-बिल (ई-बिल ) प्रक्रिया प्रणालीचा प्रारंभ केला.
यावेळी वित्तमंत्री प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होत्या.
ई-देयक प्रक्रिया प्रणाली हा 'व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण आणि डिजिटल इंडिया परिसंस्थेचाच' एक भाग असून त्याद्वारे अधिक पारदर्शकता येण्याबरोबरच पेमेंट प्रक्रिया अधिक वेगवान होईल असा विश्वास यावेळी सीतारामन यांनी व्यक्त केला. यामुळे पुरवठादार आणि कंत्राटदार यांना आपले दावे ऑनलाईन सादर करण्याची मुभा मिळणार आहे आणि ती त्याच वेळी पाहताही येईल. त्यामुळे प्रक्रियेत अधिक पारदर्शकता व कार्यक्षमता येईल, तसेच प्रक्रिया आणखी चेहराविरहित-कागदविरहित होऊ शकेल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सीजीए, महालेखा नियंत्रकांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा आवर्जून उल्लेख केला. सरकारी व्यवहार अडथळविरहित ठेवून, पेमेंट सुरळीतपणे होण्याची खबरदारी घेत, देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था प्रगतीपथावर राहील याची काळजी घेत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सीजीएचे कौतुक केले. कोषागार एकल खाती (TSA), थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) आणि सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (PFMS) यामार्फत पहल - आदी उपक्रमांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीची सीतारामन यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
टीएसए प्रणालीमुळे 'अगदी वेळेवर' निधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याची व्यवस्था उभी राहिली आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या 150 स्वायत्त संस्थांमध्ये ती लागू करण्यात आली आहे. तर पारदर्शकता सांभाळण्याचे प्रभावी तंत्र म्हणून सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली विकसित झाली आहे. अगदी शेवटच्या लाभार्थ्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्याची आणि वेगवान पेमेंट सुविधा यामुळे मिळाली आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सीजीएने सार्वजनिक वित्त व्यवस्थापनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा सुयोग्य अवलंब करत सार्वजनिक पैशाची गळती थांबवण्याची आणि थेट लाभार्थी नागरिकांपर्यंत लाभ पोहोचवण्याची काळजी घेतली आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
नागरी लेखा संस्थेने पडद्यामागे थांबून लेखा व्यवस्था सुरळीतपणे चालविण्याचे काम करतानाच अनेक महत्त्वाचे टप्पे पार केले अशा शब्दात वित्तमंत्र्यांनी संस्थेचे कौतुक केले.
वित्तसचिव आणि व्ययसचिव डॉ.टी.व्ही.सोमनाथन यांनी यावेळी व्याख्यान दिले. " सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली एकीकडे देशाच्या वित्तीय प्रशासकांसाठी अत्यंत मोलाची मदत करणारी संस्था ठरत आहे तर दुसरीकडे तो सर्वात महत्त्वाचा असा एक नागरिककेंद्री उपक्रम आहे- विशेषतः नवीन ई-बिल प्रणाली. या प्रणालीमुळे विलंब कमी होण्यास मदत होईल असे सोमनाथन यांनी सांगितले.
इ-बिल प्रक्रिया प्रणालीविषयी सविस्तर जाणून घेण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा