وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 46ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے کے وقع پر ای۔ بل پروسیسنگ سسٹم کا لانچ کیا
ای۔ بل سسٹم اعلان مرکزی بجٹ23۔2022 میں کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد وسیع پیمانے پر شفافیت لانا اور ادائیگی کے عمل کو تیز کرناہے
02 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں 46 ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے کے موقع پر، الیکٹرانک بل (ای-بل) پروسیسنگ سسٹم لانچ کیا، جس کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 23۔2022 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ فائننس سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن؛ محترمہ سونالی سنگھ، کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کی تنظیم کی سربراہ؛ محترمہ دھاریتری پانڈا، ایڈیشنل سی جی اے (پی ایف ایم ایس) اور محترمہ بھارتی داس، پرنسپل سی جی اے (ایم ایچ اے) بھی سی جی اے اور وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر سینئر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
ای۔ بل پروسیسنگ سسٹم پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتارامن نے کہا کہ یہ وسیع تر شفافیت لانے اور ادائیگی کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکو سسٹم‘ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس سے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور فیس لیس۔ پیپر لیس ادائیگی سسٹم میں اضافہ ہو گا اور اس کے تحت سپلائرر اور ٹھیکیدار اپنے دعوے آن لائن جمع کراسکیں گے جن کو ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر ٹریک کیا جا سکے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ٹی ایس اے سسٹم نے ایک ’جسٹ ان ٹائم‘ فنڈ ریلیز میکانزم تیار کیا ہے اور اس کو مرکزی حکومت کے 150 خود مختار اداروں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ پی ایف ایم ایس شفافیت برقرار رکھنے، ادائیگی میں تیزی لانے اور آخری استفادہ کنندہ تک حکومت کی رسائی کے ایک آلے کے طور ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ سی جی اے ٹکنالوجی اختیار کرتے ہوئے عوامی مالیات کا بندوبست کر رہا ہے، اس طرح عوام کے پیسے کی چوری کو روک رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ فائدہ براہ راست شہریوں تک پہنچے۔
اپنے خطاب میں فائننس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری اخراجات ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن نے کہا کہ ایک طرف تو پی ایف ایم ایس ملک کے مالیاتی منتظمین کے لیے ایک اہم مدد ہے اور دوسری جانب یہ بہت اہم شہریوں پر مرکوز پہل، خصوصی طور پر نیا ای۔ بل سسٹم ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سوماناتھن نے کہا کہ نیا ای۔ بل سسٹم لگنے والے وقت کو مزید کم کرے گا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں معززین کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سونالی سنگھ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں سی جی اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا تذکرہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور سی جی اے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتا رہے گا۔
ایڈیشنل سی جی اے (پی ایف ایم ایس) محترمہ دھاریتری پانڈانے ای۔ بل سسٹم کے اہم خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای۔ بل سسٹم پائلٹ بنیاد پر مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 9 پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹ آفس (پی اے او) اکاؤنٹس میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔
پرنسپل سی جی اے (ایم ایچ اے) محترمہ بھارتی داس نے سی جی اے کی جانب سے شکریہ کی تحری پیش کی۔
ای بل پروسیسنگ سسٹم کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے دیکھیئے لنک: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802343

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches e-Bill processing system on 46th Civil Accounts Day
E-Bill system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, to bring broader transparency and expedite process of payments
02 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, on the occasion of 46th Civil Accounts Day here today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre.
Along with Finance Minister as Chief Guest, Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan; Smt. Sonali Singh, Head of the Organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA); Smt. Dharitri Panda, Additional CGA (PFMS) and Smt. Bharati Das, Principal CGA (MHA) also graced the occasion besides other senior dignitaries from the CGA and Ministry of Finance.
Talking about the e-Bill processing system initiative, Smt. Sitharaman said that this is part of ‘Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Digital India eco-system’ to bring in broader transparency and expedite the process of payments. It will enhance transparency, efficiency and faceless-paperless payment system by allowing suppliers and contractors to submit their claim online which will be trackable in real time basis, She added.
Referring to the critical role played by the CGA, the Finance Minister lauded the CGA in keeping Government transaction seamless and ensuring smooth payments besides keeping the economy of the country moving ahead. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned the successful implementation of Treasury Single Accounts (TSA), Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and PAHAL through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) as a case in point.
Elaborating further, the Finance Minister said that TSA System has developed a “Just in Time” fund release mechanism and has been implemented across 150 Autonomous Bodies of Central Government; while PFMS has evolved as an efficient tool to maintain transparency, facilitating speedy payment and an instrument of Government outreach to the last beneficiary.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the CGA has been managing public finance by adapting technology, thereby stopping pilferage of public money and ensuring that benefits reach directly to citizens.
The Finance Minister applauded the many silent milestones achieved by the Civil Accounts organization by working behind the scenes to ensure that the account system is run well.
In his address on the occasion, Finance Secretary & Secretary, Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan stated that on the one hand, PFMS is a critical aid to financial administrators of the country, and on the other, it is most important citizen-centric initiative specially the new E-bill system. Dr Somanathan said that the new e-Bill system will reduce time lags further and will serve as a model for accounts towards digital India and EoDB.
Earlier, while welcoming dignitaries in her welcome address, Smt. Sonali Singh recounted various initiatives taken by the CGA over the years, along with brief summing up of ongoing initiatives and a roadmap for the CGA of the future. Smt. Singh said that the country on path of growth and CGA would work incessantly to take the country to greater heights.
Smt. Dharitri Panda, Additional CGA (PFMS), elaborated on the salient benefits of the e-Bill system. Smt. Panda said that the e- Bill system will be rolled out, on a pilot basis in 9 Pay & Account Office (PAO) Accounts of Central Ministries and Departments.
Smt. Bharati Das, Principal CGA (MHA), gave a vote on thanks on behalf of the CGA.
For more details on the e-Bill processing system, see link: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1802343