Ministry of Defence
Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy, Hon'ble Chief Minister Formally Dedicates INS Visakhapatnam to the City of Destiny
28 FEB 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy Hon'ble CM of Andhra Pradesh dedicated INS Visakhapatnam, the indigenously designed and constructed guided-missile stealth destroyer named after the City of Destiny – Visakhapatnam, in a formal ceremony held at Naval Dockyard on 27 Feb 22. The ship is on her maiden visit to the port for participating in the PFR and MILAN 2022.
INS Visakhapatnam is the lead ship of P15B class of guided missile stealth destroyers and was commissioned on 21 Nov 21. The ship symbolises India's matured shipbuilding capability and quest for the Make in India initiative towards achieving 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. The crew of the ship abides by her motto 'Yasho Labhasva' - a sanskrit phrase that translates to 'Attain Glory'. It embodies the indomitable spirit and capability of this mighty ship to achieve success and glory in every endeavour. The motto inspires her crew to surmount all odds and uphold the glory of the Ship, Service and Nation always.
The Hon'ble CM took a short tour of the ship and interacted with crew after the Dedication ceremony.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते आयएनएस विशाखापट्टणमचे लोकार्पण
28 FEB 2022 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022
आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी यांनी 27 फेब्रुवारी 22 रोजी नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड येथे आयोजित औपचारिक समारंभात स्वदेशी बनावटीची गाईडेड मिसाईल स्टेल्थ विनाशिका आयएनएस विशाखापट्टणमचे लोकार्पण केले. पीएफआर आणि मीलन 2022 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी हे जहाज प्रथमच विशाखापट्टणम मधील बंदरावर आले आहे.
विशाखापट्टणम हे मार्गदर्शक क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका P15B श्रेणीतले प्रमुख जहाज आहे आणि 21 नोव्हेंबर 21 रोजी ते नौदलात दाखल झाले. हे जहाज भारताच्या अद्ययावत जहाजबांधणी क्षमतेचे आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनण्याच्या दिशेने मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाचे प्रतीक आहे. जहाजाचे संस्कृत बोधवाक्य, 'यशो लाभस्व' ('वैभव प्राप्त करा')चे जहाजाचे कर्मचारी काटेकोर पालन करतात. प्रत्येक प्रयत्नात यश आणि वैभव प्राप्त करण्यासाठी या पराक्रमी जहाजाची अदम्य क्षमता त्याला मूर्त रूप देते. हे ब्रीदवाक्य जहाजावरील खलाशी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना सर्व अडचणींवर मात करण्यासाठी आणि जहाज, सेवा आणि राष्ट्राचे वैभव जपण्यासाठी प्रेरित करते.
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी जहाजातून एक छोटी फेरी मारली आणि लोकार्पण कार्यक्रमानंतर त्यावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.