Ministry of Culture
Sri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates the conference on Indian Temple Architecture titled "DEVAYATANAM – An Odyssey of Indian Temple Architecture", organized by the Archaeological Survey of India at Hampi, Karnataka
The Union Government has proposed Hoysala temples of Belur and Somnathpur to the UNESCO World Heritage: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Temples have been centres of Indian art, knowledge, culture, spirituality, innovation and education: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
25 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture for 25th & 26th February, 2022 began at Hampi, Karnataka today.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the conference today. Minister of State of Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal addressed the event virtually via a recorded message. The event was also attended by Sri Anand Singh, Tourism Minister of Karnataka, Sri B. Sreeramulu, Transport Minister of Karnataka, Bellary MLA Sri G Somasekhara Reddy, and Director General, Archaeological Survey of India Ms. V Vidyavati among others. The Secretary, Culture Government of India Sri Govind Mohan delivered his address through a pre-recorded message.
Speaking at the event, the Union minister Shri G. K Reddy said that temples are the symbol of India's culture and way of life. He said that the country’s rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage needs to be celebrated and protected and the conference provides a platform to discuss, deliberate and disseminate to the world the grandeur of Indian temples, art and architecture. The Minister further said that this was in line with the overall vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who inspires us with 5 V's, i. e. Vikas (development), Virasat (heritage), Vishwas (trust), Vignan (knowledge) will lead us to becoming a vishwaguru so that India shows the world the way.
Elaborating on the 5 V's, the Minister said that the Union Government’s development effort (Vikas) is ensuring benefits are reaching the poorest of the poor. He said that the government is striving towards protection, preservation and propagation of our wonderful heritage (Virasat) so that future generations have access to it. He further said that the Union government operates with trust and wins the confidence (Vishwas) of its citizens and the world. By leveraging knowledge, science and technology (Vigyan) the country is building a self-reliant Atma Nirbhar Bharat. India with a repository of old and traditional heritage, knowledge, confidence and a prosperous citizenry is dedicated and working unitedly to become a Vishwaguru for the world.
He also said that the temples of this land should be seen through multiple dimensions as they simultaneously provide spiritual well-being to the soul, enlightenment through education, economic opportunities to the local community, a creative outlet for the craftsmen, artists and artisans, and are a repository of our culture, and glory that shades on our past. He said that a Hindu temple is a combination of art and science which includes Shilpa sastra, vasthu sastra, geometry and symmetry. The temples promote unity, integrity, and civilization. It was during the freedom struggle that all the freedom struggles were resolved before temple fire to fight for freedom of the country.
He also added that the temples of Hampi are already featured in the World Heritage List of the UNESCO for their Sheer brilliance, Scale of imagination, and Scintillating architecture. He further added that approximately 10 of India’s 40 UNESCO World Heritage Inscriptions are Hindu Temples in different architectural styles, patterns and symmetry.
He said that this year the Union Government has proposed Hoysala temples of Belur and Somnathpur to the UNESCO World Heritage List, apart from this India is rebuilding many grand temples. The Minister spoke about a grand temple of Lord Ram that is being built in Ayodhya. He also mentioned that after close to 250 years, the spiritual capital of India - Kashi, has been rejuvenated and has more accessibility with amenities and better infrastructure for devotees. Union Minister also added that the state of Telangana has built 2 large stone carved temples worth Rs. 1,000 crores. The Union Government focus is to make existing spiritual places accessible to devotees through better infrastructure and world class amenities.
He said that the Ministry of Tourism has conceived of the PRASHAD and SWADESH DARSHAN Scheme to facilitate tourism infrastructure and provide better accessibility and experience at spiritual places with a budget of approximately Rs. 7,000 crores which is approximately 1 billion US dollars.
On the occasion the Minister also released a booklet of information on Temples of India along with the Karnataka Minister, ASI officials and state officials.
Union minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture addressed the conference virtually through a recorded message.
