Ministry of Education
Smt Annpurna Devi presented National ICT Awards to 49 teachers across the country
28 FEB 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education Smt Annpurna Devi presented National ICT Awards to 49 teachers across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Annpurna Devi said that the National Education Policy-2020 emphasizes on the extensive use of technology in teaching and learning processes, removing language barriers, increasing access for DIVYANG students along with educational planning and management.
She informed that the Information and Communication Technology [ICT] intervention under Samagra Shiksha also has a component to provide IT infrastructure to schools and Teacher Education Institutes (TEIs) to facilitate innovative use of ICT in school and teacher education leading to improved quality in all the spheres of school and teacher education.
Smt Annpurna Devi highlighted that the flagship projects to bridge the digital divide include DIKSHA, ePathshala, ICT Curriculum for teachers and students, School MOOCs on SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds), PMeVIDYA (One Class One Channel) and NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement) integrated teacher training programme through online mode. These initiatives help in enhancing the access and outreach of technology irrespective of any social, political, economic or geographic barriers, she added.
She appreciated the role of teachers in nation building and mentioned that Guru's are given utmost respect in Indian Society. She congratulated all the teachers being awarded today for their diligent efforts and innovation in the field of education and promoting the outreach of technology in their schools even during the COVID pandemic situation.
She further said that the recent budget announcements by the Govt. of India have provided further impetus to all the digital education initiatives. Launching of 200 DTH TV channels, 750 Virtual labs in science and mathematics, transforming teachers as digital teachers are some of the new budget announcements of our Govt. for 2022-23.
Recognition given in the form of National Award for school teachers for use of ICT in Education indirectly contributes to motivate teachers to use ICT extensively and significantly in their classrooms through content-pedagogy and technology together.
NCERT adopts a rigorous process in inviting online applications through a dedicated portal, online self nominations by prospective candidates, receiving nominations from state/UT/Organizations level authorities, organization of National level jury meeting for final selection through jury, which is being done in a transparent manner.
It has now been envisaged to extend this Award to the Teacher Educators (School Complexes, CRCs, BRCs, BIETs, DIETs, CTEs/IASEs, SCERTs/SIEs, SIETs, SIEMAT etc. and for the States & UTs for their best practices.
These ICT Awardees are also being bestowed with a responsibility to function as ICT Ambassadors in widening the outreach of ICT in Education through their continuous efforts by mentoring other teachers and also develop entrepreneurial skills among the students in order to develop a skilled workforce.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 49 ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தேசிய தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் (ஐசிடி) விருதுகள் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி வழங்கினார்
28 FEB 2022 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 49 ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு, தேசிய தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் (ஐசிடி) விருதுகளை, மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை-2020, கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றல் நடைமுறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது, மொழித் தடைகளை அகற்றுகிறது, கல்வித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மேலாண்மையுடன், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்கள் கல்வி கற்பதை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
முழுமையான கல்வித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஐசிடி தலையீடு, பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப் கட்டமைப்பை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம் பள்ளி மற்றும் ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சிக் கல்வியில் புதுமையான தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த முடியும்.
டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் திக்‌ஷா, இ-பாடசாலை, ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கான ஐசிடி பாடத்திட்டம், இளம் மாணவர்களின் தீவிரக் கற்றலுக்கான கல்வி இணையதளங்கள்( ஸ்வயம்), ஒரு வகுப்புக்கு ஒரு சேனல் என்ற பி.எம்.இ-வித்யா, பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான முழு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் (நிஷிதா) ஆகியவை முன்னணித் திட்டங்களாக உள்ளன. இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் சமூக, அரசியல், பொருளாதார அல்லது பூகோளத் தடைகளைத் தாண்டி தரமான கல்வி பெறுவதற்கு உதவுகின்றன.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்கு பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இந்திய சமூகத்தில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு அதிக மரியாதை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. கல்வித்துறையில் அயராத முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொண்டு, புத்தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில் பள்ளிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்திய ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு இன்று விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801851