Ministry of Defence
Invest4iDEX and Manthan 2022 to be key highlights in upcoming Defence Expo 2022
28 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, essentially provides a unified platform for various stakeholders in the defence and aerospace sector. It acts like an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in the field.
Innovation is gradually becoming the most important factor in determining the effective power of a nation in modern military warfare. Platforms like iDEX enable the military to find disruptive solutions to complex challenges through its flagship programs like Defence India Startup Challenges (DISC) and Open Challenges (OC), which shall be the key components for future of military technology. In line with this, the Indian Navy has successfully placed a Supply Order with an iDEX winner, Saif Automations Services LLP.
Till date, iDEX has launched five rounds DISC, and three rounds of OC, receiving more than 2,000 applications from individual innovators and startups. Furthermore, iDEX has been able to fund projects in numerous technological areas through its Grant-in-Aid framework, Support for Prototype and Research Kickstart (SPARK), which entail provisioning of grant up to Rs 1.50 crore to the budding entrepreneurs.
As most awaited biennial event, Defence Expo 2022, is round the corner, the iDEX is ready to showcase its startups and award its winner during its flagship event Manthan. This year iDEX will also be signing the Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with three new partner incubators, who are leaders in venture development and science and technology.
As iDEX is growing in family and spirit, it shall also be launching a distinctive event, Invest4iDEX, inviting reputed investors and venture capitalists, while providing the startups to pitch in front of the live audience and leverage the opportunity to generate investments and leads for future.
Innovation has become the key driver of the pace of societal evolution and it redefines social parameters with unique outputs. The iDEX has always been at the forefront of innovation in defence and internal security, and most of its projects also have tremendous civilian applications: quantum computation, AI/predictive maintenance/logistics/data analytics, security/encryption, communication, etc. To take this further, the iDEX will be launching the sixth edition of DISC with 29 new problem statements from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG).
The recently announced allocation of 25 per cent of Defence R&D budget for startups, academia and private industry have encouraged innovators to innovate and develop state-of-the-art products and revolutionising technology solution. Keeping in line with the common aspirations, the iDEX is organising various knowledge sessions.
The iDEX is able to utilise India's strong science, technology and research talent base to develop new capabilities in defence innovation. The understanding of the budding entrepreneurs in the direction of the need of sensitising the audience towards defence innovation is being further complemented by the support provided through this scheme.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आगामी डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 में इन्वेस्ट4आईडेक्स और मंथन 2022 कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे
28 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा शुरू किया गया रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडेक्स) अनिवार्य रूप से रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है। यह नवाचार रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और संभावित सहयोग की निगरानी के लिए एक प्रमुख संगठन की तरह कार्य करता है।
आधुनिक सैन्य युद्ध में एक राष्ट्र की प्रभावी शक्ति का निर्धारण करने में नवाचार धीरे-धीरे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक बनता जा रहा है। आईडेक्स जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म सेना को अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों जैसे डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज (डीआईएससी) और ओपन चैलेंज (ओसी) के माध्यम से जटिल चुनौतियों का विघटनकारी समाधान खोजने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जो कि सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य के लिए प्रमुख कारक होंगे। इसी के तहत, भारतीय नौसेना ने आईडेक्स विजेता सैफ ऑटोमेशन सर्विसेज एलएलपी के लिए सफलतापूर्वक आपूर्ति का आदेश पारित किया है।
अब तक, आईडेक्स ने डीआईएससी के पांच राउंड और ओसी के तीन सत्र आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें अलग-अलग इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्टअप्स से 2,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, आईडेक्स अपने ग्रांट-इन-एड फ्रेमवर्क, सपोर्ट फॉर प्रोटोटाइप एंड रिसर्च किक स्टार्ट (स्पार्क) के माध्यम से कई तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने में सक्षम है, जिसमें नवोदित उद्यमियों को 1.50 करोड़ रुपये तक का अनुदान देने का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
बहुप्रतीक्षित द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 का आयोजन अब काफी नजदीक है, और आईडेक्स अपने स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदर्शित करने तथा अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम मंथन के दौरान अपने विजेता को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए तैयार है। इस वर्ष आईडेक्स तीन नए सहयोगी इन्क्यूबेटरों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर करेगा, जो उद्यम विकास एवं विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी हैं।
देखा जा रहा है कि आईडेक्स साहस के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे में यह एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम इन्वेस्ट4आईडेक्स भी शुरू करेगा, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित निवेशकों और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा, जबकि स्टार्टअप्स को सीधे दर्शकों के सामने स्थापित करने के लिए और भविष्य में निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा अधिक बढ़त बनाने के अवसर का लाभ उठाया जाएगा।
नवाचार सामाजिक विकास की गति का प्रमुख चालक बन गया है और यह अद्वितीय आउटपुट के साथ सामाजिक मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करता है। आईडेक्स हमेशा से रक्षा एवं आंतरिक सुरक्षा के नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहा है, और इसकी अधिकांश परियोजनाओं में जबरदस्त नागरिक अनुप्रयोग भी शामिल हैं: क्वांटम गणना, एआई/भविष्य सूचक रखरखाव/लॉजिस्टिक्स/डेटा एनालिटिक्स, सुरक्षा/एन्क्रिप्शन, संचार, आदि। इसे और आगे ले जाने के लिए, आईडेक्स रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के 29 नए व्यावहारिक कथनों के साथ डीआईएससी का छठा संस्करण लॉन्च करेगा।
स्टार्टअप, अकादमिक और निजी उद्योग के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट के 25 प्रतिशत के आवंटन की हाल ही में घोषणा ने नवप्रवर्तन कर्ताओं को अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों को विकसित करने और विकसित करने तथा व्यावहारिक समाधान में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। सामान्य आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए आईडेक्स विभिन्न ज्ञान सत्रों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
आईडेक्स रक्षा नवाचार में नई क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए भारत के मजबूत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अनुसंधान प्रतिभा आधार का उपयोग करने में सक्षम है। रक्षा नवाचार के प्रति दर्शकों को संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता की दिशा में नवोदित उद्यमियों की समझ को इस योजना के माध्यम से प्रदान की गई सहायता के द्वारा और भी पूरक बनाया जा रहा है।