Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana
Celebration of 3rd Anniversary of PM-Kisan Scheme
24 FEB 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
PM-KISAN is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February, 2019 to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers. Financial benefit of Rs 6000/- per year in three equal installments, every four month is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The scheme was initially meant for small and marginal farmers (SMFs) having landholding upto 2 hectares but scope of the scheme was extended to cover all landholding farmers with effect from 01.06.2019.
Since, the inception of this scheme, there have been multiple set of technological & process advancements done in the scheme so that maximum number of beneficiaries can take the advantage of the same in an efficient way.
As on 22nd February, 2022, benefits under PM Kisan scheme have been provided to about 11.78 Crore farmers and funds amounting to Rs1.82 lakh crore in various installments have been released to the eligible beneficiaries of this scheme across India. Out of which Rs. 1.29 lakh crore has been released during the current Covid 19 pandemic period.
Self-registration Mechanism: Process of Self-registration of beneficiaries has been made simple and easy through mobile app, PM KISAN portal and walk-ins via Common Service Centers in order to give the maximum benefit to the farmers.
Enhanced Recovery Mechanism: In case of ineligible beneficiary, recovery mechanism has been made very smooth and transparent which doesn’t require Demand Draft or physical cheque to be submitted by the state. The process includes auto transfer from state nodal department’s account to central government account which made this process very efficient and less time consuming.
Grievance Redressal& Helpdesk: In order to address the issues and problems faced by the beneficiaries, a holistic grievance redressal mechanism has been envisaged which involves setting up of a central Project Management Unit of PM KisanSammanNidhiYojana at the Centre which performs the overall coordination between all the stakeholders to streamline the processes. A centralized helpdesk has also been introduced in order to support the beneficiaries regarding any issues faced during the registration process or for any other query. Through this initiative about 11.34 lakh grievances have been received from farmers and more than 10.92 lakh grievances have been redressed by the concerned state authorities.
Physical Verification Module: In order to maintain the authenticity and validity of the scheme, a mandatory physical verification of 5% beneficiary every year is being done as per the provisions laid down in the scheme. With the help of Physical Verification Module, now the selection of beneficiary for physical verification has been totally automated and no manual intervention is required. A separate module has been introduced for the validation of 10% of the beneficiaries after the payment for last trimester on 14th May 2021.
Income Tax verification: The beneficiary database in this scheme is being regularly validated with income tax payee database in order to have an audited and authenticated user base.
Demographic Aadhar authentication: To make this whole process more transparent and authenticated, Aadhar validation has been made compulsory. As of now 11.20 Crores beneficiaries data is Aadhar seeded in the scheme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا
پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی تیسری سالگرہ کا جشن
24 FEB 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم کسان، مرکزی شعبہ کی ایک اسکیم ہے، جسے زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات سے متعلق امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 24 فروری، 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے سالانہ 6000 روپے کی مالی امداد کی رقم تین برابر قسطوں میں، ہر چوتھے مہینے میں ملک بھر کے کسان خاندانوں کے اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ شروع میں یہ اسکیم 2 ہیکٹیئر تک کی زمین رکھنے والے چھوٹے اور کمزور کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کے لیے تھی، لیکن یکم جون، 2019 سے اسکیم کا دائرہ بڑھا کر اس میں زمین رکھنے والے تمام کسانوں کو شامل کر لیا گیا۔
اس اسکیم کی شروعات سے ہی، اس میں کئی قسم کی ٹیکنالوجیکل اور عمل آوری سے متعلق پیش رفت ہوئی ہےے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مستفیدین مؤثر طریقے سے اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
22 فروری 2022 تک، پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت 11.78 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان بھر میں اس اسکیم کے اہل مستفیدین کو متعدد قسطوں میں 1.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس میں سے 1.29 لاکھ کروڑ روپے حالیہ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
خود سے رجسٹریشن کا طریقہ کار: کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، مستفیدین کو موبائل ایپ، پی ایم کسان پورٹل اور کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے واک اِن کے توسط سے خود سے رجسٹریشن کا عمل سادہ اور آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
ریکوری کا بہتر طریقہ کار: نااہل مستفیدین کے معاملے میں، ریکوری کا طریقہ کار بہت ہی آسان اور شفاف بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں ریاست کے ذریعے ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ یا فزیکل چیک جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔ اس عمل میں ریاستی نوڈل محکمہ کے اکاؤنٹ سے مرکزی حکومت کے اکاؤنٹ میں خودکار طریقے سے منتقلی شامل ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہ طریقہ کافی آسان ہو گیا ہے اور اس میں زیادہ وقت بھی نہیں لگتا۔
شکایتوں کا نمٹارہ اور ہیلپ ڈیسک: مستفیدین کو درپیش مسائل اور پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے، شکایتوں کے نمٹارہ کا ایک طریقہ کار شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت مرکز میں پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کی مرکزی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کا قیام شامل ہے، جو اس پروسیس کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقین کے درمیان مجموعی رابطے کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔ ایک مرکزی ہیلپ ڈیسک بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مستفیدین کو رجسٹریشن کے دوران پیش آنے والی کسی پریشانی کو دور کرنے یا کسی دوسرے سوال سے متعلق مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے کسانوں سے تقریباً 11.34 لاکھ شکایات موصول ہوئیں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکام کے ذریعے 10.92 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایتوں کا نمٹارہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
جسمانی تصدیق کا ماڈیول: اسکیم کی صداقت اور درستگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، اسکیم میں طے کیے گئے ضابطہ کے مطابق ہر سال 5 فیصد مستفیدین کی جسمانی تصدیق لازمی ہے۔ جسمانی تصدیق کے ماڈیول کی مدد سے، اب جسمانی تصدیق کے لیے مستفیدین کا انتخاب مکمل طور پر خودکار بنا دیا گیا ہے، جس میں دستی طور پر کسی مداخلت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ 14 مئی 2021 کو آخری سہ ماہی کی ادائیگی کے بعد، 10 فیصد مستفیدین کی تصدیق کا الگ سے ایک ماڈیول شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس کی توثیق: اس اسکیم میں مستفید ہونے والے ڈیٹابیس کی باقاعدگی سے انکم ٹیکس وصول کرنے والے ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ تصدیق کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ایک آڈٹ شدہ اور مستند یوزر بیس ہو۔
آبادیاتی آدھار کی توثیق: اس پورے عمل کو مزید شفاف اور مستند بنانے کے لیے، آدھار کی توثیق کو لازمی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ ابھی تک اس اسکیم میں 11.20 کروڑ مستفیدین کے ڈیٹا کو آدھار کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