Stating the conference as a milestone in itself, Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said temples have been centres of Indian art, knowledge, culture, spirituality, innovation and education. He added that there have been three major styles of setting up temples in India known as Nagara, Dravidian and Vesara. Dashavatar temple in Devgarh is of Nagara style which is prevalent between the Himalayas and the Vindhya mountains. The Kailasanathar temple in Kanchi is Dravidian style temple, developed on the land of Krishna and Kaveri River and Vesara is a hybrid form Nagara and Dravidian style, Papanatha temple is one of the examples of Vesara style. Culture Secretary Shri Govind Mohan said devayatnam, the house of god is not only a place to worship and perform rituals but also a centre for education, fine arts, music, science & technology, rituals & traditions or every activity shaping the society.He further added that Construction of temples started with the beginning of human settlements and evolved through ages. He informed that Architecturally in India there are three main styles Nagara, Vesara and Dravida but several regional styles have been developed in different parts of the country during different period. While congratulating ASI for organizing such international conference, he said that the beautifully carved ancient temples are testimony to our glorious history, art, tradition, science & technology and various aspects and their study helps us in connecting the present with the past.
While giving the introduction of the conference, Smt. V. Vidyavathi DG, ASI said temples of India have been centre for art, culture and commerce. She said “Everything in our life revolves around temples. In modern era when everything has been changed, our relationship with temple has not changed.”
Prof. Alok Tripathi, ADG, ASI in his address said that temples were the centre of Indian culture and heritage in the society and are repositories of history but the study on them was not done in wider perspective.
In today's proceedings, the conference deliberated upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. The aim of the conference is to create interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कर्नाटक के हम्पी में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा आयोजित "देवायतनम - भारतीय मंदिर वास्तुकला का भ्रमण" शीर्षक से भारतीय मंदिर वास्तुकला पर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्र सरकार ने बेलूर और सोमनाथपुर के होयसल मंदिरों को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
मंदिर भारतीय कला, ज्ञान, संस्कृति, आध्यात्मिकता, नवाचार और शिक्षा के केंद्र रहे हैं: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
25 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एक समारोह में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने “देवायतनम- भारतीय मंदिर वास्तुकला का भ्रमण” विषय पर कर्नाटक के हम्पी में 25 और 26 फरवरी, 2022 के लिए दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन शुरू किया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर- डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने वर्चुअल तरीके से एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री आनंद सिंह, कर्नाटक के परिवहन मंत्री श्री बी. श्रीरामुलु, बेल्लारी के विधायक श्री जी. सोमशेखर रेड्डी और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की महानिदेशक सुश्री वी विद्यावती सहित अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि मंदिर भारत की संस्कृति और जीवन शैली के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की समृद्ध मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का समारोह मनाने और इसे संरक्षित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भारतीय मंदिरों, कला और वास्तुकला की भव्यता पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और दुनियाभर में इसे प्रसारित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो हमें 5 वी (V) अर्थात विकास, विरासत, विश्वास, विज्ञान के साथ प्रेरित करते हैं जो हमें विश्वगुरु बनने की ओर ले जाएगा ताकि भारत दुनिया को रास्ता दिखाए।
5 वी (V) के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का विकास का प्रयास (विकास) यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि लाभ गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारी अद्भुत विरासत (विरासत) की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और उसके प्रचार-प्रसार की दिशा में प्रयासरत है, ताकि आने वाली पीढि़यों को यह सुलभ हो सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार विश्वास के साथ काम करती है और अपने नागरिकों और दुनिया का भरोसा (विश्वास) जीतती है। ज्ञान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (विज्ञान) का लाभ उठाकर देश एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण कर रहा है। भारत अपनी पुरानी और पारंपरिक विरासत, ज्ञान, आत्मविश्वास और समृद्ध नागरिकों के साथ दुनिया के लिए विश्वगुरु बनने के लिए समर्पित और एकजुट होकर काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस भूमि के मंदिरों को कई आयामों के माध्यम से देखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि वे एक साथ आत्मा को आध्यात्मिक कल्याण, शिक्षा के माध्यम से ज्ञान, स्थानीय समुदाय को आर्थिक विकास के अवसर, शिल्पकारों, कलाकारों और कारीगरों के लिए एक रचनात्मक आउटलेट प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिर हमारी संस्कृति का भंडार और हमारे अतीत का गौरव हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में हिंदू मंदिर कला और विज्ञान का एक संयोजन है जिसमें शिल्प शास्त्र, वास्तु शास्त्र, ज्यामिति और समरूपता शामिल हैं। हमारे मंदिर एकता, अखंडता और सभ्यता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान देश की आजादी के लिए शुरू किए जाने वाले सभी संग्राम से पहले देशभक्त मंदिर में हवन के सामने मर मिटने का संकल्प लेते थे।
