وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بھارتی مندر کے فن تعمیر پرمنعقد کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا جس کا عنوان تھا’’دیوایاتنم ۔بھارتی مندر کے فن تعمیر کا ایک اوڈیسی‘‘، جس کا اہتمام بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے جائزے کے ذریعہ کرناٹک کے ہمپی میں کیا گیا تھا
مرکزی حکومت نے بیلور اور سومناتھ پور کے ہویسالہ مندروں کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
مندربھارتی فن، علم وثقافت، روحانیت، اختراع اور تعلیم کے مراکز رہے ہیں: شری ارجن رام میگھوال
25 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ایک تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر ثقات کی وزارت کے آرکے لوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نےکرناٹک کے ہمپی میں 25 اور 26 فروری 2022 کو ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اہتمام کیاجس کاموضوع تھا’دیویتنم –بھارتی مندر فن تعمیر کا ایک مشکلات بھراسفر۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت سری ارجن رام میگھوال نے ایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعے عملی طور پر تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں دیگر افراد کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے وزیر سیاحت جناب آنند سنگھ، کرناٹک کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب بی سریرامولو، بیلاری کے ایم ایل اے جناب جی سوماشیکھرا ریڈی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ بھارتی حکومت کے ثقافت کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے پہلے سے ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعہ اپنا خطبہ دیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ مندر بھارت کی ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کی علامت ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے مالا مال مرئی اور غیر مرئی ثقافتی ورثے کو منانے اور اس کا تحفظ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ یہ کانفرنس بھارتی مندروں، فن اور فن تعمیر کے بارے میں ،خاص طور پر دنیا کو معلومات پھیلانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مجموعی وژن (5ویز)یعنی وکاس (ترقی)، وراثت (وراثت)، وشواس (بھروسہ)، وگنان (علم) کے مطابق ہے جو ہمیں تحریک دیتے ہیں اورہمیں وشوا گرو بننے کی طرف لے جائیں گے تاکہ بھارت دنیا کو راستہ دکھاسکے۔
5 ویز کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی ترقیاتی کوشش (وکاس) اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ فوائد غریب سے غریب ترافراد تک پہنچیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہمارے شاندار ورثے (وراثت) کے تحفظ، تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے کوشاں ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں اس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت بھروسے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے اوراس نے اپنے شہریوں اور دنیا کا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے۔علم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (وگیان) کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ملک ایک خود کفیل آتم نربھر بھارت بن رہا ہے۔پرانے اور روایتی ورثے، علم، اعتماد اور ایک خوشحال شہری کے مخذن کے ساتھ بھارت دنیا کے لئے ایک وشو گرو بننے کے لئے وقف ہےاور متحد ہو کر کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سرزمین کے مندروں کومختلف پہلوؤں سے دیکھا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ بیک وقت روح کو روحانی توانائی، تعلیم کے ذریعہ روشن خیالی، مقامی کمیونٹی کو معاشی مواقع، کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور کاریگروں کے لئے تخلیقی جگہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جوہماری ثقافت اور شان و شوکت کا مجموعہ ہےاور جو ہمارے ماضی پر اثر انداز ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندو مندر فن اور سائنس کا مجموعہ ہے جس میں شلپا شاستر، واستو شاستر، جیومیٹری اور سمیٹری شامل ہیں۔ مندر اتحاد، سالمیت اور تہذیب کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔یہ آزادی کی جدوجہدہی تھی کہ جب ملک کی آزادی کے لئے لڑنے کے لئے مندر کی آگ سے پہلے آزادی کی جدوجہد کو حل کیا گیا تھاتاکہ ملک کی آزادی کےلئے جد و جہد کی جاسکے۔
