Ministry of Defence
Invest4iDEX and Manthan 2022 to be key highlights in upcoming Defence Expo 2022
28 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, essentially provides a unified platform for various stakeholders in the defence and aerospace sector. It acts like an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in the field.
Innovation is gradually becoming the most important factor in determining the effective power of a nation in modern military warfare. Platforms like iDEX enable the military to find disruptive solutions to complex challenges through its flagship programs like Defence India Startup Challenges (DISC) and Open Challenges (OC), which shall be the key components for future of military technology. In line with this, the Indian Navy has successfully placed a Supply Order with an iDEX winner, Saif Automations Services LLP.
Till date, iDEX has launched five rounds DISC, and three rounds of OC, receiving more than 2,000 applications from individual innovators and startups. Furthermore, iDEX has been able to fund projects in numerous technological areas through its Grant-in-Aid framework, Support for Prototype and Research Kickstart (SPARK), which entail provisioning of grant up to Rs 1.50 crore to the budding entrepreneurs.
As most awaited biennial event, Defence Expo 2022, is round the corner, the iDEX is ready to showcase its startups and award its winner during its flagship event Manthan. This year iDEX will also be signing the Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with three new partner incubators, who are leaders in venture development and science and technology.
As iDEX is growing in family and spirit, it shall also be launching a distinctive event, Invest4iDEX, inviting reputed investors and venture capitalists, while providing the startups to pitch in front of the live audience and leverage the opportunity to generate investments and leads for future.
Innovation has become the key driver of the pace of societal evolution and it redefines social parameters with unique outputs. The iDEX has always been at the forefront of innovation in defence and internal security, and most of its projects also have tremendous civilian applications: quantum computation, AI/predictive maintenance/logistics/data analytics, security/encryption, communication, etc. To take this further, the iDEX will be launching the sixth edition of DISC with 29 new problem statements from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG).
The recently announced allocation of 25 per cent of Defence R&D budget for startups, academia and private industry have encouraged innovators to innovate and develop state-of-the-art products and revolutionising technology solution. Keeping in line with the common aspirations, the iDEX is organising various knowledge sessions.
The iDEX is able to utilise India's strong science, technology and research talent base to develop new capabilities in defence innovation. The understanding of the budding entrepreneurs in the direction of the need of sensitising the audience towards defence innovation is being further complemented by the support provided through this scheme.

وزارت دفاع
آئندہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2022 میں انویسٹ4 آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور منتھن 2022 بنیادی خصوصیات ہوں گی
28 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
سن 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی دفاعی مہارت کی اختراعات (آئی ڈی ای ایکس)،دفاع اور فضائی شعبے میں مختلف طریقوں کے لیے ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس میدان میں امکانات اشتراک کی نگرانی کرنے کی ایک مرکزی تنظیم کی حیثیت سے کام کرتی ہے۔
اختراع جدید فوجی سازسامان میں کسی ملک کی موثر طاقت طے کرنے میں سب سے زیادہ اہم عنصر بنتی جارہی ہے۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے کوئی فوج اپنے اہم پروگراموں کے ذریعے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کے حل ڈھونڈنے کی اہل ہوتی ہے، جیسے ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنجز (ڈی آئی ایس سی) اور کھلے چیلنج (او سی)، جو فوجی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے لیے کلیدی عوامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے عین مطابق بھارتی بحریہ نے ایک آئی ڈیکس ونر، سیف آٹومیشنز سروسز ایل ایل پی کے ساتھ ایک سپلائی آرڈر کامیابی کے ساتھ پیش کیا ہے۔
ابھی تک آئی ڈیکس نے پانچ مرحلوں کے ڈی آئی ایس سی، تین مرحلوں کے او سی شروع کئے ہیں، جس کے لیے انفرادی اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے 2000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، آئی ڈیکس بہت سے ٹیکنالوجیکل میدانوں میں پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ مہیا کرانے کی اہل رہی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ گرانٹ ان ایڈ فریم ورک، پروٹوٹائپ اور ریسرچ کک اسٹارٹ کے لیے مدد کے ذریعے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں، جس کے بعد چھوٹی صنعتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 1.50 کروڑ روپئے تک کی گرانٹ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2022، جو دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہوتی ہے، وہ اب منعقد ہونے والی ہے، لہٰذا آئی ڈیکس اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش کے لیے تیار ہے اور یہ اپنے اہم پروگرام منتھن کے دوران اپنے ونر کو انعام سے نوازے گی۔ اس سال کی آئی ڈیکس میں تین نئے شراکت دار ان کیوبیٹر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ انکیوبیٹرس پروجیکٹوں کوفروغ دینے نیز سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں سرکردہ حیثیت کی حامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ آئی ڈیکس فروغ پا رہا ہے، لہٰذا یہ ایک امتیازی پروگرام انویسٹ 4 آئی ڈیکس کا بھی آغاز کرے گا جس کے تحت اچھی ساکھ والے سرمایہ کاروں اور اثاثہ کاروں کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
سماجی ارتقاء کے پیچھے اختراع کار فرما ہوتی ہے اور یہ سماجی معیارات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ آئی ڈیکس دفاع اور اندرونی سلامتی کے میدانوں میں اختراع ہمیشہ ہی پیش پیش رہی ہے اور اس کے زیادہ تر پروجیکٹوں میں زبردست شہری طریق کار شامل رہے ہیں: کوائنٹم کمپلیٹیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت / پیشگوئی والی دیکھ بھال/ لاجسٹکس / ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، سکیورٹی / ان کرپشن، کمیونی کیشن وغیرہ۔ اسے مزید آگے لے جانے کے لیے آئی ڈیکس ، ڈی آئی ایس سی کا چھٹا ایڈیشن شروع کرے گی، جس میں دفاع سے متعلق سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے 29 نئے پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹ لئے جائیں گے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس، ماہرین تعلیم اور پرائیویٹ صنعت کے لیے ڈیفنس آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کے 25 فیصد الاٹمنٹ کے حالیہ اعلان سے سرمایہ کاروں کو حوصلہ ملا ہے کہ وہ جدید ترین انداز کی اشیاء اور انقلابی انداز کی ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع کرنا ہوگا۔