केद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हम्पी के मंदिरों को पहले से ही यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में उनकी बेहतरीन चमक, बेजोड़ कल्पना और शानदार वास्तुकला के लिए शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि यूनेस्को विश्व विरासत में शामिल भारत के 40 शिलालेखों में से लगभग 10 विभिन्न स्थापत्य शैली, पैटर्न और समरूपता में हिंदू मंदिर हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष केंद्र सरकार ने बेलूर और सोमनाथपुर के होयसल मंदिरों को यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव भेजा है। इसके अलावा भारत कई भव्य मंदिरों का पुनर्निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने अयोध्या में बन रहे भगवान राम के भव्य मंदिर के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि करीब 250 वर्षों के बाद, भारत की आध्यात्मिक राजधानी - काशी का कायाकल्प किया गया है और इसे भक्तों के लिए अधिक सुविधाओं और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ अधिक सुगम बनाया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि तेलंगाना राज्य ने 1000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बड़े पत्थर के दो नक्काशीदार मंदिर बनाए हैं। केंद्र सरकार का ध्यान मौजूदा आध्यात्मिक स्थलों को बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के माध्यम से भक्तों के लिए सुगम और सुलभ बनाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर यानी लगभग 7000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधा और आध्यात्मिक स्थानों पर बेहतर पहुंच और श्रद्धालुओं को अच्छा अनुभव दिलाने के लिए प्रसाद और स्वदेश दर्शन योजना तैयार की है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कर्नाटक के मंत्री, एएसआई अधिकारियों और राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ भारत के मंदिरों के बारे में जानकारी की एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने वर्चुअल तरीके से रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने सम्मेलन को अपने आप में मील का पत्थर बताते हुए कहा कि मंदिर भारतीय कला, ज्ञान, संस्कृति, आध्यात्मिकता, नवाचार और शिक्षा के केंद्र रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में मंदिरों की स्थापना की तीन प्रमुख शैलियां हैं जिन्हें नागर, द्रविड़ और वेसर के नाम से जाना जाता है। देवगढ़ में दशावतार मंदिर नागर शैली का है जो हिमालय और विंध्य पहाड़ों के बीच प्रचलित है। कांची में कैलासनाथर मंदिर द्रविड़ शैली का मंदिर है, जिसे कृष्णा और कावेरी नदी की भूमि पर विकसित किया गया है और वेसर नागर तथा द्रविड़ शैली का एक मिला-जुला रूप है, पापनाथ मंदिर वेसर शैली के उदाहरणों में से एक है। संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि देवायतनम, यानी भगवान का घर न केवल पूजा और अनुष्ठान करने का स्थान है, बल्कि यह शिक्षा, ललित कला, संगीत, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुष्ठानों और परंपराओं या समाज को आकार देने वाली हर गतिविधि का केंद्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिरों का निर्माण मानव बस्तियों की शुरुआत के साथ शुरू हुआ और इसे विकसित होने में कई युग लग गए। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में वास्तुकला की दृष्टि से नागर, वेसर और द्रविड़ की तीन मुख्य शैलियां हैं, लेकिन देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अलग-अलग अवधि के दौरान कई क्षेत्रीय शैलियां विकसित की गई हैं। इस तरह के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए एएसआई को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सुंदर नक्काशीदार प्राचीन मंदिर हमारे गौरवशाली इतिहास, कला, परंपरा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और विभिन्न पहलुओं के साक्षी हैं और उनका अध्ययन हमें वर्तमान को अतीत से जोड़ने में मदद करता है।
सम्मेलन का परिचय देते हुए एएसआई की डीजी श्रीमती. वी. विद्यावती ने कहा कि भारत के मंदिर कला, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य के केंद्र रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे जीवन में सब कुछ मंदिरों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता है। आधुनिक युग में सब कुछ बदल गया है, लेकिन मंदिर के साथ हमारे संबंध नहीं बदले हैं।"
एएसआई के एडीजी प्रो. आलोक त्रिपाठी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि समाज में मंदिर भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत के केंद्र हैं और इतिहास के भंडार हैं लेकिन उन पर व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है।
आज की कार्यवाही में, सम्मेलन में मंदिर के दार्शनिक, धार्मिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, तकनीकी, वैज्ञानिक, कला और स्थापत्य पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हमारी विरासत को सीखने-समझने और उसका सम्मान करने के लिए विद्वानों और छात्रों के बीच समान रूप से रुचि पैदा करना है।