Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Moong Dal reported a drop of 3.86 % in All India Average Retail Price
Centre’s initiatives lead to decline in prices of pulses
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad, and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 to, ensure smooth and seamless imports
28 FEB 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Moong Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the All India Average Retail Price of Moong Dal as reported on 28.02.2022 is Rs. 102.36 per kilogram, which was Rs. 106.47 per kilogram on 28.02.2021, a drop of 3.86 %.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers, and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilize prices of pulses, the Government has allowed the import of Tur, Urad, and Moong under the ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, till October 31, 2021, in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organization. The import policy measures have resulted in a substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad, and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशभरात मूग डाळीच्या किरकोळ सरासरी दरात 3.86% घट
केंद्र सरकारच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे डाळींच्या दरात घट
आयात सुलभतेने आणि विनासायास होण्यासाठी 15 मे 2021 पासून “मुक्त श्रेणी” अंतर्गत तूर, उडीद आणि मूगाच्या आयातीला केंद्राची परवानगी
28 FEB 2022 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्र सरकारने अत्यावश्यक खाद्य जिन्नसांची स्थानिक बाजारात उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि दर स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकारची सक्रिय आणि पुर्वानुमान आधारित पावले उचलली आहेत. सरकारच्या या उपाययोजनांमुळेच मूग डाळीच्या दरात मोठी घट झाली आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अधिकृत आकडेवारीनुसार 28-2-2022 रोजी मूग डाळीचा अखिल भारतीय सरासरी किरकोळ दर 102.36 रुपये प्रति किलोवर आल्याची नोंद झाली. 28-2-2021 रोजी म्हणजे गेल्या वर्षी हा दर 106.47 रुपये प्रति किलो होता. म्हणजेच मूग डाळीच्या दरात 3.86 % घट झाली.
डाळींची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि दर स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने तूर, उडीद आणि मुगाच्या आयातीला ‘मुक्त श्रेणी’ अंतर्गत 15 मे, 2021 पासून 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत सुलभतेने आणि विनासायास आयात होण्यासाठी परवानगी दिली. त्यानंतर तूर आणि उडीद यांची मुक्त श्रेणी 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली. संबंधित विभाग/संघटना यांच्याकडून अतिशय बारकाईने होणारी देखरेख आणि अंमलबजावणी यांचे पाठबळ या धोरणाला मिळाले आहे. आयातीसंदर्भातील उपाययोजनांच्या धोरणामुळे तूर, उडीद आणि मूग यांच्या आयातीत गेल्या दोन वर्षांच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.