انہوں نے مزید یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمپی کے مندر اپنی مکمل کارکردگی ،تخیل کے پیمانے، اوراپنے شاندار فن تعمیر کی وجہ سے پہلے ہی یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال مرکزی حکومت نے بیلور اور سومناتھ پور کے ہویسالہ مندروں کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے، اس کے علاوہ بھارت بہت سے عظیم الشان مندروں کی تعمیر نو کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھگوان رام کے ایک عظیم الشان مندر کے بارے میں بات کی جو ایودھیا میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تقریباً 250 سالوں کے بعد، بھارت کی روحانی راجدھانی ۔ کاشی، میں پھر سے جان ڈالی گئی اور اس میں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے سہولیات اور بہتربنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ زیادہ رسائی کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تلنگانہ ریاست نے 2 بڑے پتھروں سے بنے ہوئے مندر بنائے ہیں جن کی مالیت 1,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ موجودہ روحانی مقامات کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کے ذریعہ عقیدت مندوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نےپرشاد اور سودیش درشن اسکیم کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے تاکہ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس موقع پر وزیرموصوف نے کرناٹک کے وزیر اے ایس آئی حکام اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھارت کے مندروں کے بارے میں معلومات کا ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اورثقافت کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نےایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعہ عملی طور پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
کانفرنس کو اپنے آپ میں ایک سنگ میل بتاتے ہوئے، ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ مندر بھارتی فن، علم، ثقافت، روحانیت، اختراعات اور تعلیم کے مراکز رہے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے انعقاد پر اے ایس آئی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خوبصورتی سے تراشے گئے قدیم مندر ہماری شاندار تاریخ، فن، روایت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور مختلف پہلوؤں کے گواہ ہیں اور ان کے مطالعہ سے ہمیں حال کو ماضی سے جوڑنے میں مددملتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا تعارف پیش کرتے ہوئے، اے ایس آئی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے کہا کہ بھارت کے مندر فن، ثقافت اور تجارت کے مرکز رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری زندگی میں ہر چیز مندروں کے اردگرد گھومتی ہے۔ جدید دور میں جب سب کچھ بدل گیا ہے، مگرمندر کے ساتھ ہمارا رشتہ نہیں بدلا ہے۔
پروفیسر آلوک ترپاٹھی، اے ڈی جی، اے ایس آئی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مندر سماج میں بھارتی ثقافت اور ورثے کا مرکز ہے اور تاریخ کا مجموعہ ہے لیکن وسیع تناظر میں ان کا مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا۔
آج کی کارروائی میں، کانفرنس میں مندر کے فلسفیانہ، مذہبی، سماجی،اقتصادی،تکنیکی، سائنسی، فن اور تعمیراتی پہلوؤں پر غور کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد اسکالرز اور طلباء میں یکساں دلچسپی پیدا کرنا، اپنے ورثے کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنا اور ان کا احترام کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Sri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates the conference on Indian Temple Architecture titled "DEVAYATANAM – An Odyssey of Indian Temple Architecture", organized by the Archaeological Survey of India at Hampi, Karnataka
The Union Government has proposed Hoysala temples of Belur and Somnathpur to the UNESCO World Heritage: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Temples have been centres of Indian art, knowledge, culture, spirituality, innovation and education: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
25 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture for 25th & 26th February, 2022 began at Hampi, Karnataka today.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the conference today. Minister of State of Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal addressed the event virtually via a recorded message. The event was also attended by Sri Anand Singh, Tourism Minister of Karnataka, Sri B. Sreeramulu, Transport Minister of Karnataka, Bellary MLA Sri G Somasekhara Reddy, and Director General, Archaeological Survey of India Ms. V Vidyavati among others. The Secretary, Culture Government of India Sri Govind Mohan delivered his address through a pre-recorded message.
Speaking at the event, the Union minister Shri G. K Reddy said that temples are the symbol of India's culture and way of life. He said that the country’s rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage needs to be celebrated and protected and the conference provides a platform to discuss, deliberate and disseminate to the world the grandeur of Indian temples, art and architecture. The Minister further said that this was in line with the overall vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who inspires us with 5 V's, i. e. Vikas (development), Virasat (heritage), Vishwas (trust), Vignan (knowledge) will lead us to becoming a vishwaguru so that India shows the world the way.
