Ministry of Education
Smt Annpurna Devi presented National ICT Awards to 49 teachers across the country
28 FEB 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education Smt Annpurna Devi presented National ICT Awards to 49 teachers across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Annpurna Devi said that the National Education Policy-2020 emphasizes on the extensive use of technology in teaching and learning processes, removing language barriers, increasing access for DIVYANG students along with educational planning and management.
She informed that the Information and Communication Technology [ICT] intervention under Samagra Shiksha also has a component to provide IT infrastructure to schools and Teacher Education Institutes (TEIs) to facilitate innovative use of ICT in school and teacher education leading to improved quality in all the spheres of school and teacher education.
Smt Annpurna Devi highlighted that the flagship projects to bridge the digital divide include DIKSHA, ePathshala, ICT Curriculum for teachers and students, School MOOCs on SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds), PMeVIDYA (One Class One Channel) and NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement) integrated teacher training programme through online mode. These initiatives help in enhancing the access and outreach of technology irrespective of any social, political, economic or geographic barriers, she added.
She appreciated the role of teachers in nation building and mentioned that Guru's are given utmost respect in Indian Society. She congratulated all the teachers being awarded today for their diligent efforts and innovation in the field of education and promoting the outreach of technology in their schools even during the COVID pandemic situation.
She further said that the recent budget announcements by the Govt. of India have provided further impetus to all the digital education initiatives. Launching of 200 DTH TV channels, 750 Virtual labs in science and mathematics, transforming teachers as digital teachers are some of the new budget announcements of our Govt. for 2022-23.
Recognition given in the form of National Award for school teachers for use of ICT in Education indirectly contributes to motivate teachers to use ICT extensively and significantly in their classrooms through content-pedagogy and technology together.
NCERT adopts a rigorous process in inviting online applications through a dedicated portal, online self nominations by prospective candidates, receiving nominations from state/UT/Organizations level authorities, organization of National level jury meeting for final selection through jury, which is being done in a transparent manner.
It has now been envisaged to extend this Award to the Teacher Educators (School Complexes, CRCs, BRCs, BIETs, DIETs, CTEs/IASEs, SCERTs/SIEs, SIETs, SIEMAT etc. and for the States & UTs for their best practices.
These ICT Awardees are also being bestowed with a responsibility to function as ICT Ambassadors in widening the outreach of ICT in Education through their continuous efforts by mentoring other teachers and also develop entrepreneurial skills among the students in order to develop a skilled workforce.

وزارتِ تعلیم
محترمہ این پورنا دیوی نے ملک بھر میں 49 اساتذہ کو قومی آئی سی ٹی ایوارڈ پیش کیے
28 FEB 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری 2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے ملک بھر میں 49 اساتذہ کو قومی آئی سی ٹی ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تدریس اور آموزش میں ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال، لسانی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، تعلیمی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ دویانگ طلبہ تک رسائی بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ سمگرا شکشا کے تحت انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی [آئی سی ٹی] کی مداخلت میں اسکولوں اور ٹیچر ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آئی) کو آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کا ایک جزو بھی شامل ہے تاکہ اسکول اور اساتذہ کی تعلیم میں آئی سی ٹی کے اختراعی استعمال کو آسان بنایا جاسکے جس سے اسکول اور اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے تمام شعبوں میں معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔
محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو پاٹنے کے پرچم بردار منصوبوں میں دیکشا، ای پاٹھ شالا، اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے لیے آئی سی ٹی نصاب، سویم پر اسکول موکس، پی ایم ای-ودیا (ون کلاس ون چینل) اور نشٹھا (نیشنل انیشی ایٹو فار اسکول ہیڈز اینڈ ٹیچرز ہولسٹک ایڈوانسمنٹ) آن لائن وسیلے سے اساتذہ کی تربیت کے مربوط پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات کسی بھی سماجی، سیاسی، معاشی یا جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں سے پرے ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں اساتذہ کے کردار کو سراہا اور بتایا کہ بھارتی سوسائٹی میں گرو کا بے حد احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے آج تمام اساتذہ کو تعلیم کے شعبے میں ان کی محنتی کوششوں اور اختراع اور کوویڈ کی عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے دوران بھی اپنے اسکولوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کو فروغ دینے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے حالیہ بجٹ اعلانات نے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے تمام اقدامات کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے۔ 200 ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلز، سائنس اور ریاضی میں 750 ورچوئل لیبز کا آغاز، اساتذہ کو ڈیجیٹل اساتذہ میں طور پر تبدیلیپیدا کرنا 2022-23 کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے نئے بجٹ اعلانات میں سے چند ایک ہیں۔
تعلیم میں آئی سی ٹی کے استعمال کے لیے اسکولی اساتذہ کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ کی شکل میں دیا گیا اعتراف نامہ بالواسطہ طور پر اساتذہ کو مواد کی تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اپنے کلاس رومز میں وسیع پیمانے پر اور نمایاں طور پر آئی سی ٹی استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں معاون ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی نے اپنے ایک پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کرنے، متوقع امیدواروں کی جانب سے آن لائن سیلف نامینیشن، ریاستی/یو ٹی/اداروں کی سطح کے حکام سے نامزدگیاں وصول کرنے، جیوری کے ذریعے حتمی انتخاب کے لیے قومی سطح کی جیوری میٹنگ کی تنظیم کے ذریعے منظم و مربوط عمل کو اختیار کیا ہے، جو شفاف طریقے سے انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔
اب اس ایوارڈ کو ٹیچر ایجوکیٹرز (اسکول کمپلیکس، سی آر سی، بی آر سی، بی آئی ای ٹی، ڈی وائی ٹی، سی ٹی ای/ آئی اے ایس ای، ایس سی ای آر ٹی/ ایس آئی ای، ایس آئی ای ٹی، سی ای ٹی، سیمت وغیرہ اور ریاستوں کو ان کے بہترین طریقوں کے لیے توسیع دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
ان آئی سی ٹی ایوارڈ یافتگان کو یہ ذمہ داری بھی دی جارہی ہے کہ وہ دیگر اساتذہ کی رہنمائی کرکے اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے تعلیم میں آئی سی ٹی کی رسائی کو توسیع دینے میں آئی سی ٹی سفیر کی حیثیت سے کام کریں اور ہنرمند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے طلبہ میں کاروباری مہارتیں بھی پیدا کریں۔