Elaborating on the 5 V's, the Minister said that the Union Government’s development effort (Vikas) is ensuring benefits are reaching the poorest of the poor. He said that the government is striving towards protection, preservation and propagation of our wonderful heritage (Virasat) so that future generations have access to it. He further said that the Union government operates with trust and wins the confidence (Vishwas) of its citizens and the world. By leveraging knowledge, science and technology (Vigyan) the country is building a self-reliant Atma Nirbhar Bharat. India with a repository of old and traditional heritage, knowledge, confidence and a prosperous citizenry is dedicated and working unitedly to become a Vishwaguru for the world.
He also said that the temples of this land should be seen through multiple dimensions as they simultaneously provide spiritual well-being to the soul, enlightenment through education, economic opportunities to the local community, a creative outlet for the craftsmen, artists and artisans, and are a repository of our culture, and glory that shades on our past. He said that a Hindu temple is a combination of art and science which includes Shilpa sastra, vasthu sastra, geometry and symmetry. The temples promote unity, integrity, and civilization. It was during the freedom struggle that all the freedom struggles were resolved before temple fire to fight for freedom of the country.
He also added that the temples of Hampi are already featured in the World Heritage List of the UNESCO for their Sheer brilliance, Scale of imagination, and Scintillating architecture. He further added that approximately 10 of India’s 40 UNESCO World Heritage Inscriptions are Hindu Temples in different architectural styles, patterns and symmetry.
He said that this year the Union Government has proposed Hoysala temples of Belur and Somnathpur to the UNESCO World Heritage List, apart from this India is rebuilding many grand temples. The Minister spoke about a grand temple of Lord Ram that is being built in Ayodhya. He also mentioned that after close to 250 years, the spiritual capital of India - Kashi, has been rejuvenated and has more accessibility with amenities and better infrastructure for devotees. Union Minister also added that the state of Telangana has built 2 large stone carved temples worth Rs. 1,000 crores. The Union Government focus is to make existing spiritual places accessible to devotees through better infrastructure and world class amenities.
He said that the Ministry of Tourism has conceived of the PRASHAD and SWADESH DARSHAN Scheme to facilitate tourism infrastructure and provide better accessibility and experience at spiritual places with a budget of approximately Rs. 7,000 crores which is approximately 1 billion US dollars.
On the occasion the Minister also released a booklet of information on Temples of India along with the Karnataka Minister, ASI officials and state officials.
Union minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture addressed the conference virtually through a recorded message.
Stating the conference as a milestone in itself, Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said temples have been centres of Indian art, knowledge, culture, spirituality, innovation and education. He added that there have been three major styles of setting up temples in India known as Nagara, Dravidian and Vesara. Dashavatar temple in Devgarh is of Nagara style which is prevalent between the Himalayas and the Vindhya mountains. The Kailasanathar temple in Kanchi is Dravidian style temple, developed on the land of Krishna and Kaveri River and Vesara is a hybrid form Nagara and Dravidian style, Papanatha temple is one of the examples of Vesara style. Culture Secretary Shri Govind Mohan said devayatnam, the house of god is not only a place to worship and perform rituals but also a centre for education, fine arts, music, science & technology, rituals & traditions or every activity shaping the society.He further added that Construction of temples started with the beginning of human settlements and evolved through ages. He informed that Architecturally in India there are three main styles Nagara, Vesara and Dravida but several regional styles have been developed in different parts of the country during different period. While congratulating ASI for organizing such international conference, he said that the beautifully carved ancient temples are testimony to our glorious history, art, tradition, science & technology and various aspects and their study helps us in connecting the present with the past.
While giving the introduction of the conference, Smt. V. Vidyavathi DG, ASI said temples of India have been centre for art, culture and commerce. She said “Everything in our life revolves around temples. In modern era when everything has been changed, our relationship with temple has not changed.”
Prof. Alok Tripathi, ADG, ASI in his address said that temples were the centre of Indian culture and heritage in the society and are repositories of history but the study on them was not done in wider perspective.
In today's proceedings, the conference deliberated upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. The aim of the conference is to create interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.